Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La niña sirve agua."

Translation:The girl serves water.

3 years ago

23 Comments


HarpoChico

You're on a prison diet!

3 years ago

_8675309_

Child labor

2 years ago

tinmrn

The tip for the word sirve does not include "serves", but that was the answer in this case.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think there is an option to file reports on inaccurate/incomplete hints/tips. But right now it seems to show "serves" so there is no telling if duolingo would be able to trace it down if it is working intermittently.

3 years ago

Synesthete24

Oh my gosh! You have a super long streak. Nice job! And how come it sounded like "silve" to me?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Despite using the same letter, the Spanish "r" doesn't resemble the English "r". It's more like the "dd" or "tt" in (the American pronunciation of) words like "bottle" or "paddle".

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

The conjugate button tends to be helpful in those situations.

3 years ago

greetasdf

So 'sirve' is both something is 'working' (e.g. the knife) and to serve? Did I get that right?

2 years ago

Gerry923049

my question exactly

10 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Servir para' can mean to work, but in the context of being useful. ' El periódico me sirve para forrar el paquete. 'The newspaper is useful for wrapping the package.'

10 months ago

Ann516283
Ann516283

The slow voice rendition sounded like, "una niña sirve agua," while the fast version sounded like, "La niña sirve agua," which, of course,would be the translation for "THE girl serves water." Was it my hearing, did the speaker take an audible breath before speaking, making "la" sound more like two-syllable "una" or . . .Qué pasa?

3 years ago

TheresaSke

Don't understand what is going on here

3 years ago

wchen1

I give her big tip...

2 years ago

rjraven135

desde el episodio con el vino

2 years ago

duettra
duettra

why is it "sirve" and not "sierve", please - likewise to "tiene/tener"? The verb is "servir" not "sirvir", right?

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Neither is it Server nor Sever.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Servir' belongs to a group of verbs where the 'e' of the infinitive changes to 'i' rather than 'ie; hence 'sirve' from 'servir', 'pide' from 'pedir', etc.

1 year ago

Storm349688

And then caballo, conejo y cangrejo beben agua

2 years ago

lissavandella

Why not gives lol

1 year ago

Gerry923049

sirve also means work?

10 months ago

Izrocks

yeah. like you could say, "el telefono no es sirve" and it would mean the phone does not work.

7 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It would be 'El teléfono no sirve', without 'es'.

7 months ago

prleet

Did the sound change or just me

1 month ago