"Moreover, he has a nice car."

Translation:Dessutom har han en snygg bil.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments


Coreopsis2943

The word order is switched because there is something at the beginning of the sentences?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

The Swedish verb always comes in the 2nd place in the sentence.

January 1, 2015

Coreopsis2943

....so if the subject is first, then the verb comes after the subject, but if something else is first, it ends up being before the subject?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Exactly! This is called the V2-rule (verb second) and also exists in the other Germanic languages, English being an exception.

January 1, 2015

Sninguistics

Would it not be more accurate to say this holds true only for the main clause of a sentence? Adverbs will come between the subject and verb in subclauses, right?

June 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that’s true.

June 3, 2015

HoroTanuki

so, you can't say "dessutom, han har en snygg bil", viewing "dessutom" as first part of a sentence, "han har en snygg bil" as the second part, and then apply the V2 to the second part?

December 26, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t really work, they’re a part of the same clause.

December 26, 2015

Macjory

But I’ve found that it depends on how words are counted: the verb is not always the 2nd word in a sentence. I’ve asked, “But what about the V2 rule?” several times when the verb has not been the actual 2nd word in a sentence.

March 25, 2019

InvertedGo

Often, though, that's because the first words form a unit, like "in the beginning if time". There are several words but they form a single time unit.

June 18, 2019

desifromitaly

Varför inte "najs"?

January 27, 2018

MightyBlomman

Det fungerar också, men det låter mycket informellt

October 17, 2018

pekarekr

dessutom: besides; moreover; further; above all; especially; what's more; above that; furthermore http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/sv/en/translate/dessutom

March 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.