Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Igelkotten är vass."

Translation:The hedgehog is sharp.

3 years ago

54 Comments


Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

We have lots of hedgehogs in our forest garden in Poland. If you leave big piles of branches and garden debris on the forest edge, hedgehogs will colonise these. One day I was resting in our forest, and had fallen asleep near one of the branch piles, and woke up with a hedgehog staring me right in the face. He looked like he was asking "what are you and why are you bothering me near my brush pile?" He then turned tail and went back into the brush pile.

As for the sentence, while one would normally say that a hedgehog's quills or spines are sharp in English, one would more generally say that a hedgehog itself (or a porcupine for that matter) is "prickly".

3 years ago

lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

You could say "the hedgehog if sharp" if it is especially intelligent, but I'm not sure the Swedish translation would be the same.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I love your story!

2 years ago

jerrethMobil

Sonic Igelkotten

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

This is mine! :D

2 years ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

What a cutie :).

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Thanks...he really appreciates it!

2 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

What's your hedgie's name?

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

At first, I named it 'Anuar' from the name of a Malaysian singer, Anuar Zain. The name means 'light' (plural) in Arabic. Now, I just call him 'Nunu'(I know that sounds weird! Give me a name! XD)

Anuar Zain

2 years ago

AriaBrei
AriaBrei

looks sharp :-P

1 year ago

chreekat

A hedgehog is not sharp. Pointy maybe, or prickly, but one would not call it sharp unless making a pun about its intelligence. :)

2 years ago

Chris-Butler

Yeah, I think 'Vass' = 'Prickly' in this context

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This sentence is not something one would normally say in Swedish, so don't read too much into it. I'd prefer to call a hedgehog stickig which would be the same as prickly.

2 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Could this also mean that the hedgehog is 'witty, intellectually gifted or clever'?

Is sharp also used when describing photographs? As in 'the hedgehog is sharp, but the background is out of focus'.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vass could mean that, but without a context that's improbable.

I'm not very much into the world of photography, but the concept of focus on photos is also called sharpness. You can say either "bilden är skarp" or that "bilden har bra skärpa", where skärpa means sharpness.

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Exactly what I needed to know. Thanks very much! :)

3 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

I tyska vi säger bara 'Igel'. Är 'igelkott' ett compound ord? Ifall ja, vad är en 'igel' och vad är en 'kott'?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it is a compound word, but AFAIK the origin is unknown.

Igel on its own means "leech", but it's not very likely that it's formed from that.

2 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

I was wondering about the same thing, because in Dutch, too, we only say "egel", so just the first part of the word in Swedish. (Btw: I never knew that egel/Igel/igelkott was a 'hedgehog' in English... that sounds so weird, haha.)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

As usual, English is the odd cousin in the Germanic family. ;)

2 years ago

Beanybadger
Beanybadger

Apparently the Old English word for Hedgehog is igl or igil, and the term hedgehog is first recorded in ~1450.

5 months ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

Yes, it is!

2 years ago

AndriySopi

I was wondering if it is somehow connected to russian игла (igla) which means needle. It would make sense.

2 months ago

DavidWinlo
DavidWinlo

Jag är inte säkert, men jag tänker att en igel är en 'Blutegel' på tyska, men jag hittar på ingen översättning för 'kott'. Det verkar att 'igelkott' är inget compound ord...

3 years ago

JasonDevloo

Igelkottar är Gotlands landskapsdjur.

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Jag har ingen aning vad den här satsen betyder. Är det här ett annat sätt att säga "Igelkotten är klok"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it means that its spikes are sharp.

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Okej. Tack. I do not think I have seen a similar structure in any other language.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I mean it literally says ”The hedgehog is sharp” so the structure is pretty normal. It’s just that, since the spikes are sharp, the hedgehog is sharp as a consequence.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Interesting. I wouldn't say this in English, I would say it is "spiky" or "pointy" or something similar. It may have spikes which are sharp, but that doesn't transitively adhere to the animal itself.

3 years ago

Malgosia007
Malgosia007

I agree. Or "prickly".

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Yes. Thank you. And sorry for being so obstinate. : ) I meant earlier that I understand a small part representing the whole ('a crown' for a monarch, 'wheels' for a car), but this sentence works the other way around, which is why it caught me by surprise. But I get it now. Thank you again.

3 years ago

Vikbacka
Vikbacka

My friend from Poland laughed because he thought igelkott comes from igel =leech and kott(e)=(pine) cone Same with the turtle =sköld-padda = shield toad?

2 years ago

podgorsk

While one could argue about the incorrectness of the suggested translation, the alternative clearly correct translations like: The hedgehog is spiky. should be accepted while they are not.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That is taggig or spetsig in Swedish, though.

2 years ago

podgorsk

So I am struggling here with the meaning of: "Igelkotten är vass." I thought that it means that it is a short version of English "The hedgehog is a spiny (or spiky or prickly) animal", which one would say shortly in English "The hedgehog is spiny (spiky, prickly)", definitely one would not say in English that "The hedgehog is sharp" unless it would be clever or one would take a pencil sharpener and sharpened its nose:) Does this sentence in Swedish means any of the latter two interpretations or rather the former ones?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It doesn't really make sense in Swedish either, that's the problem. The word vass does mean "sharp", as in maybe a knife or an edge or something. Hedgehogs in themselves are not sharp in either language - they're spiny/spiky/prickly/etc., as you say. It's their spines that are sharp.

So your thinking is spot on but Duolingo is throwing you a curveball sentence here.

2 years ago

podgorsk

Now I got it! That was helping to understand this word ('vass').

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Are hedgehogs the same animals as porcupines?

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

No, they are not. Porcupine is a rodent and a herbivore; hegdehog is not a rodent and is omnivorous. Piggsvin = porcupine, lit. 'spike pig'.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Tack. You sparked my curiosity so I opened the wikipedia entries in two different tabs. Apparently there are no hedgehogs in the Americas. Also in the wiki entry it says, "Hedgehogs' spiny protection resembles that of the unrelated rodent porcupines and monotreme echidnas."

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Many people like to have hedgehogs around, at least where I live, because snakes are on hedgehogs' menu. I am afraid of adders, so seeing a little spike ball pitpating on makes me feel safer. In Finland, people often leave a saucer filled with water in their garden for hegdehogs to drink (I do not know if the Swedes do this, as well). Traditionally, you are supposed to give them milk, but, in the 80's, scientists found out that hedgehogs are, in fact, lactose-intolerant.

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Interesting! And they are so cute. If you want them in your backyard, I read that you should build them boxes and little log piles in out-of-the-way places. They also say you can leave them high-quality dog or cat food. But if you feed them too much, perhaps they won't eat the snakes!

3 years ago

AaronQualtrough
AaronQualtrough

Fun fact about the echidna, as you said it's a monotreme, which makes it a mammal that lays eggs. Only one other monotreme in the whole animal kingdom and that's the platypus! Both are only found Australia :) and both are ridiculously cute/deadly.

3 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Neither is deadly… the echidna has only its spines, which aren’t even very sharp (much less than hedgehogs or porcupines), and platypi do have venomous spurs, but it’s extremely rare for humans to be stung, and no deaths are known.

2 years ago

jstoeltzing
jstoeltzing

And I have to say the Swedish hedgehog is one of the cutiest animals I've ever seen! They are really shy but run around wild in the summer!

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

My cousin posted a picture of his puppy out on a walk meeting a hedgehog for the first time and he said they were about as "wild" as the squirrels we have here. :)

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Är igelkotten skadedjur i sverige?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, they're not considered pests as far as I know.

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

In fact, they are on the IUCN Red List, and you're encouraged to report sightings of them. :)

2 years ago

erika.g13

I always thought that igelkott meant porcupine. I didn't realize it meant hedgehog

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Porcupine = piggsvin.

2 years ago

kunore11
kunore11

Is it a sexual meaning?

8 months ago