"Jag har en dryck."

Translation:I have a drink.

January 1, 2015

33 Comments


fwoukje

Why is the English translation "I am having a drink" not accepted here?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

As far as I know, I am having a drink means that you're drinking it. But Jag har en dryck doesn't mean that, it just means that you have it.

January 4, 2015

duoquin

I'm a bit surprised, I would have expected that if we can translate "hon drycker" either as "she drinks" or as "she is drinking" we would be able to do the same with "jag har en dryck"?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

dryck is a noun and dricker is a verb so you can't use them the same way at all. And you can't say hon drycker, it must be hon dricker.

January 13, 2015

B.D.R.

"I am having a drink" = "Jag tar mig ett glas"

July 8, 2015

nottoai

'I have a drink' means that you have a drink in your hand or you have one with you. 'I am having a drink' means to be consuming a liquid

May 19, 2015

Corvus86

He understands that. He puts emphasis on the fact whether or not present continuous exists in Swedish (from a grammatical perspective).

October 19, 2016

Triskal1

That's not correct. You can say in English "I have a drink every day", and it does not necessarily mean that you have a drink in your hand or have one with you. Actually, the most salient interpretation of "I have a drink every day" is that you are consuming a drink, with the verbal aspect not emphasizing the process of you drinking it (which would require the continuous form) but denoting a habit, something you do regularly, i.e., habitually.

June 7, 2017

NiclasS

As explained, 'har en dryck' means to possess one, while 'jag dricker en dryck' means to drink one.

That said, in my experience anyway (native Swede) no one says dryck. We say drink. Yes, the English drink. Jag har en drink.

Or, grogg, which is a mix of alcohol.

November 24, 2017

jjsphinx

I hate how the jag and har combine into one word when you play it at real speed. I sounds like a completely different word >_<. Does it sound like that with a native speaker? And will it get any easier to pick out the words or be endlessly confusing?

April 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, spoken Swedish sounds like that. Just keep putting some time and effort into it and you brain will automatically start to adjust and learn. Part of learning a language is about that, learning to separate the words in spoken form. It's a bit of a threshold to get over, but once you get over it, it's very rewarding!

May 19, 2015

Jethrou

i'm also having some difficulty with this when i am reading a phrase, which one to separate and which i should combine and also i couldn't grasp the right intonation... Although i could understand what was written i just could not say it right.

September 29, 2015

AtalinaDove

English also blurs its words together when speaking.

January 25, 2016

AlbiMultilingue

As Martin Luther King notoriously said in that speech.

September 15, 2016

serycjon

I am a bit confused about i/y in svenska... dricker drycker drick dryck? What is the difference if there is any? Tack så mycket!

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

There is a difference which can be hard to pronounce. The y is just like the i but you round your lips as when you pronounce i.e. the word book. You want that lip-rounding, but when saying i. See also Blehg’s pronunciation videos.

January 1, 2015

serycjon

Now I found the difference I was asking about... dricker is a verb "is drinking" whereas drycker is a noun "drinks" :) This one was really tricky. Thanks for the info on pronounciation

January 2, 2015

santiago922752

Dryck is for any kind of beverage equally??? or is it specially used in non alcoholic or alcoholic drinks???

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

Any kind, but en drink is probably alcoholic (or you'd say en alkoholfri drink).

March 9, 2016

keerthana07

en drink here is a noun then ?

April 26, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

June 3, 2016

AmyTrebisky

I am confused about this one. I thought drink was translated to drick not dryck.

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

en dryck is the noun, dricker is the verb.

January 30, 2015

AmyTrebisky

Oh! Now it makes sense! Thank you

January 30, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Is the "g" at the end of Jag mostly silent? If so, what are the vocal differences, if any, between Ja and Jag?

November 1, 2016

devalanteriel

That is correct. In most standard speech, they sound the same - barring that ja can be pronounced in a few other ways as well.

February 3, 2017

maddi715647

i said "she" instead of "i" lol im dumb

March 2, 2017

Betelgeuse321

I thought Dryck means Beverage and Dricker or drick meant Drink and I wrong?

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, you're not wrong, but "drink" has two senses. So:

  • dryck = beverage or noun drink
  • dricka = verb drink
  • drink = drink as in a single alcoholic beverage, e.g. a glass of whisky
April 29, 2017

Betelgeuse321

Oh Tack

April 29, 2017

4oYBIxtO

This Swedish sentence is no good. Dryck means beverage, so it should be translated as "I have a beverage". If you want to say that you have a glass with something to drink in it, you say just that: "Jag har något att dricka". And if you don't, you will say: "Jag vill ha något att dricka". The word "Dryck" could be used in a sentence like "Mat och dryck" (Food and Beverage", or "Vatten är en dryck" (Water is a beverage).

August 19, 2017

Robbadob

In English, a beverage is the same thing as a drink. You don't have to force "beverage" into every circumstance where there's dryck, especially since it's more of a formal word than "drink". [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

NeoTubNinja

It's also based on the Latin word bibere, meaning 'to drink', and includes the word drink in its own definition.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/beverage

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.