1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What is his viewpoint on edu…

"What is his viewpoint on education matters ?"

Translation:Cad é a dhearcadh ar chúrsaí oideachas?

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


khmanuel

Why isn't the last part of this sentence in the genitive? Or is it?


galaxyrocker

It should be oideachais. I thought it was acceptable at first, since it follows the general genitive plural method... I guess oideachas just doesn't use genitive plural. See here for cúrsa oideachais which is cúrsaí oideachais in the plural


owenswims93

The word oideachas is still in the singular in this sentence so the genetive is correctly oideachais. Oideachas does not have a plural form other than a notional one...


Lancet

Typo! We will correct this.


olaoi

Surely Céard should be just as acceptable as Cad ?


owenswims93

Acceptable, yes, but not "as acceptable"…

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.