"Ekorren sitter bordet."

Translation:The squirrel is sitting on the table.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments


Glennebanan

Funny mnemonic: acorn. Squirrels love acorns.

May 29, 2015

Stephen21445

Genius!

January 16, 2016

Baba7249

Not just a mnemonic - going by the German (Eichhörnchen) the words should be related.

October 10, 2015

mxlgreg

Reminds me of the French word, écureuil.

February 24, 2016

Cocio_16

"écureuil" is my mnemonic, but apparently they are not related at all :D

According to Wiktionnary, "écureuil" is from greek σκίουρος (squirrel), that has for etymological meaning something like "shadow-tail", because a squirrel can do shadow with its tail... Yeah... So σκίουρος gave the latin word "sciurus". From this I let you imagine how it gave modern french word "écureuil" and english word "squirrel".

Apparently, Ekorren, on its side, with the german word "Eichhörnchen", comes directly from some proto-indo-european word which had already back then the same meaning it has today.

August 14, 2016

Sninguistics

Is Ekorren not the name of a piece of Ikea furniture?

May 23, 2015

friswing

Everything IKEA sells have 'names', any noun or adjective or verb, instead of a number, Ivar Kamprad, who founded IKEA, started this system, because he remembers words much easier than numbers.

October 11, 2015

israellai

I used to wonder what they mean before I spoke Swedish, and now I just wonder how random they could make them.

October 13, 2015

Sninguistics

That isn't a bad system in the least! Just, why are the names so random?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose some people at Ikea have the best job ever :D

October 21, 2015

DuncanHill0

Are Swedish squirrels red ones or grey ones?

September 3, 2016

devalanteriel

It depends on the season, on the type of squirrel, and on where in Sweden you are. :)

September 3, 2016

JoaoDSouza

I hope it isn't Ratatosk.

January 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.