1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Moreover, he has a nice car."

"Moreover, he has a nice car."

Translation:Dessutom har han en snygg bil.

January 1, 2015

17 Comments


Coreopsis2943

The word order is switched because there is something at the beginning of the sentences?


Lundgren8

The Swedish verb always comes in the 2nd place in the sentence.


Coreopsis2943

....so if the subject is first, then the verb comes after the subject, but if something else is first, it ends up being before the subject?


Lundgren8

Exactly! This is called the V2-rule (verb second) and also exists in the other Germanic languages, English being an exception.


Sninguistics

Would it not be more accurate to say this holds true only for the main clause of a sentence? Adverbs will come between the subject and verb in subclauses, right?


Lundgren8

Yes, that’s true.


HoroTanuki

so, you can't say "dessutom, han har en snygg bil", viewing "dessutom" as first part of a sentence, "han har en snygg bil" as the second part, and then apply the V2 to the second part?


Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t really work, they’re a part of the same clause.


Macjory

But I’ve found that it depends on how words are counted: the verb is not always the 2nd word in a sentence. I’ve asked, “But what about the V2 rule?” several times when the verb has not been the actual 2nd word in a sentence.


InvertedGo

Often, though, that's because the first words form a unit, like "in the beginning if time". There are several words but they form a single time unit.


Q_C

I thought "snygg" was closer to handsome?


desifromitaly

Varför inte "najs"?


Hannorden

Det fungerar också, men det låter mycket informellt


caresrg

Varför inte: dessutom har han en fin bil?


kiasams

I did that too. Anyone care to comment?


pekarekr

dessutom: besides; moreover; further; above all; especially; what's more; above that; furthermore http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/sv/en/translate/dessutom


caresrg

Varför inte "Han har dessutom en fin bil?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.