1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prinsessan är bara ett spädb…

"Prinsessan är bara ett spädbarn."

Translation:The princess is just a baby.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


SDMArmstrong

I was talking to my girlfriend, a native Swedish speaker who also has flawless English, and she reckons 'spädbarn' translates better to 'toddler'.


Schnueffi

Yup, that absolutely makes sense, seeing Princess Estelle was born 2012, and this thread was opened in 2015.


kiteo

I wonder if there are regional differences? SAOB seemed to give a few definitions.


jacob738094

Wiktionary says a young human from birth to a couple of years old, not sure if this includes toddlers


exqeriment

Do compound words take the genderr of the last word in them?


GaryAxelson

What is the difference between en bebis and ett spädbarn?


sotnosen93

I would say "en bebis" can only be "a baby" while "ett spädbarn" can be both "a baby" and "an infant", which I would place somewhere between a newborn and a toddler.


Harpreet_2015

What's wrong with The princess is just a child? It is marked as incorrect


Arnauti

A child is ett barn but ett spädbarn is a very small child – an infant or a baby.


thorr18

One of the meanings of just is synonymous with barely, not with only as this use appears to probably be.
How might I say the princess is "barely a toddler" because she is almost too young for that label? Or to say that she is "barely still a toddler", because she is almost too old to retain that label?


sotnosen93

For the first you would say "knappt ett spädbarn". Nothing immediately comes up for the second one, it might not have a neat, straight Swedish translation.


kiteo

Now I know späd is related to spud and spade it makes me giggle thinking about how babies even princesses (and mine) are kinda potato-like :D


Texan-Paul

Sweet potato-like


rooblgi

Would 'newborn' work instead of baby for spädbarn?


Zmrzlina

No, I dont think so. "Newborn" should translate to "nyfödd" or "ett nyfött barn" in my opinion.


BlueMoose1

How would you say the princess is an only child?? Like the only child her parents have; she has no siblings.


Jeanbean425734

Would this be something like "ett enda barn"???


Uppsala18

Could you say 'is merely a baby' ?


VeraTha

Does a princess still count as a baby when she is 42 years old? Asking for a friend

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.