"Vi äter vår lunch."

Translation:We eat our lunch.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


KittyCat2423

How does the different words change depending on the words. I don't get it.

September 19, 2016

Esyke

Would it be okay to say Vi äter sin lunch?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that only works in 3rd person, i.e. with ”han/hon/det/de”.

January 1, 2015

Esyke

Thank you!

January 1, 2015

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

This one has a small, simple error - it says ve rather than vi. And while Swedish will quite often use somewhat different vowels in everyday speech than in what a language course is likely to use, that's not the case here. :)

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/abcd73f7c3684db7bfc0330a43f2ed45.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

nickhamblen

If you were not specifying lunch as being "our lunch" but lunch in general, would "We are eating lunch" just be "Vi äter lunch."?

January 8, 2015

OhBogy

Yes

January 29, 2015

DeepProtagonist

What is the difference between vår and våra?

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

vår for singular en nouns, våra for plural.
vår lunch 'our lunch'
våra böcker 'our books'

November 5, 2017

Austin211825

Voice definitely sounds like Det äter vår lunch

April 2, 2018

JuulCoolman

I accidentally typed "we eat our luncheon". Quite disappointed that it's incorrect

August 9, 2018

KenAnderso3

it says that vara is plural, why would this sentence not be plural?

December 2, 2016

Arnauti

lunch is only singular. If we all eat different lunches, you could say Vi äter våra luncher. But then that would be 'We eat our lunches' in English.

December 3, 2016

KenAnderso3

Tack!

December 12, 2016

JF459

I have seen you help many a time with questions and I absolutely commend you for it. Thankyou so so much for every answer! :D

March 16, 2018

LaurelCook2

So what does vår/våra/vårt mean? Sorry, I'm new to this language and it would really help if someone could explain to me! :)

January 15, 2017

Jade.Warner

vår for singular en nouns, våra for plural. vår lunch 'our lunch' våra böcker 'our books'

April 23, 2018

rafael408752

what about vårt? Isn't it for ett nouns? Isn't lunch supposed to be an 'ett' noun?

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

No, lunch is an en-word.

December 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.