"De officiële kleuren zijn rood, wit en blauw."

Translation:The official colors are red, white and blue.

January 1, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

IgorHenriqueA

But for some reason Dutch people love orange

March 6, 2015

crystall614

Because the last name of the royal family is "Oranje" ;)

April 17, 2015

Nierls

The royal family is the house of Orange-Nassau (van Amsberg), whose colour is orange.

November 24, 2015

nunes89

Officieel for undetermined words (or de-words) and officiële for determined words

Why is it ë and not ee? I may be missing some phonetic rule...

August 1, 2015

Nierls

The points are a trema, it has to do with pronounciation, officiele would be pronounced "officie-le" whereas officiële is pronounced "officie-ele", that's just how it is.

Btw it's officiële for both de and het words: Het officiële koninkje. De officiële opening. Een officieel koninkje. Een officiële opening.

November 24, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.