"One should not steal."

Translation:Man ska inte stjäla.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments


thomas_wall

What is the difference in tone or meaning between, borde and ska? Also is bör acceptable here? Wiktionary says that borde is more polite and less strong than bör and is more of a suggestion that the subject is free to ignore. Also that ska contains the meaning of forbidding something. Does this sound right?

If I've understood correctly, the following usage would be appropriate.

  • Man borde inte stjäla, men jag ska ändå.
  • Nej, du ska inte själa! Man bör inte stjäla.

Where the first ska is used in the sense will/shall.

Is this right?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

In the sentence Man borde inte stjäla, men jag ska ändå., you need to insert something, I'd say: Man borde inte stjäla, men jag ska göra det ändå. Other than that, it works.

Wiktionary is right about borde. It's often like ought to.

ska usually carries the notion of somebody wanting something to happen or not. In the ten commandments, the Christian god tells people Du ska inte … as literal commands.
But ska can also refer to somebody else's intentions. Hon ska åka till Kina can mean that she told you about her intention to go to China. In sentences like that, that would be the most likely interpretation.
To confuse things, there is also a 'predictive' use of ska, meaning 'it's supposed to', 'I've been told that': Det ska tydligen regna i morgon 'Apparently it's going to rain tomorrow'.
There's much more to say about this subject, this is just a start.

January 1, 2015

wxfrog

Is there a way to tell when "ska" means "should" and when it is being used to indicate future tense?

October 1, 2017

podgorsk

Why translating it to ´Man will not steal´ is not accepted?

May 18, 2017

devalanteriel

The Swedish man doesn't mean man as in (male) person here, but rather the general person that English calls "one" or "you".

Edit: Although that said, this is a "translate into Swedish" exercise and your sentence is in English. :)

May 18, 2017

podgorsk

I meant more why it is not accepted 'One will not steal' but only 'One should not steal' Also on this occasion: how different (if correct) is 'Man borde inte stjäla'

May 18, 2017

devalanteriel

"One will not steal" would be Man kommer inte att stjäla.

The standard phrase is Man ska inte stjäla, but obviously going from "should" we do accept borde as well. They differ quite a lot, actually, as in the following exaggerations:

  • Man ska inte stjäla = One is not supposed to steal
  • Man borde inte stjäla = It is a bad idea for one to steal
May 18, 2017

SlixxerX

Why isn't: "Du skall inte stjäla" allowed, if "Man" is allowed as a synonym for "one" here then "du" should be as well, they're both equally right/wrong.

August 4, 2018

devalanteriel

"one" can be "you" in the sense of the general you, but Swedish doesn't really use du like that, so it doesn't work the other way.

August 4, 2018

SlixxerX

I'm pretty sure it does since I'm native. If you go to church and the priest tells you in his recitation of the 10 commandments: "Du skall inte stjäla." he isn't really referring to you in the sense of only you but the general you.

August 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm a native speaker as well. Those aren't really a general you - Swedish doesn't use du in the same way English does here.

August 4, 2018

SlixxerX

Right, well I guess I have been misinterpreting those "du'" for years then, that's always how I understood it. You live you learn.

August 4, 2018

devalanteriel

It's admittedly a bit of a grey area but we have to draw the line somewhere and that's the general recommendation. Please don't think I'm trying to teach you your native language - I'm just answering as it relates to learners taking the course. :)

August 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.