1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De onafhankelijkheid zorgt v…

"De onafhankelijkheid zorgt voor een goede toekomst voor het rijk."

Translation:The independence ensures a good future for the empire.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

Much more common is "Independence ensures ..."rather than "the independence" - it's an abstract noun. How many independencies are we talking about?


SebastianChw

In my opinion, if it were independence in the general sense, the Dutch sentence would have started with "Onafhankelijkheid zorgt voor...".

This is probably a specific case in which the details are omitted, as in "The independence [that the Dutch fought for in the Eighty Years' War] ensured a good future."


rkvance5

I agree with you, and I'm not sure why anyone would downvote on this site anyway.


AndrewsSuzy

Because they disagree? It is allowed.


BillofKempsey

I think so too and have reported it.


iGeo85

Ik denk dat "realm" is een betere vertaling voor "rijk" hier.


jake3389

Rijk can mean empire or realm. Think of the German word "Reich." Ever notice that it's left untranslated into English (eg the Third Reich)? I think it's because it could be translated as the Third Realm or the Third Empire. Rijk has the same sort of useage by what I've seen.


FreekVerkerk

Names are not always translated: Like William, John or Mary. They are not translated to Willem, Jan of Marie, when they are on a trip in Amsterdam. BBC does not even have a translation in dutch. etc


mkMUgOGy

The German word simply means a (big) country. Pre-45 the official state name was "Deutsches Reich", independently of the state form - empire, republic, or dictatorship. Institutionsor associations using the word as part of their name simply used it in place of "national". Dutch usage seems to be similar (Rijkswaterstaat etc). Nordic countries and Estonia also use cognate words, and they have never been empires.


IgorHenriqueA

So... Voorzorgen = ensure?


MarqFortaleza

Just remember that voorzorgen is not a correct Dutch verb, but you can say voor [direct object] zorgen.


FreekVerkerk

Grappenmaker. :) Zorgen voor = to ensure (meer verzekeren). Ik zorg ervoor dat het eten op tijd klaar is. I ensure that the food is ready on time. Ik zal ervoor zorgen (I will ensure it) Is zorgen dat het ook echt gebeurt. Who is going to do it? I will take care of it = Wie zal het doen? IK zal het doen. Zorgen dat het NIET gebeurt (voorzorgen) is = to prevent. Voorzorgsmaatregelen = prevention measures. I will prevent it. Ik zal het voorkomen, (tegenhouden).


MarqFortaleza

"You talkin' to me?" (...omdat ik zei dat voorzorgen geen werkwoord is? D: ) I think your explanation is absolutely fine, except for your using voorzorgen as a verb, which I would never do. I think it should be voorkomen in your example, and that voorzorgen can only be used as a noun (plural of voorzorg).


FreekVerkerk

@MarqFortaleza i was not talking to you but to IgorHenriqueA. I agree with you Marq, that "voorzorgen" is not a correct dutch verb. But it sounds like the German word "Vorsorgen" which means something like to prevent (getting pregnant). So i was guessing that Igor was joking by changing the order of words in the dutch verb "zorgen voor" to "voorzorgen" which complely changes the meaning. "zorgen voor"= taking care, making sure, ensuring, that something is happening, while the german word (Vorsorgen) means something like making sure that something in NOT happening. The only thing they have in common is that you take some actions in advance (voor) either to prevent or to ensure that something will happen.


Scharing2

Hi Fred, hier eine kleine Anmerkung zur Vorsorge. "vorsorgen um nicht schwanger zu werden" ist richtig (und wichtig), aber wir nennen es im Allgemeinen "verhüten". Vorsorgen hat darüber hinaus andere Bedeutungen: "Vorsorgen für das Alter" mit der Bedeutung, das Massnahmen ergriffen werden, um hier für genügend finanzelle Mittel im Alter zu sorgen oder "Vorsorgen für schlechte Zeiten", z.B. mit Hamsterkäufen wie: Öl einlagern im Hinblick auf die nächste Ölkrise. Es gibt sicher noch viele andere Verwendungen, ich hoffe ich konnte das Prinzip deutlich machen.


Uvuvwevwevwe

Ik versta u niet, meneer.


stepintime

@Uvuvwevwevwe and whom it may concern: What Scharing 2 said was that "to prevent getting pregnant" would be "verhüten" rather than "vorsorgen" (it's just "ich verhüte", no object), and that "vorsorgen" would be used for e.g. - "vorsorgen für das Alter (for old age)" = to take measures to ensure you have enough money when you're old - "vorsorgen für schlechte Zeiten (for bad times)" = to buy supplies (like oil, or food; or to put money in the bank) to make sure you have enough when they run out in case of a crisis I'd generally describe it as "to take measures to be prepared for future times of need".

Besides Vorsorge, there's Fürsorge = c. "care for those who need support", e.g. for orphans; fürsorglich = "considerate in a caring (loving) way", e.g. a motherly B&B owner towards her guests. So this would be closer to "zorgen voor" in Dutch.

Also, in German, "für etwas sorgen" = to ensure, e.g. "I'll make sure you won't find a job in this whole town ever again!" - Dutch: "Ik zorg ervoor, dat ..." (...or, more formally/outdatedly, it could also be used for "caring for sth./sb." in the sense of making sure they are okay, e.g. "I will care for that dying woman's daughter as if she was my own", "I will take care of the farm when my father dies". The far more usual word for this would be "sich kümmern".)


Jantina17

I also think Independence is a far better translation then The independence.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started