"Nu får det vara nog!"

Translation:Enough is enough!

January 1, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Coreopsis2943

I don´t understand this sentence at all. Can someone explain it?


Lundgren8

It’s the Swedish equivalent expression of ”enough is enough”. It means literally Now it has to be enough


VadimLi

När ska man använda frasen "Nu får det vara nog"? Menar denna nästan samma sak som "Det räcker nu"? Tack på förhand!


Lundgren8

Yes, I’d say those are very similar.


eekboom

The great duolingo sentence "Får får lamm." has made such an impression on me that I, too, had "get" internalized as the one and only meaning of the verb "får" :-(


ReinerSelb

svenskaläraren är död nu, länken fungerar inte längre :-(


DesignByAdrian

Får får inte får!


trevro

Isn't the literal translation "Now it gets to be enough"? If so, I put that, and got it wrong. Not sure it should have been marked wrong or not.


Miicksi

Well, the literal translation isn't always correct. "Now it gets to be enough" isn't really a phrase you would use, even though it's a correct translation if you were to translate it literally; word by word.


Coreopsis2943

Thanks. That is helpful.


KoosjeLena

would it really literally translated be : now it gets to be enough


olenoble

So would "now it should be enough" be accepted ? (Given it is the litteral translation)


MaryBeth378619

I hope "Now it has to be enough" is an accepted answer because that makes more sense than "enough is enough".


FLchick

In the US it equates to: "Knock it off!"


Swan84

In English, "enough is enough" has a harsh sound. It is usually used when the speaker is angry or annoyed with someone and wants them to stop doing something. It is hardly ever used to talk about, say, having too much of an object or food item. I mean, one could use it that way, but the very first thing the phrase brings to mind-almost exclusively-is an angry teacher or parent disciplining kids. Does this phrase in Swedish also have that connotation of being mostly about frustration with another person's behavior, or is it more neutral and general? Tack!


Arnauti

Yeah, it's pretty much exactly that.


Hajfenan

I would have translated this almost literally as, "now let that be enough" which my mother said often.


devalanteriel

Sounds like a brilliant idiomatic translation. I don't think it should be added as an accepted translation in the course, but it's definitely what the phrase means. :)


Hajfenan

Hej devalanteriel: Interesting to look at it that way! But isn't "Enough is enough" the idiomatic translation? I mean "nog är nog" doesn't work in Swedish does it? While I look at "let" as generally equivalent to "allow" I note that when someone says "Let me tell you something! ...", that is usually a command to "receive" the subsequent advice. I wonder if "få" has a similar nature in this context.


devalanteriel

Well, who says there has to be a single the idiomatic translation? :) "Enough is enough" is arguably the best one, but that doesn't mean the phrase your mother uses isn't a great translation, too.

I wouldn't say has that nature here, but I'm honestly not really sure. it's an interesting question.


jeffH70

"Now that is enough !" Is accepted


desifromitaly

In Italian we say "Ora basta!", literally "Now enough!".


basiliotimpanaro

Or (what is more similar to "Enough is enough") we say in Italian : "Quando è troppo è troppo!"


supu1

Or even : "Quando è troppo ...è troppo" which literally means "When it is too much...it is too much"


supu1

Oh! I am second!


Martin944143

Now it has to be enough or now it must be enough really aren't phrases that would be used in English. I think the only correct answer should be enough is enough, though how us learners would know that is beyond me


Miicksi

Well, you know it now! It's a learning experience.


_adaldo

Don't you guys think "Enough" should also be accepted?


Vithralas

This is the first thing I thought when I learned the meaning of this, hahaha


JeanLibera1

"Enough is enough" seems like something you would say when you are a little irritated. Does the Swedish sentence also express this feeling? If you want to express that you have enough in a happier way, in English you would say "Now we have plenty!" or something like that.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's definitely e.g. the angry parent sense. :)

Edit: On second thought, I could see people use it for being full of something as well - mostly food.


Larry-Johnson

Another common way to express this in English is "That will be enough, now!" Duolingo did not accept it, though.


ChiefMoose

Should "Now enough is enough" be accepted? Or would the "now" part or the sentence not apply here?


mawileboy

Well, to be fair, when you say 'enough is enough' in english, the 'now' is sort of implied.


[deactivated user]

    are we learning swedish or english here, i am not sure ?


Vithralas

    If anyone is not a native English speaker, that person will need to understand the exact meaning in English to understand the Swedish sentence.


person222222

    Does "now it may be enough" not convey the same meaning as this sentence?


Zmrzlina

    Indeed it doesn't. In this sense, får doesn't mean may.


KiwiDressager

    Interestingly I translated this as Now may it be enough which kinda does mean (or at least could mean) enough is enough in a slightly more gentle manner. I see that my translation of får to may rather than get was not correct but the English sentence almost sounds correct (albeit not so harsh) with my incorrect translation! Almost in the sense of "Now, just let it be"!


walid915362

    this does not make sense it has to be now is enough


devalanteriel

    We accept eleven different translations, but I don't think that's an active one in English really. What do you find nonsensical?


HaroldEngs

    This is one of those English phrases that I would prefer were presented differently. The translation the other way would read, I think: "Now may it be enough" - which I like better than our English phrase. I understand the "sense" of the Swedish phrase is "enough is enough" but there is something seemingly so much more polite and thoughtful (at least in my head) about the Swedish version and I prefer it.


devalanteriel

    That's all fair and fine, but I think we'd do other learners a major disservice if we started accepting phrases that neither correspond well nor work idiomatically. The Swedish phrase is absolutely not polite and thoughtful - so it should not be translated into a phrase that is, either.


HaroldEngs

    LOL nice - well I guess my interpretation was way off! No problem.


Osuuka

    Although you can't call the phrase polite in how it is used, I would still argue that it comes from a more polite "side" of the language. Just like you said, "får det vara", if taken away from this sentence, can be translated into "may be" or "is allowed to be". However practically, you can't translate it to this even in Swedish. At least not anymore. Of course the words still mean that, but when this phrase was "invented", they probably meant something else.

    We can extend the sentence to "Nu får det lov att vara nog". "Får det lov" can be used when asking permission but if I would never be able to explain what "det" and "lov" mean in this sentence. This is of course why we call the sentence idiomatic. Going back to the original topic, this way of asking is definitely polite and therefore I think that "Nu får det vara nog" has some sort of politeness in it. It isn't used to be polite but it is built up with a polite structure.

    I don't really know if this is true, this is more my own opinion. From my experience, the phrase isn't used a lot among young people anymore. It is more a kind of angry parent or teacher thing. There are many other Swedish phrases like this that can't really be translated literally and can be very strange even to Swedes when we brake down the sentence.


Larry-Johnson

    How about, "That is enough, now!"


KathyAshby2

    Enough is enough has a exasperated tone to it. Is the swedish version the same.


Christina982811

    KathyAshby2, you are correct in saying this phrase sounds exasperated, at least in English. Sometimes it is said when a couple breaks up, for example.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.