"Apan liknar dig."

Translation:The monkey looks like you.

January 1, 2015

23 Comments


Arnauti

I think this sentence was inspired by Olle Ljungström's song En apa som liknar dig. On YouTube here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fBQN_jTkH-8

January 1, 2015

JoshuaRowe1

Swedish friend told me that children reply this if somebody says "What are you looking at?"

July 18, 2016

Arnauti

That's true :D

July 18, 2016

torowan

To which any duolingo user I know can have only one reply: now that must be a very fine and intelligent looking monkey.

September 19, 2016

km1

Intressant!

January 17, 2015

DmitryReve

Buy the way the singer pronounces "r" there like in English. Eller verkar det till mig?

September 19, 2016

Zzzzz...

Finns det ett annat ord för "an ape"?

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you want to be specific, you can use schimpans, orangutang, gorilla etc.

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it’s the same. You can talk about människoapa though if you want to be specific.

January 1, 2015

ErixTheRed

So you really don't distinguish the two? How do primatologists refer to one group or the other?

March 3, 2016

Lundgren8

They probably say hominider or something, but in everyday speech both monkeys and apes are is apor.

March 3, 2016

ErixTheRed

jätteintressant

March 7, 2016

Rupin11

Told my girlfriend that. I am single now.

June 26, 2018

mariocwcnow

How about "Apan ser dig ut"?

December 5, 2015

Berniebud

"ser ut som dig" would work. "Ser [_] ut" only works for adjectives.

December 6, 2015

dlorbik

Are you sure? I starkly remember the sentence "Hon ser ut som en älg" on Duo.

September 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Read it again, you're confirming what Berniebud said. :)

September 29, 2016

dlorbik

Åh hoppsan, meningen blev mycket vettigare plötsligt.

September 29, 2016

Pedro242425

Ape och monkey är inte samma djur. http://www.diffen.com/difference/Ape_vs_Monkey ... finns det nåt annat ord på svenska eller blandas de till en ock samma?

February 2, 2016

larsbangsimonsen

See Zmrzlinas and Lundgren8s comments above.

February 2, 2016

JurgisVaii

In engslih there are two terms: monkey and ape. Does this work for both?

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the above discussion on that.

April 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.