"Även en liten blomma behöver mycket vatten."

Translation:Even a small flower needs a lot of water.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


PLLumsdaine

Is this a proverb? This sounds like a proverb!

November 17, 2015

Coreopsis2943

That depends entirely on what kind of flower it is!

January 1, 2015

jaimexplorer

Coreopsis is one flower that doesn't need a lot of water.

July 15, 2015

MarksAaron

Why is "Even a little bloom behooves much water" unacceptable?

August 1, 2016

hornedhorse9

Hahahaha the majority of people here aren't aristocracy or from the 18th century. Most of those words are very archaic XD it made me laugh quite hard though

August 1, 2016

MarksAaron

Glad you enjoyed ;)

August 1, 2016

Qrren

What is the difference between "till och med" and "även"?

October 10, 2017

Pruto1

Why not "till och med en blomma"? Are they both acceptable?

October 25, 2015

Vevlira

I just wrote it like that and it was accepted, so I guess yes. I rather wonder in which cases "Även" means "Even", since it seems to be not always the case and you should rather use "till och med"...

December 17, 2015

Kaitlyn_m_c

This reminds me of how even if you feel insignificant, you still deserve lots of love and care.

March 10, 2018

Chris-Butler

Varför man säger 'en liten blomma' men 'lite svenska'? Är 'lite' pluralformer?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

It's countable vs uncountable. svenska works like a mass noun, the same way we would say lite mjölk 'a little milk'.

January 30, 2016

hornedhorse9

Hi arnauti , please could you tell me why duolingo mobile is now mainly multiple choice. It has severly impaired my learning. This isnt a dig at the swedish team. You guys are awesomesauce. Im just curious

March 20, 2016

Arnauti

Yeah it isn't anything we can control, and it isn't specific to our course, it's a general Duo thing. So it's a question for the general forums, where it has indeed been discussed quite a bit lately. Here's a link to one post about how the desktop version has also been dumbed down: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14171868
I suggest searching the general forums and participating in the discussions there.
The desktop version is still much better than the mobile, so if you have any chance at all I'd recommend working as much with that as possible rather than mobile. But while Duo has promised to address the issue, in practice they've only been making it easier so far, especially on mobile, but on desktop too.

ps thanks for calling us 'awesomesauce' :D

March 20, 2016

Rakhelii

Will Duo let you offer short readings with multiple choice comprehension questions after the readings?

May 23, 2016

hornedhorse9

Thanks so so much, I hope its fixed soon! Siôn

March 21, 2016

Jean564934

Surely little is an acceptable translation for liten? It was marked wrong!

August 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted in the admin interface, so I don't know why it was marked wrong.

August 19, 2017

StuffNugget

I had "Even one small flower needs a lot of water", but it wasn't accepted. Does saying "one" put too much stress on the "en" or something along those lines?

July 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I'd say so - though not quite an idiom, this reads as one, and I wouldn't translate it using "one" even it's strictly speaking correct.

August 19, 2017

Morgannie

I like this one.

January 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.