1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Apan liknar dig."

"Apan liknar dig."

Translation:The monkey looks like you.

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


Arnauti

I think this sentence was inspired by Olle Ljungström's song En apa som liknar dig. On YouTube here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBQN_jTkH-8


JoshuaRowe1

Swedish friend told me that children reply this if somebody says "What are you looking at?"


Arnauti

That's true :D


torowan

To which any duolingo user I know can have only one reply: now that must be a very fine and intelligent looking monkey.


DmitryReve

Buy the way the singer pronounces "r" there like in English. Eller verkar det till mig?


Chowmain1

lLåt med allt och texter...хороши, хорошо! Tak taki.


Zzzzz...

Finns det ett annat ord för "an ape"?


Zmrzlina

If you want to be specific, you can use schimpans, orangutang, gorilla etc.


[deactivated user]

    Please what is the difference between "liknar" and "ser ut som". Tack


devalanteriel

    "resemble" vs "look like", essentially.


Lundgren8

    No, it’s the same. You can talk about människoapa though if you want to be specific.


ErixTheRed

    So you really don't distinguish the two? How do primatologists refer to one group or the other?


Lundgren8

    They probably say hominider or something, but in everyday speech both monkeys and apes are is apor.


ErixTheRed

    jätteintressant


Rupin11

    Told my girlfriend that. I am single now.


Randall213118

    Sheesh,must be rough


mariocwcnow

    How about "Apan ser dig ut"?


Berniebud

    "ser ut som dig" would work. "Ser [_] ut" only works for adjectives.


dlorbik

    Are you sure? I starkly remember the sentence "Hon ser ut som en älg" on Duo.


devalanteriel

    Read it again, you're confirming what Berniebud said. :)


dlorbik

    Åh hoppsan, meningen blev mycket vettigare plötsligt.


JurgisVaii

    In engslih there are two terms: monkey and ape. Does this work for both?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the above discussion on that.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.