1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who agrees to that?"

"Who agrees to that?"

Translation:Hvem går med til det?

January 1, 2015

11 Comments


cyberrider

What about: "Hvem er enig med det?" it should be correct answer but duolingo refuses it


hertzum

There's a large number of variation of "hvem er enig .." that should be accepted.


JulioSnche500786

jeg er enig med det ;-)


sebastianbbc

Suggest "Hvem er enige om dette" as an alternative correct answer.


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor bruger du flertal her?


thor.dk

Du kan bruge éntalsformen 'enig', hvis du spørger, om der blot er én person, som er enig. Hvis du tror, at der er flere, som vil være enige - ja, så bruger du flertalsformen. Ingen af delene kan siges at være forkert(e)! Jeg er enig I det, som andre har skrevet her på siden. Er vi enige OM det? Så er alle enige MED mig!


Gylej-Gulay

I do not understand why "Hvem går med til den?" is marked wrong... There is no context here, so we cannot know about the gender of the thing referred. Is it idiomatic?


RichardThe993847

This is from a while ago, but if an object's gender is unknown, it's always "det"


thor.dk

Ad Gylej-Gulays question: The impicit word here is "forslag" (=proposal). Et forslag, forslaget => det. You could say "Hvem går med PÅ den?". The implicit word here is 'idé' (=idea). En idé, idéen => den. (The use of Danish prepositions is easy, but not always to the Danes themselves (I'm one of them), so don't vorry! :-))


Lee196068

what about "hvem er med til det"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.