1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "What does she feel for her h…

"What does she feel for her husband?"

Translation:Lei cosa prova per suo marito?

July 22, 2013

24 Comments


Donna643600

Can someone explain the word order? I am totally lost.


David824510

Me too. I don't get why the sentence begins with lei.


Beeber

Why wouldn't we use the article here: "per il suo marito"? Does the preposition "per" cause us to drop the article?


ziggKogg

It's a personal family member, no need for the article. From what I understand you only need the article when the family members are plural; i fratelli, le sorelle


giuliap

Almost correct, but you forgot to mention that this applies only with the use of the possessive mio/mia. Il fratello, la sorella are correct, but il mio fratello, la mia sorella are not.


italikaren

Mio/mia,yes, but also suo/sua, tuo/tua, nostro/nostra, and vostro/vostra!... But NOT with "loro" and plurals of course.


LakshmiPyd

Such minute details help new learners. Thank-you.


ziggKogg

That's what I meant, guess it wasn't clear enough; I was giving examples of plural family members. :p


giuliap

Yes I figured, that's why I said you "forgot" :)


Beeber

Arrrgggh! I'm giving myself a dope slap. I know this rule, I remember it almost as often as I forget it.


ZibbiG

Why is the reflexive sentirsi not used?


Wende0

I tried "Cosa lei sente per suo marito?" and it was accepted.


GiordanoPrimo

Is "Cosa prova lei . . ." completely off in terms of word order, or is it just another way of saying the same thing?


SusanRankin1

I thought Provare was "to try" I have never seen it as "to feel"


Dino705106

On google translate it shows other interpretations for provare of: taste (try a flavour), prove/show (demonstrate her love maybe? prove--provare), demonstrate, experience, ...and feel. I always think of sentire as feeling, but I guess in this instance there is more depth to the question being asked. Putting the different interpretations of provare is perhaps asking a little bit more than just our one word 'feeling'


LakshmiPyd

Very clear for what I wanted cleared.(About Prova)


Wende0

"Cosa lei sente per suo marito?" was also accepted.


HyQEcV

Can someone explain why it's lei cosa prova... instead of lei prova cosa...?


thebestsam

Cosa sente lei per il suo marito?


Danzy5

Why do you need to add cosa?


Douwe_S

Cosa means what. So if you would exclude it, the sentence would be: 'Lei prova per suo marito?'. Which translates to: 'She feels for her husband?', and that would be incorrect.


angelalaro3

Prova,( to try.) Sente (feel ) ??


LakshmiPyd

What is the singular for cose.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.