Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De officiële kleuren zijn rood, wit en blauw."

Translation:The official colors are red, white and blue.

3 years ago

6 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

But for some reason Dutch people love orange

3 years ago

crystall614

Because the last name of the royal family is "Oranje" ;)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The royal family is the house of Orange-Nassau (van Amsberg), whose colour is orange.

2 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Officieel for undetermined words (or de-words) and officiële for determined words

Why is it ë and not ee? I may be missing some phonetic rule...

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The points are a trema, it has to do with pronounciation, officiele would be pronounced "officie-le" whereas officiële is pronounced "officie-ele", that's just how it is.

Btw it's officiële for both de and het words: Het officiële koninkje. De officiële opening. Een officieel koninkje. Een officiële opening.

2 years ago

JuliaClark18
JuliaClark18

'Merica

1 year ago