1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De officiële kleuren zijn ro…

"De officiële kleuren zijn rood, wit en blauw."

Translation:The official colors are red, white and blue.

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


IgorHenriqueA

But for some reason Dutch people love orange


crystall614

Because the last name of the royal family is "Oranje" ;)


Nierls

The royal family is the house of Orange-Nassau (van Amsberg), whose colour is orange.


nunes89

Officieel for undetermined words (or de-words) and officiële for determined words

Why is it ë and not ee? I may be missing some phonetic rule...


Nierls

The points are a trema, it has to do with pronounciation, officiele would be pronounced "officie-le" whereas officiële is pronounced "officie-ele", that's just how it is.

Btw it's officiële for both de and het words: Het officiële koninkje. De officiële opening. Een officieel koninkje. Een officiële opening.


HugoBuddel

Een Nederlander legt de nationale driekleur uit aan een Amerikaan:

Als we onze belastingaangifte krijgen, worden we rood van woede.

Wanneer we het bedrag zien, trekken we wit weg.

En vervolgens betalen we ons blauw.

De Amerikaan: Dat is bij ons net zo, alleen zien wij er ook nog sterretjes bij!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.