1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har en dryck."

"Jag har en dryck."

Translation:I have a drink.

January 1, 2015

30 Comments


fwoukje

Why is the English translation "I am having a drink" not accepted here?


Arnauti

As far as I know, I am having a drink means that you're drinking it. But Jag har en dryck doesn't mean that, it just means that you have it.


duoquin

I'm a bit surprised, I would have expected that if we can translate "hon drycker" either as "she drinks" or as "she is drinking" we would be able to do the same with "jag har en dryck"?


Arnauti

dryck is a noun and dricker is a verb so you can't use them the same way at all. And you can't say hon drycker, it must be hon dricker.


AGreatUserName

Jag har en dryck literally just means that you have it in your possession. English is a little bit odd in that we often say "to have a drink" to mean more or less just "to drink" or "to have a look" to mean more or less "to look". This is not what this sentence means in Swedish. Att ha en dryck is just talking about the simple possession of a beverage, not the act of drinking anything.


Akash_Polyglot

What har means here ?


devalanteriel

"have" or "have got".


B.D.R.

"I am having a drink" = "Jag tar mig ett glas"


nottoai

'I have a drink' means that you have a drink in your hand or you have one with you. 'I am having a drink' means to be consuming a liquid


PietroCorvo

He understands that. He puts emphasis on the fact whether or not present continuous exists in Swedish (from a grammatical perspective).


Nannonoys

As explained, 'har en dryck' means to possess one, while 'jag dricker en dryck' means to drink one.

That said, in my experience anyway (native Swede) no one says dryck. We say drink. Yes, the English drink. Jag har en drink.

Or, grogg, which is a mix of alcohol.


jjsphinx

I hate how the jag and har combine into one word when you play it at real speed. I sounds like a completely different word >_<. Does it sound like that with a native speaker? And will it get any easier to pick out the words or be endlessly confusing?


Zmrzlina

Yes, spoken Swedish sounds like that. Just keep putting some time and effort into it and you brain will automatically start to adjust and learn. Part of learning a language is about that, learning to separate the words in spoken form. It's a bit of a threshold to get over, but once you get over it, it's very rewarding!


Jethrou

i'm also having some difficulty with this when i am reading a phrase, which one to separate and which i should combine and also i couldn't grasp the right intonation... Although i could understand what was written i just could not say it right.


AtalinaDove

English also blurs its words together when speaking.


AlbiMultilingue

As Martin Luther King notoriously said in that speech.


serycjon

I am a bit confused about i/y in svenska... dricker drycker drick dryck? What is the difference if there is any? Tack så mycket!


Lundgren8

There is a difference which can be hard to pronounce. The y is just like the i but you round your lips as when you pronounce i.e. the word book. You want that lip-rounding, but when saying i. See also Blehg’s pronunciation videos.


serycjon

Now I found the difference I was asking about... dricker is a verb "is drinking" whereas drycker is a noun "drinks" :) This one was really tricky. Thanks for the info on pronounciation


santiago922752

Dryck is for any kind of beverage equally??? or is it specially used in non alcoholic or alcoholic drinks???


Arnauti

Any kind, but en drink is probably alcoholic (or you'd say en alkoholfri drink).


keerthana07

en drink here is a noun then ?


AmyTrebisky

I am confused about this one. I thought drink was translated to drick not dryck.


Arnauti

en dryck is the noun, dricker is the verb.


AmyTrebisky

Oh! Now it makes sense! Thank you


NeoTubNinja

Is the "g" at the end of Jag mostly silent? If so, what are the vocal differences, if any, between Ja and Jag?


devalanteriel

That is correct. In most standard speech, they sound the same - barring that ja can be pronounced in a few other ways as well.


James704885

The woman pronouncing it sounds like she's saying "drook" instead of "drik"


devalanteriel

The voice appears to be correct here. It's supposed to be a Swedish y, not an i sound.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.