"Jag köper gärna en ny lampa åt dig."

Translation:I would love to buy you a new lamp.

January 1, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zmrzlina

Are there other stores?


marekpolacek

is "Jag köper gärna en ny lampa till dig." also an accepted option? is there any difference between "till" and "åt" in this context? (e.g. "Jag köper leksaker till barnen.")


Arnauti

Yes, it's an accepted answer when translating from English into Swedish. In this context, the difference between åt and till is minimal. (it's possible, but not necessary, for åt to have the implication 'so you don't have to').


Harley920505

So is gärna like German gern?


Juan49481

'Gärna' = 'with pleasure'


[deactivated user]

    Any hints at to when to use "would" as a translation of a Swedish verb is in the present tense? Also, I thought that "garna" meant "gladly". As cathmach points out, "I will buy" sounds better in English. Also, we have been taught that the present tense in Swedish can be equivalent to the future in English. Thus, is it acceptable "I will gladly buy a new lamp for you"?


Coreopsis2943

    i have a question about indirect objects, the "you" here. Where can it go in the sentence? Here I see that it is written out as "for you", but when I tried to put it in just as "dig" where it would go in English (right after the verb), that got marked as wrong. Does Swedish even HAVE indirect objects, or is it always written out as part of a prepositional phrase?


Arnauti

    Jag köper dig gärna en ny lampa is an accepted version, what did you put?


VikingPunkology

    What are the other answers that would be accepted aside from "love to"? "Willingly," "gladly," "readily"?


Loulou_in_LA

    How is "g?ärna" conditional? I wrote "I am happily buying a new lamp for you"--which was wrong. I purposely avoided making it conditional as I didn't see any clues that there was a conditional form...?


nim_numb

    Is it correct to say: "I buy with pleasure a new lamp to you"


cathmach

    It would probably sound better to say something like "I will buy you a new lamp with pleasure" or "I will gladly buy a new lamp for you". (In English you give something to someone but buy something for someone).


jwbards

    Wouldn't your first sentence be "Jag ska gärna köpa en ny lampa åt dig"? I.e., there's no future tense in this sentence ... ?


cathmach

    It is common in Swedish to use the present tense with a future meaning and in many situations, it is most natural to translate this with a future tense in English.


thorr18

    I notice there's a variation of this comment on each exercise with an adverb. I call it an aside. It's almost a parenthetical. You have to frame it with commas if you are going to insert it in the middle of the sentence like that. I would not use that word-order unless the Swedish you are translating also has an aside. "I will gladly buy it for you." is the basic placement which needs no commas. "I will buy it, gladly, for you." has the aside. "I will buy it for you, gladly." might be an afterthought placement. Placing a manner-adverb at the beginning like: "Gladly, I will buy it for you" almost always is an answer to a question better reflected by making the adverb it's own sentence; instead it can be used for a strange vocative effect or an emphasized imperative effect like "Gladly, you will obey".
    So, I'm saying word-order matters. I mostly don't know how to do these things in Swedish but I aim for the simple structure in the answer if I think it's the simple structure in the question.


thorr18

    Since gärna is an adverb, I prefer to translate it to "gladly". Maybe the prepositional phrase in Swedish is "med glädje"?


sandramorris1

    can we also use för dig?


Loulou_in_LA

    "I would buy with pleasure a new lamp for you." wasn't accepted. I know this is an unusual construct but it is grammatically correct. I am a native English speaker, by the way.


satwita

    While it may be "grammatically" correct, if I heard someone say that I'd immediately think the speaker's native language was not English. When my Spanish speaking students say, "I am reading the book of my brother," I encourage them to say "My brother's book" instead, even though their sentence is technically grammatically correct and in unusual circumstances might be used by a native.


AaronDandr

    With adverbs, sentences are very weird, it seems like Sardinia language


    [deactivated user]

      Does using gärana as an adverb in present tense sentences usually translate the verb into conditional tense?


Adeper

      why not..."I would love to buy a new lamp to you" ???


devalanteriel

      You buy things for people in English, or you just buy people things. But not really with "to".


Adeper

      so, "I would love to buy a new lamp for you" can accepted?


devalanteriel

      It is accepted. :)


Adeper

      ok thank you so much, because i try this without result.


devalanteriel

      It's definitely accepted, but the system may have had a bug - or maybe you made a mistake and didn't realise.


James704885

      So, åt seems rarer on this site than för or på, what function does it serve? Could I please get the answer in like one or two sentences with an example and not a college essay that will make me feel dumb?


James704885

      Why köper? Why not att köpa? The translation to English makes the Swedish very confusing.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.