1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist ein Reiseführer."

"Das ist ein Reiseführer."

Translation:That is a travel guide.

July 22, 2013

24 Comments


Borracini

Can "Reiseführer" be a person? (the guide)


OnkelSchnitzel

Hi Borracini, its more common to call the person "Fremdenführer". If I hear Reiseführer without any context I imagine a guidebook.


Borracini

Thanks. What about "der Ratgeber"?


OnkelSchnitzel

No, I would not use that for the person in context of traveling. Maybe "der Reiseleiter" but it is more the person who organizes the trip than the one who guides your sight seeing. Some of them maybe do both.


aishae

but I forgot in which part the given example sentences for 'der Ratgeber' made me think he was a tourist guide! :( Now, what is 'der Ratgeber'? I got confused :(


Tertio

Ratgeber is another word like "Reiseführer": It can be a book or a person.

As a book it is meant to help you with things, for instance tax declarations, repairs, keeping chicken, you name it. Also with travelling! So a Reiseführer can also be called a Ratgeber, one that gives advice ("gibt Rat") on travelling.

As a person a "Ratgeber" is something historical - "die Ratgeber der Königin" - nowadays the word has been replaced by "Berater" and anglicisms like "consultant"


klausjkueck

Could it be a travel agent?


EdwardBulgarelli

Why won't it accept "trip leader?"


CihanAsik

What is wrong with "tour leader"????


UnaDonna213779

I'd like to know what's wrong with 'tour guide'.


R_Andersson

Speaking of it, I wrote a travel guide/informational text about Germany recently for German class. It is in German and it’s called Reiseführer über Deutschland. Feel free to read it, if you want! You can find it here.


ericsonn0

Hi. R_Andersson.

Have you tried your link above? When I tried it goes to a site called, ''Fronter'' and one needs a login. Also, although I selected English when I attempted to get beyond the 'login page' the site the site defaulted to another language!


SortOfRetro

What does führer mean?


caglarozkaya

Leader. It comes after many things. It comes after almost every army rank eg. Oberführer, Reichsführer


AspenDunn2

I don't get it whst is wrong with tour guide..?


Martinemli

"travel book" might be accepted!


Guru_Pandurangi

Tunni cheep ba randimagna


Ramom-

If "ReiseFührer" is a masculine word, why in the accusative case there is an "ein" and not an "ainen" before it?


EdwardBulgarelli

Certain verbs in German - and English too technically - are followed by Predicate Complements; "sein" being one of these. Basically it means that the object that complements the verb doesn't decline, normally because they're the same idea e.g: "Er ist und bleibt ein Idiot" - He and the idiot refer to the same person "Der Song ist der Hit des Jahres" "Er bleibt mein Fruend"

This site isn't bad for explaining it: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm


jko94

Is this an acceptable word to use in Germany? I'm asking because I know they're sensitive about anything related to Hitler.


occitalan

Führer only means guide, nothing else.


Kathleen614167

We call them couriers

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.