1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A bright shirt."

"A bright shirt."

Translation:Léine gheal.

January 1, 2015

24 Comments


Leighfy7

Is "leine" feminine and that's why its adjective is lenited? And if so, is "guna" masculine and that's why it's "guna geal"?


SmallFox2001

From what I can tell, yes. "Leine" is feminine, and therefore "geal" is lenited. I believe "guna" is masculine like you said as well. I wish there was an easy way to tell which nouns are feminine and which are masculine. :P


Shivaadh

Firstly, please join me in telling Duolingo that they should show (on the hints) whether a noun is masculine or feminine - it's vital!!! Secondly, here's what I've picked up (disclaimer: I am also a beginner, so it may be my misconception):

Generally, a noun that ends in a broad consonant is m., whereas a noun that ends in a slender consonant is f..

exceptions: - f. óg/-eog (broad) - m. -óir/-eoir (slender) - m. diminutive -ín


dd1234567y

One way to know if a noun is feminine is because of the leathan vowels at the start and finish so if you see 'léine, it begins with é and ends in e that is one rule. For masculine nouns it is the same but the other way around


SatharnPHL

That really isn't a rule for recognizing whether nouns are masculine or feminine.

There are 14 words that start with and end in e in the FGB. 3 of the 14 are simple feminine nouns. 1 is a simple masculine noun. 3 are compound words, which take their gender from the last of the compounding words - 1 of these has a feminine last part, 2 have masculine last parts. 1 is the plural of a masculine noun, 1 is the genitive of a masculine noun, 2 are the genitives of feminine nouns, 1 is a variant spelling of a feminine noun that doesn't match this "rule", and two are variant spellings of adjectives.

There is a "rule" (rule-of-thumb is more appropriate) that says that "abstract nouns ending in e" are usually 4th declension feminine nouns, which accounts for léithe - "greyness" and léire - "clearness". But léine clearly isn't an abstract noun, and the "rule" is that nouns that end in a vowel that aren't abstract are usually 4th declension masculine nouns.

leasaithe - plural of a masculine noun
leaslíne - feminine, but a compound word
leaspaire - masculine
leiche - genitive of a feminine noun
leicthe - variant spelling of an adjective
leige - variant spellings of feminine nouns
leigthe - variant spelling of an adjective
leine
leire - feminine
leiroidhre - masculine, but a compound word
leise - genitive of a feminine noun
leite - genitive of a masculine noun
leithe - feminine
leithuisce - masculine, but a compound word


Tabbykhatt

I'm relatively new to Duolingo, so maybe I'm missing a resource, but it would be very helpful if a word bank was provided in the Tips section of each new lesson showing the roots of verbs and m/f for nouns (and any other pertinent exceptions or unique attributes of new words being introduced). I struggle to put together my own notes for each section based on the few words listed in Tips, then the bit by bit definitions gleaned from each lesson, but it makes it very difficult to start applying the rules introduced, that rely on my knowing the gender of a noun, or the root of a verb to tell if it is a 1st or 2nd conjugation, when I haven't been provided that information. I am picking things up as I stick with the course, but I see others struggling for the same reason in comments going back several years. I do find the Memrise reviews help, but their word banks are not identical. Is there a word bank somewhere for this course that I am missing?


davidcwalls

Are you using this
https://www.memrise.com/course/375351/duolingo-irish/
Memrise course? It is fairly close to what is in Duolingo.

http://duome.eu/ has a comprehensive list, but it is in alphabetical order, not by lesson. (Set your language to Irish, then go to http://duome.eu/tabbykhatt/progress and click the "Words" tab)


JohanaSchw

To review, an indefinite feminine adjective takes lenition?


davidcwalls

An adjective after a feminine noun in nominative case is lenited - the noun can be definite or indefinite.


TheCassifier

"Leine" - should the 'n' be broad or slender? Trying to get a good Connacht dialect going.


scilling

Since the n in léine is surrounded by slender vowels, the n should be slender.


super123girl

Is sorcha not another way of saying bright? or is that just in old irish?


Lancet

The word exists, but is archaic and would not be readily understood. However it is still very common in Ireland as the female name Sorcha.


[deactivated user]

    Sorcha is a fairly common name in Scotland too among Gaelic speakers, and is still used as an adjective in Gàidhlig for "bright" or "clear" (hence why the name Sorcha is often Anglicized as "Claire" or "Clara"), although "soilleir" seems more commonly used nowadays. If I ever change my name to something genuinely Gaelic I'd go with Sorcha. It's so very Gaelic-y.


super123girl

    Thanks for the help :) Must only be old Irish


scilling

    It was defined in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary as

    bright, clear, conspicuous; opposed to {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dorċa.

    so it’s probably more old Irish than Old Irish.


Shivaadh

    Pls put links im completely, so that we poor fellows without a pc (only got the app) can also read them. So frustrating otherwise :(


SatharnPHL

    There are web browsers available on any platform that you can use a Duolingo app on.


galaxyrocker

    Do you have a recommendation on where to purchase a copy of Dinneen? I really need to get one.


Lancet

    It is long out of copyright, so it is available free of charge online if that will suffice!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.