"She likes to read short stories."

Translation:Hon tycker om att läsa noveller.

January 1, 2015

8 Comments


siilukka

Would "Hon läser gärna noveller" be ok, too?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, that means the same thing in practice, but we try to make the sentences between the languages to correspond as much as possible.

January 1, 2015

JohnLittle681919

Betyder inte "korta berättelser" den samma sak som "Short stories"?

January 31, 2018

Aquignis

I was wondering the same. And what about korta historier too?

March 14, 2018

jaglarmigsvenska

What about: "Hon tycker om läser noveller." (without 'att')

December 13, 2017

Jormungand10

I still can't understand the use of "att" in sentences like this. Can anyone help please?

January 17, 2018

BryanYates3

"Att" also translates to "to". Without "att", the sentence changes from "she likes to read short stories" to "she likes reading short stories"

February 2, 2018

m0r0ten

Can we use 'gillar'?

February 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.