1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ekorren sitter på bordet."

"Ekorren sitter bordet."

Translation:The squirrel is sitting on the table.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


Glennebanan

Funny mnemonic: acorn. Squirrels love acorns.


Baba7249

Not just a mnemonic - going by the German (Eichhörnchen) the words should be related.


mxlgreg

Reminds me of the French word, écureuil.


Cocio_16

"écureuil" is my mnemonic, but apparently they are not related at all :D

According to Wiktionnary, "écureuil" is from greek σκίουρος (squirrel), that has for etymological meaning something like "shadow-tail", because a squirrel can do shadow with its tail... Yeah... So σκίουρος gave the latin word "sciurus". From this I let you imagine how it gave modern french word "écureuil" and english word "squirrel".

Apparently, Ekorren, on its side, with the german word "Eichhörnchen", comes directly from some proto-indo-european word which had already back then the same meaning it has today.


Sninguistics

Is Ekorren not the name of a piece of Ikea furniture?


friswing

Everything IKEA sells have 'names', any noun or adjective or verb, instead of a number, Ivar Kamprad, who founded IKEA, started this system, because he remembers words much easier than numbers.


israellai

I used to wonder what they mean before I spoke Swedish, and now I just wonder how random they could make them.


Sninguistics

That isn't a bad system in the least! Just, why are the names so random?


Zmrzlina

I suppose some people at Ikea have the best job ever :D


illangon

Can sittar here mean simply 'is', as in 'the squirrel is on the floor?'


DuncanHill0

Are Swedish squirrels red ones or grey ones?


devalanteriel

It depends on the season, on the type of squirrel, and on where in Sweden you are. :)


JoaoDSouza

I hope it isn't Ratatosk.


GlennaJo

I almost typed the squirrel is sitting on the table, but resisted, opting for the standard version. I hope it would be accepted if I did. It is a literal and an idiomatic translation.


devalanteriel

I'm not really sure what you put, to be honest. After all, "The squirrel is sitting on the table" is the default translation. :)


GlennaJo

I assumed it would be "is" after all the other variations of that word for the placement of various items sitting, standing, laying, etc. on tables, beds, bookshelves, etc. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.