1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe duur zijn de kleren uit …

"Hoe duur zijn de kleren uit deze modecollectie?"

Translation:How expensive are the clothes from this fashion collection?

January 1, 2015

12 Comments


eilidhmax

And "collection" on its own as you'd normally hear it in English isn't accepted?


Gymnastical

what does fashion collection even mean?


AJDerr

In this sense, "collection" refers to a group of similarly-styled items of clothing, usually coming from the same season (and often the same designer). Usually you won't hear the word "Fashion collection", but you may be more familiar with a phrase like "Fall collection," which refers to the crop of clothing that was released that fall/autumn by a designer. :)


citybeagle

In the US we would just say "collection."


chinmayhej

So "expensive" and "pricey" are accepted, but "costly" isn't! -_- Reported.


Scott.Hayes

You can also normally use the (UK) English cognate 'dear'


Rekty

They just forgot it, keep calm and report. :)


Ribrenn

Would it be more conceptually correct to translate modecollectie as a fashion catalogue?


DmianJanss

"modecollectie" is pronounced incorrectly.


IgorHenriqueA

Can't you use 'of' in the English translation instead of 'from'?


Gymnastical

I don't see why you couldn't because in English there are ways around just about everything but at the same time it doesn't look right to me


nzsquid

It looks and sounds fine to me (Native NZ English speaker)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.