"Vill du ha is i vattnet?"

Translation:Do you want ice in the water?

January 1, 2015

12 Comments


friswing

Very weird pronounciation, the melody as a whole is wrong, but especially the stress in the last word, 'vattnet', is all wrong. Listen here instead: http://sv.forvo.com/search/vattnet/

January 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The new TTS (Astrid on Ivona) is doing great here (Feb 28, 2015).

February 27, 2015

lariwestside

Is there a different way to say "would you like" instead of "do you want"? I make that translation mistake in all of the languages on this site, I think I might be too polite in English!

July 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Skulle du vilja ha ...?" is a possible Swedish version of "Would you like ...?"

July 22, 2015

lariwestside

Tack! That actually sounds familiar so hopefully I'll remember it.

July 23, 2015

666scav1

It implies ice in a drink -> do you want SOME ice in the water should be a solution

February 27, 2015

friswing

Swedish is still in Beta-version, you can always give your suggestions for valid alternatives, go to 'report a problem' and then check the box 'My answer should be accepted'.

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

We actually went out of beta 2015-01-23, but we still change whatever needs to be changed of course, so keep reporting stuff.

February 27, 2015

friswing

Oh, my mistake!

February 27, 2015

TopRival75

The word 'ha' is missing from the audio.

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

I can hear it clearly, but the h is almost silent so I can understand if it's hard to pick up as a non-native.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.