1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En måltid"

"En måltid"

Translation:A meal

January 1, 2015

55 Comments


SrMarien

Similarities with dutch! Similarities everywhere!


DogePamyuPamyu

Eine Mahlzeit... Ik denk dat Duits Zweedse en Nederlands hetzelfde zijn. XD


Zmrzlina

Soms denk ik dat ook...


AlexanderV206707

You speak Dutch too? :-O


Zmrzlina

Een beetje misschien. :) Maar ik vind de spreektaal heel moeilijk te begrijpen.


PartisanGerm

Is there a phonetic dictionary on Duo? I'm using the android app and I'm never sure if the accents are being properly said by the TTS.

Like is this really 'mole-tid'?


davost

No, but when the TTS messes up it is generally pointed out in the comments. In this case the pronounciation is perfect.


Arnauti

The TTS sounds very good here. If you're unsure about other words, you can always try http://sv.forvo.com or look at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851
(you're always welcome to ask in the sentence forums too of course!)


AnmarMando

so can I say "Frukost ar en maltid" ?


ellegresse

isn't it "mealtime" ?


AHS-9

I'm under the impression that it can mean both "meal" and "mealtime".


davost

It only means meal I'm afraid. You could be forgiven for believing otherwise though :-)


AHS-9

So both of these swedish lexicons are wrong? http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,m%C3%A5ltid; http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/folkets.en.html#lookup%C3%A5ltid0

I'm surprised since both sites have been set up by swedes themselves. Also mål = meal and tid = time so måltid = mealtime would be kinda logical. Well, live and learn :)


davost

The word måltid translates to "meal". It can mean two things. Either it is a serving of food, or it is the event of eating such a serving. Similar to how the English word meal is used. It does not mean a certain point in time when you have a meal. At least not in modern Swedish. I am a native Swedish speaker so I feel pretty confident about that.


davost

@KalleKanto, For many practical purposes the difference is not that great between the time when an event occurs and the event itself I suppose.

Take the sentence "Take the medicine at mealtime." It could be translated into "Ta medicinen vid måltid" and it would mean almost the same. But not exactly the same because in English (if I understand correctly) mealtime is the time when you usually eat. It will technically occur even if you skip your meal.

Food for thought. :)


AHS-9

Native speaker - great! Perhaps you then want to clarify the "folket's lexicon" entry for måltid. It currently carries the misleading text "variant: also mealtime".


OwainLlyfr

Yes, it's only "meal" and not the time in Swedish nowadays. It used to be that "mål" was meal and you could say "Det är hög tid för ett mål mat"(It's high time to have some food), but that's long gone and we've we've now added the word "måltidsdags" (literately 'meal time time' :-) ) to indicate the time for the meal.


ellegresse

thank you very much for the explanation =))))) mål also means "a goal" if i remember it right


ChasCorbet

'a serving of food' - the 'portion', or the action?


Zmrzlina

Davost has it right, it only means a meal.


ATgeirr

You are right, but the second meaning has faded in modern Swedish. Svenska Akademiens ordbok has tagged it "föråldrad betydelse eller användning"


Kreilyn

How do i get the å in my keyboard..!?


jamesjiao

On Windows, hold down Alt, then type 134 on your keypad. If smartphone, usually holding down the 'a' key will give you all the accented variations of the letter.


bigswedeej

On a droid you can also go into settings/language and set up your keyboard for swedish


canamutoni

If using a computer/laptop the easiest way is if translating english to swedish under where you type the translation, there is a(with a single dot above) a(with double dots above) o(with double dots) and something else I can't remember, (lol). If using a touch-screen phone, hold a/o and a small grid will pop up with the a and o's with different accents. (If using tablet/kindle-fire then will be the same as computer but use your fingers.)


Scintilla72

On the Windows "United States - International" keyboard, it's Alt+W.


nvrslps

if you're using a mac it's option + a.


g.uh

I didn't understand. First is said that" it does not mean a certain point in time when u have a meal" and in the end the example given "is almost the same" . For me it's the same thing. But if it's not. How can I say mealtime in Swedish?


Arnauti

Sometimes matdags works. Like, it's mealtime now! = Nu är det matdags! In other cases, it would be när man brukar äta. Or we just express it differently altogether.


g.uh

Tack. It's such a pleasure have your hjälp again ! Vi ses ;)


OwainLlyfr

"Måltidsdags"


aaronchan258901

Måltid = Food time?


Zmrzlina

The parts themselves mean "meal" and "time", but the word "måltid" means "meal" only.


lingofrnech

Smalkig måltid!


LarsErikNYC

Yes, this is what Swedes say. It means "tasty meal!" -- but it's spelled: Smaklig måltid!


lingofrnech

Darn, I made a typo


MikkoVedru

What is the difference between "måltid" and "mat"?


Arnauti

en måltid is 'a meal' and mat is 'food'.


JoaquinARG

I can't seem to be able to reproduce the i sound in måltid :(


jamesjiao

It sounds a little bit more back than /i:/. Just pull your tongue back a bit.


Flavio1179

Is Mat (the word I previously learnt here for meal) the abbreviation for måltid?


LeviKane1

"Mat" means food.


Aedan516010

I am having so much fun


Mary_McEvoy

What is that sound "i" in this word. I can't pronounce it, what to do?


Plantersnigel

The i and the sj sounds are our little gifts to the world, to make us special and make sure none of you ever sound native :]


OwainLlyfr

Don't forget our 'u'....! :-)


TaimurAhme2

I get a bit confused by when to use 'En' before or after a noun.

E.g. En maltid vs pojken. Is there a rule i am missing?


devalanteriel

en means a/an. So en pojke = a boy.

-en is the definite suffix. So pojken = the boy.


Vima551863

måltid means time of a meal Or the meal by itself?


devalanteriel

It means the actual meal, not the time for a meal.


PKBrummie

I spelt this without thee accent, I do not wish to be pulled up for it later in the lessons Thank You.


devalanteriel

Pardon, what do you mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.