1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She likes to read short stor…

"She likes to read short stories."

Translation:Hon tycker om att läsa noveller.

January 1, 2015

8 Comments


siilukka

Would "Hon läser gärna noveller" be ok, too?


Lundgren8

Yeah, that means the same thing in practice, but we try to make the sentences between the languages to correspond as much as possible.


JohnLittle681919

Betyder inte "korta berättelser" den samma sak som "Short stories"?


Aquignis

I was wondering the same. And what about korta historier too?


m0r0ten

Can we use 'gillar'?


jaglarmigsvenska

What about: "Hon tycker om läser noveller." (without 'att')


Jormungand10

I still can't understand the use of "att" in sentences like this. Can anyone help please?


BryanYates3

"Att" also translates to "to". Without "att", the sentence changes from "she likes to read short stories" to "she likes reading short stories"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.