"What does she feel for her husband?"

Translation:Lei cosa prova per suo marito?

July 22, 2013

14 Comments


SusanRankin1

I thought Provare was "to try" I have never seen it as "to feel"

August 10, 2018

Dino705106

On google translate it shows other interpretations for provare of: taste (try a flavour), prove/show (demonstrate her love maybe? prove--provare), demonstrate, experience, ...and feel. I always think of sentire as feeling, but I guess in this instance there is more depth to the question being asked. Putting the different interpretations of provare is perhaps asking a little bit more than just our one word 'feeling'

September 17, 2018

ZibbiG

Why is the reflexive sentirsi not used?

October 1, 2014

Beeber

Why wouldn't we use the article here: "per il suo marito"? Does the preposition "per" cause us to drop the article?

July 22, 2013

ziggKogg

It's a personal family member, no need for the article. From what I understand you only need the article when the family members are plural; i fratelli, le sorelle

July 22, 2013

giuliap

Almost correct, but you forgot to mention that this applies only with the use of the possessive mio/mia. Il fratello, la sorella are correct, but il mio fratello, la mia sorella are not.

July 22, 2013

ziggKogg

That's what I meant, guess it wasn't clear enough; I was giving examples of plural family members. :p

July 22, 2013

italikaren

Mio/mia,yes, but also suo/sua, tuo/tua, nostro/nostra, and vostro/vostra!... But NOT with "loro" and plurals of course.

March 19, 2014

Beeber

Arrrgggh! I'm giving myself a dope slap. I know this rule, I remember it almost as often as I forget it.

July 23, 2013

GiordanoPrimo

Is "Cosa prova lei . . ." completely off in terms of word order, or is it just another way of saying the same thing?

July 8, 2015

Donna643600

Can someone explain the word order? I am totally lost.

November 13, 2018

David824510

Me too. I don't get why the sentence begins with lei.

May 12, 2019

Danzy5

Why do you need to add cosa?

August 13, 2018

Douwe_S

Cosa means what. So if you would exclude it, the sentence would be: 'Lei prova per suo marito?'. Which translates to: 'She feels for her husband?', and that would be incorrect.

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.