Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is his viewpoint on education matters ?"

Translation:Cad é a dhearcadh ar chúrsaí oideachas?

3 years ago

6 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Why isn't the last part of this sentence in the genitive? Or is it?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be oideachais. I thought it was acceptable at first, since it follows the general genitive plural method... I guess oideachas just doesn't use genitive plural. See here for cúrsa oideachais which is cúrsaí oideachais in the plural

3 years ago

owenswims93
owenswims93

The word oideachas is still in the singular in this sentence so the genetive is correctly oideachais. Oideachas does not have a plural form other than a notional one...

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Typo! We will correct this.

3 years ago

olaoi
olaoi

Surely Céard should be just as acceptable as Cad ?

3 years ago

owenswims93
owenswims93

Acceptable, yes, but not "as acceptable"…

3 years ago