"Jag köper gärna en ny lampa åt dig."

Translation:I would love to buy you a new lamp.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


bepisTM

from Ikea? :v

July 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Are there other stores?

August 17, 2015

marekpolacek

is "Jag köper gärna en ny lampa till dig." also an accepted option? is there any difference between "till" and "åt" in this context? (e.g. "Jag köper leksaker till barnen.")

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's an accepted answer when translating from English into Swedish. In this context, the difference between åt and till is minimal. (it's possible, but not necessary, for åt to have the implication 'so you don't have to').

October 31, 2015

Harley920505

So is gärna like German gern?

October 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 5, 2016

Coreopsis2943

i have a question about indirect objects, the "you" here. Where can it go in the sentence? Here I see that it is written out as "for you", but when I tried to put it in just as "dig" where it would go in English (right after the verb), that got marked as wrong. Does Swedish even HAVE indirect objects, or is it always written out as part of a prepositional phrase?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Jag köper dig gärna en ny lampa is an accepted version, what did you put?

January 1, 2015

nim_numb

Is it correct to say: "I buy with pleasure a new lamp to you"

July 27, 2015

cathmach

It would probably sound better to say something like "I will buy you a new lamp with pleasure" or "I will gladly buy a new lamp for you". (In English you give something to someone but buy something for someone).

August 17, 2015

jwbards

Wouldn't your first sentence be "Jag ska gärna köpa en ny lampa åt dig"? I.e., there's no future tense in this sentence ... ?

February 22, 2016

cathmach

It is common in Swedish to use the present tense with a future meaning and in many situations, it is most natural to translate this with a future tense in English.

February 23, 2016

thorr18

I notice there's a variation of this comment on each exercise with an adverb. I call it an aside. It's almost a parenthetical. You have to frame it with commas if you are going to insert it in the middle of the sentence like that. I would not use that word-order unless the Swedish you are translating also has an aside. "I will gladly buy it for you." is the basic placement which needs no commas. "I will buy it, gladly, for you." has the aside. "I will buy it for you, gladly." might be an afterthought placement. Placing a manner-adverb at the beginning like: "Gladly, I will buy it for you" almost always is an answer to a question better reflected by making the adverb it's own sentence; instead it can be used for a strange vocative effect or an emphasized imperative effect like "Gladly, you will obey".
So, I'm saying word-order matters. I mostly don't know how to do these things in Swedish but I aim for the simple structure in the answer if I think it's the simple structure in the question.

March 13, 2017

thorr18

Since gärna is an adverb, I prefer to translate it to "gladly". Maybe the prepositional phrase in Swedish is "med glädje"?

March 13, 2017

VikingPunkology

What are the other answers that would be accepted aside from "love to"? "Willingly," "gladly," "readily"?

January 13, 2016

sandramorris1

can we also use för dig?

May 25, 2017

Loulou_in_LA

How is "g?ärna" conditional? I wrote "I am happily buying a new lamp for you"--which was wrong. I purposely avoided making it conditional as I didn't see any clues that there was a conditional form...?

June 30, 2017

Loulou_in_LA

"I would buy with pleasure a new lamp for you." wasn't accepted. I know this is an unusual construct but it is grammatically correct. I am a native English speaker, by the way.

June 30, 2017

satwita

While it may be "grammatically" correct, if I heard someone say that I'd immediately think the speaker's native language was not English. When my Spanish speaking students say, "I am reading the book of my brother," I encourage them to say "My brother's book" instead, even though their sentence is technically grammatically correct and in unusual circumstances might be used by a native.

September 23, 2017

thorr18

Someone already said that.

June 30, 2017

AaronDandr

With adverbs, sentences are very weird, it seems like Sardinia language

July 15, 2018

DavidKinne10

What is åt?

January 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.