"She likes to read short stories."

Translation:Hon tycker om att läsa noveller.

January 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


siilukka

Would "Hon läser gärna noveller" be ok, too?


Lundgren8

Yeah, that means the same thing in practice, but we try to make the sentences between the languages to correspond as much as possible.


JohnLittle681919

Betyder inte "korta berättelser" den samma sak som "Short stories"?


Aquignis

I was wondering the same. And what about korta historier too?


Themislouk

Can we use 'gillar'?


Jormungand10

I still can't understand the use of "att" in sentences like this. Can anyone help please?


BryanYates3

"Att" also translates to "to". Without "att", the sentence changes from "she likes to read short stories" to "she likes reading short stories"


jaglarmigsvenska

What about: "Hon tycker om läser noveller." (without 'att')

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.