"A bright shirt."

Translation:Léine gheal.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


Leighfy7

Is "leine" feminine and that's why its adjective is lenited? And if so, is "guna" masculine and that's why it's "guna geal"?

June 2, 2015

SmallFox2001

From what I can tell, yes. "Leine" is feminine, and therefore "geal" is lenited. I believe "guna" is masculine like you said as well. I wish there was an easy way to tell which nouns are feminine and which are masculine. :P

June 25, 2015

dd1234567y

One way to know if a noun is feminine is because of the leathan vowels at the start and finish so if you see 'léine, it begins with é and ends in e that is one rule. For masculine nouns it is the same but the other way around

August 13, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

That really isn't a rule for recognizing whether nouns are masculine or feminine.

There are 14 words that start with and end in e in the FGB. 3 of the 14 are simple feminine nouns. 1 is a simple masculine noun. 3 are compound words, which take their gender from the last of the compounding words - 1 of these has a feminine last part, 2 have masculine last parts. 1 is the plural of a masculine noun, 1 is the genitive of a masculine noun, 2 are the genitives of feminine nouns, 1 is a variant spelling of a feminine noun that doesn't match this "rule", and two are variant spellings of adjectives.

There is a "rule" (rule-of-thumb is more appropriate) that says that "abstract nouns ending in e" are usually 4th declension feminine nouns, which accounts for léithe - "greyness" and léire - "clearness". But léine clearly isn't an abstract noun, and the "rule" is that nouns that end in a vowel that aren't abstract are usually 4th declension masculine nouns.

leasaithe - plural of a masculine noun
leaslíne - feminine, but a compound word
leaspaire - masculine
leiche - genitive of a feminine noun
leicthe - variant spelling of an adjective
leige - variant spellings of feminine nouns
leigthe - variant spelling of an adjective
leine
leire - feminine
leiroidhre - masculine, but a compound word
leise - genitive of a feminine noun
leite - genitive of a masculine noun
leithe - feminine
leithuisce - masculine, but a compound word

August 13, 2019

JohanaSchw

To review, an indefinite feminine adjective takes lenition?

January 6, 2019

davidcwalls

An adjective after a feminine noun in nominative case is lenited - the noun can be definite or indefinite.

January 7, 2019

JohanaSchw

grma

January 7, 2019

super123girl

Is sorcha not another way of saying bright? or is that just in old irish?

January 1, 2015

Lancet

The word exists, but is archaic and would not be readily understood. However it is still very common in Ireland as the female name Sorcha.

January 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sorcha is a fairly common name in Scotland too among Gaelic speakers, and is still used as an adjective in Gàidhlig for "bright" or "clear" (hence why the name Sorcha is often Anglicized as "Claire" or "Clara"), although "soilleir" seems more commonly used nowadays. If I ever change my name to something genuinely Gaelic I'd go with Sorcha. It's so very Gaelic-y.

    January 1, 2015

super123girl

    Cool, thanks.

    January 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Seems like only Old Irish. Here's the EID entry for bright, which shows geal. And here's the New English-Irish Dictionary entry.

    January 1, 2015

super123girl

    Thanks for the help :) Must only be old Irish

    January 1, 2015

scilling

    It was defined in Dinneen’s 1904 dictionary as

    bright, clear, conspicuous; opposed to {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}dorċa.

    so it’s probably more old Irish than Old Irish.

    January 1, 2015

galaxyrocker

    Do you have a recommendation on where to purchase a copy of Dinneen? I really need to get one.

    January 2, 2015

Lancet

    It is long out of copyright, so it is available free of charge online if that will suffice!

    January 2, 2015

super123girl

    Cool, thanks

    January 1, 2015

TheCassifier

    "Leine" - should the 'n' be broad or slender? Trying to get a good Connacht dialect going.

    March 16, 2018

scilling

    Since the n in léine is surrounded by slender vowels, the n should be slender.

    September 13, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.