"Nu får det vara nog!"

Translation:Enough is enough!

January 1, 2015

46 Comments


Coreopsis2943

I don´t understand this sentence at all. Can someone explain it?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s the Swedish equivalent expression of ”enough is enough”. It means literally Now it has to be enough

January 1, 2015

VadimLi

När ska man använda frasen "Nu får det vara nog"? Menar denna nästan samma sak som "Det räcker nu"? Tack på förhand!

February 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, I’d say those are very similar.

February 11, 2015

eekboom

The great duolingo sentence "Får får lamm." has made such an impression on me that I, too, had "get" internalized as the one and only meaning of the verb "får" :-(

December 4, 2015

lunaroyster
May 30, 2016

ReinerSelb

svenskaläraren är död nu, länken fungerar inte längre :-(

March 31, 2018

DesignByAdrian

Får får inte får!

July 23, 2016

Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That is helpful.

January 1, 2015

trevro

Isn't the literal translation "Now it gets to be enough"? If so, I put that, and got it wrong. Not sure it should have been marked wrong or not.

September 12, 2015

Miicksi

Well, the literal translation isn't always correct. "Now it gets to be enough" isn't really a phrase you would use, even though it's a correct translation if you were to translate it literally; word by word.

August 6, 2016

flogiaton10

Quite pointless translating an idiomatic sentence literally, wouldn't you agree? Your sentence simply doesn't have the same meaning as the Swedish one.

September 17, 2015

WildSage

its not pointless at all. especially when you introducing new words and the expression fails to introduce that word very well.

also, some people learn differently and understanding both the rough equivalant and the literal translation allows them to understand the language better

rote memorization only goes so far.

January 11, 2016

trevro

Actually, no, I don't think "Enough is enough" is very different from "Now it gets to be enough" (though I would probably be more inclined to actually say something like "Now it's getting to be too much" or something).

I do agree that the translation offered by Duo should definitely be "Enough is enough", since that is how the phrase is used in actual practice, but part of learning a language is learning to translate sentences we may not have heard before, and having never heard this idiomatic phrase, we're going to translate it literally. And the literal translation is not wrong in any real sense, so answering with the literal translation should not be marked wrong. That's all I'm saying.

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

I dont' think Now it gets to be enough is a literal translation of this sentence, because gets to implies a change of state, and nu får det vara does not. Literal translations would be Now it has to be enough or Now it must be enough or somehing like that (those are accepted answers btw).

September 17, 2015

trevro

Ah, I thought "det får" meant "it gets", and thus "det får vara..." would mean "it gets to be...", but if "det får vara..." means "it must be...", then yes, what I put should be marked wrong.

September 17, 2015

FLchick

In the US it equates to: "Knock it off!"

February 8, 2017

jeffH70

"Now that is enough !" Is accepted

September 29, 2015

Swan84

In English, "enough is enough" has a harsh sound. It is usually used when the speaker is angry or annoyed with someone and wants them to stop doing something. It is hardly ever used to talk about, say, having too much of an object or food item. I mean, one could use it that way, but the very first thing the phrase brings to mind-almost exclusively-is an angry teacher or parent disciplining kids. Does this phrase in Swedish also have that connotation of being mostly about frustration with another person's behavior, or is it more neutral and general? Tack!

October 10, 2016

Arnauti

Yeah, it's pretty much exactly that.

November 9, 2016

Martin944143

Now it has to be enough or now it must be enough really aren't phrases that would be used in English. I think the only correct answer should be enough is enough, though how us learners would know that is beyond me

December 11, 2015

Miicksi

Well, you know it now! It's a learning experience.

August 6, 2016

Hajfenan

I would have translated this almost literally as, "now let that be enough" which my mother said often.

November 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Sounds like a brilliant idiomatic translation. I don't think it should be added as an accepted translation in the course, but it's definitely what the phrase means. :)

November 29, 2016

Hajfenan

Hej devalanteriel: Interesting to look at it that way! But isn't "Enough is enough" the idiomatic translation? I mean "nog är nog" doesn't work in Swedish does it? While I look at "let" as generally equivalent to "allow" I note that when someone says "Let me tell you something! ...", that is usually a command to "receive" the subsequent advice. I wonder if "få" has a similar nature in this context.

December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Well, who says there has to be a single the idiomatic translation? :) "Enough is enough" is arguably the best one, but that doesn't mean the phrase your mother uses isn't a great translation, too.

I wouldn't say has that nature here, but I'm honestly not really sure. it's an interesting question.

December 3, 2016

desifromitaly

In Italian we say "Ora basta!", literally "Now enough!".

April 8, 2017

basiliotimpanaro

Or (what is more similar to "Enough is enough") we say in Italian : "Quando è troppo è troppo!"

August 26, 2018

supu1

Or even : "Quando è troppo ...è troppo" which literally means "When it is too much...it is too much"

January 25, 2019

supu1

Oh! I am second!

January 25, 2019

RanyRona

That is enough

November 8, 2016

_adaldo

Don't you guys think "Enough" should also be accepted?

January 25, 2018

ChiefMoose

Should "Now enough is enough" be accepted? Or would the "now" part or the sentence not apply here?

December 16, 2015

Risto110913

are we learning swedish or english here, i am not sure ?

July 27, 2017

mawileboy

Well, to be fair, when you say 'enough is enough' in english, the 'now' is sort of implied.

January 3, 2017

AlecHirsch1

Does "now it may be enough" not convey the same meaning as this sentence?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed it doesn't. In this sense, får doesn't mean may.

January 2, 2016

KiwiDressager

Interestingly I translated this as Now may it be enough which kinda does mean (or at least could mean) enough is enough in a slightly more gentle manner. I see that my translation of får to may rather than get was not correct but the English sentence almost sounds correct (albeit not so harsh) with my incorrect translation! Almost in the sense of "Now, just let it be"!

October 2, 2017

JeanLibera1

"Enough is enough" seems like something you would say when you are a little irritated. Does the Swedish sentence also express this feeling? If you want to express that you have enough in a happier way, in English you would say "Now we have plenty!" or something like that.

June 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it's definitely e.g. the angry parent sense. :)

Edit: On second thought, I could see people use it for being full of something as well - mostly food.

June 29, 2018

HaroldEngs

This is one of those English phrases that I would prefer were presented differently. The translation the other way would read, I think: "Now may it be enough" - which I like better than our English phrase. I understand the "sense" of the Swedish phrase is "enough is enough" but there is something seemingly so much more polite and thoughtful (at least in my head) about the Swedish version and I prefer it.

March 2, 2019

devalanteriel

That's all fair and fine, but I think we'd do other learners a major disservice if we started accepting phrases that neither correspond well nor work idiomatically. The Swedish phrase is absolutely not polite and thoughtful - so it should not be translated into a phrase that is, either.

March 2, 2019

HaroldEngs

LOL nice - well I guess my interpretation was way off! No problem.

March 2, 2019

Osuuka

Although you can't call the phrase polite in how it is used, I would still argue that it comes from a more polite "side" of the language. Just like you said, "får det vara", if taken away from this sentence, can be translated into "may be" or "is allowed to be". However practically, you can't translate it to this even in Swedish. At least not anymore. Of course the words still mean that, but when this phrase was "invented", they probably meant something else.

We can extend the sentence to "Nu får det lov att vara nog". "Får det lov" can be used when asking permission but if I would never be able to explain what "det" and "lov" mean in this sentence. This is of course why we call the sentence idiomatic. Going back to the original topic, this way of asking is definitely polite and therefore I think that "Nu får det vara nog" has some sort of politeness in it. It isn't used to be polite but it is built up with a polite structure.

I don't really know if this is true, this is more my own opinion. From my experience, the phrase isn't used a lot among young people anymore. It is more a kind of angry parent or teacher thing. There are many other Swedish phrases like this that can't really be translated literally and can be very strange even to Swedes when we brake down the sentence.

May 1, 2019

walid915362

this does not make sense it has to be now is enough

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

We accept eleven different translations, but I don't think that's an active one in English really. What do you find nonsensical?

January 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.