Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe duur zijn de kleren uit deze modecollectie?"

Translation:How expensive are the clothes from this fashion collection?

3 years ago

12 Comments


eilidhmax
eilidhmaxPlus

And "collection" on its own as you'd normally hear it in English isn't accepted?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

what does fashion collection even mean?

3 years ago

AJDerr
AJDerr

In this sense, "collection" refers to a group of similarly-styled items of clothing, usually coming from the same season (and often the same designer). Usually you won't hear the word "Fashion collection", but you may be more familiar with a phrase like "Fall collection," which refers to the crop of clothing that was released that fall/autumn by a designer. :)

3 years ago

citybeagle
citybeagle

In the US we would just say "collection."

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

So "expensive" and "pricey" are accepted, but "costly" isn't! -_- Reported.

3 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

You can also normally use the (UK) English cognate 'dear'

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

They just forgot it, keep calm and report. :)

2 years ago

Ribrenn
Ribrenn

Would it be more conceptually correct to translate modecollectie as a fashion catalogue?

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can't you use 'of' in the English translation instead of 'from'?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

I don't see why you couldn't because in English there are ways around just about everything but at the same time it doesn't look right to me

3 years ago

nzsquid

It looks and sounds fine to me (Native NZ English speaker)

2 years ago

DmianJanss
DmianJanss

"modecollectie" is pronounced incorrectly.

2 years ago