"A bright shirt."

Translation:Léine gheal.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Is "leine" feminine and that's why its adjective is lenited? And if so, is "guna" masculine and that's why it's "guna geal"?

3 years ago

SmallFox2001

From what I can tell, yes. "Leine" is feminine, and therefore "geal" is lenited. I believe "guna" is masculine like you said as well. I wish there was an easy way to tell which nouns are feminine and which are masculine. :P

3 years ago

super123girl

Is sorcha not another way of saying bright? or is that just in old irish?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The word exists, but is archaic and would not be readily understood. However it is still very common in Ireland as the female name Sorcha.

3 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Sorcha is a fairly common name in Scotland too among Gaelic speakers, and is still used as an adjective in Gàidhlig for "bright" or "clear" (hence why the name Sorcha is often Anglicized as "Claire" or "Clara"), although "soilleir" seems more commonly used nowadays. If I ever change my name to something genuinely Gaelic I'd go with Sorcha. It's so very Gaelic-y.

3 years ago

super123girl

Cool, thanks.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Seems like only Old Irish. Here's the EID entry for bright, which shows geal. And here's the New English-Irish Dictionary entry.

3 years ago

super123girl

Thanks for the help :) Must only be old Irish

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It was defined in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary as

bright, clear, conspicuous; opposed to {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dorċa.

so it’s probably more old Irish than Old Irish.

3 years ago

super123girl

Cool, thanks

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Do you have a recommendation on where to purchase a copy of Dinneen? I really need to get one.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It is long out of copyright, so it is available free of charge online if that will suffice!

3 years ago

TheCassifier

"Leine" - should the 'n' be broad or slender? Trying to get a good Connacht dialect going.

8 months ago

scilling
scilling

Since the n in léine is surrounded by slender vowels, the n should be slender.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.