"Prinsessan är bara ett spädbarn."

Translation:The princess is just a baby.

January 1, 2015

17 Comments


SDMArmstrong

I was talking to my girlfriend, a native Swedish speaker who also has flawless English, and she reckons 'spädbarn' translates better to 'toddler'.

August 9, 2016

kiteo

I wonder if there are regional differences? SAOB seemed to give a few definitions.

August 25, 2018

ChloKokx

Do compound words take the genderr of the last word in them?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

March 5, 2016

Harpreet_2015

What's wrong with The princess is just a child? It is marked as incorrect

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

A child is ett barn but ett spädbarn is a very small child – an infant or a baby.

February 7, 2016

kiteo

Now I know späd is related to spud and spade it makes me giggle thinking about how babies even princesses (and mine) are kinda potato-like :D

August 25, 2018

Texan-Paul

Sweet potato-like

January 22, 2019

GaryAxelson

What is the difference between en bebis and ett spädbarn?

February 15, 2019

sotnosen93

I would say "en bebis" can only be "a baby" while "ett spädbarn" can be both "a baby" and "an infant", which I would place somewhere between a newborn and a toddler.

March 23, 2019

rooblgi

Would 'newborn' work instead of baby for spädbarn?

March 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, I dont think so. "Newborn" should translate to "nyfödd" or "ett nyfött barn" in my opinion.

March 15, 2016

thorr18

One of the meanings of just is synonymous with barely, not with only as this use appears to probably be.
How might I say the princess is "barely a toddler" because she is almost too young for that label? Or to say that she is "barely still a toddler", because she is almost too old to retain that label?

August 26, 2016

sotnosen93

For the first you would say "knappt ett spädbarn". Nothing immediately comes up for the second one, it might not have a neat, straight Swedish translation.

March 23, 2019

BlueMoose1

How would you say the princess is an only child?? Like the only child her parents have; she has no siblings.

October 8, 2016

Jeanbean425734

Would this be something like "ett enda barn"???

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.