"En måltid"

Translation:A meal

January 1, 2015

54 Comments


SrMarien

Similarities with dutch! Similarities everywhere!

January 5, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Eine Mahlzeit... Ik denk dat Duits Zweedse en Nederlands hetzelfde zijn. XD

January 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Soms denk ik dat ook...

March 9, 2015

AlexanderV206707

You speak Dutch too? :-O

October 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Een beetje misschien. :) Maar ik vind de spreektaal heel moeilijk te begrijpen.

October 17, 2015

Sterre682017

Echt hè!

June 2, 2017

PartisanGerm

Is there a phonetic dictionary on Duo? I'm using the android app and I'm never sure if the accents are being properly said by the TTS.

Like is this really 'mole-tid'?

January 1, 2015

davost

No, but when the TTS messes up it is generally pointed out in the comments. In this case the pronounciation is perfect.

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

The TTS sounds very good here. If you're unsure about other words, you can always try http://sv.forvo.com or look at this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851
(you're always welcome to ask in the sentence forums too of course!)

January 1, 2015

PartisanGerm

Thanks!

January 2, 2015

AnmarMando

so can I say "Frukost ar en maltid" ?

July 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes!

February 2, 2016

ellegresse

isn't it "mealtime" ?

January 22, 2015

AHS-9

I'm under the impression that it can mean both "meal" and "mealtime".

February 1, 2015

davost

It only means meal I'm afraid. You could be forgiven for believing otherwise though :-)

February 1, 2015

AHS-9

So both of these swedish lexicons are wrong? http://lexin.nada.kth.se/lexin/#searchinfo=both,swe_swe,m%C3%A5ltid; http://folkets-lexikon.csc.kth.se/folkets/folkets.en.html#lookup%C3%A5ltid0

I'm surprised since both sites have been set up by swedes themselves. Also mål = meal and tid = time so måltid = mealtime would be kinda logical. Well, live and learn :)

February 1, 2015

davost

The word måltid translates to "meal". It can mean two things. Either it is a serving of food, or it is the event of eating such a serving. Similar to how the English word meal is used. It does not mean a certain point in time when you have a meal. At least not in modern Swedish. I am a native Swedish speaker so I feel pretty confident about that.

February 1, 2015

davost

@KalleKanto, For many practical purposes the difference is not that great between the time when an event occurs and the event itself I suppose.

Take the sentence "Take the medicine at mealtime." It could be translated into "Ta medicinen vid måltid" and it would mean almost the same. But not exactly the same because in English (if I understand correctly) mealtime is the time when you usually eat. It will technically occur even if you skip your meal.

Food for thought. :)

February 2, 2015

ellegresse

thank you very much for the explanation =))))) mål also means "a goal" if i remember it right

February 1, 2015

AHS-9

Native speaker - great! Perhaps you then want to clarify the "folket's lexicon" entry for måltid. It currently carries the misleading text "variant: also mealtime".

February 2, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Yes, it's only "meal" and not the time in Swedish nowadays. It used to be that "mål" was meal and you could say "Det är hög tid för ett mål mat"(It's high time to have some food), but that's long gone and we've we've now added the word "måltidsdags" (literately 'meal time time' :-) ) to indicate the time for the meal.

July 11, 2018

ChasCorbet

'a serving of food' - the 'portion', or the action?

September 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Davost has it right, it only means a meal.

February 1, 2015

ATgeirr

You are right, but the second meaning has faded in modern Swedish. Svenska Akademiens ordbok has tagged it "föråldrad betydelse eller användning"

January 13, 2018

Kreilyn

How do i get the å in my keyboard..!?

February 2, 2015

jamesjiao

On Windows, hold down Alt, then type 134 on your keypad. If smartphone, usually holding down the 'a' key will give you all the accented variations of the letter.

February 16, 2015

bigswedeej

On a droid you can also go into settings/language and set up your keyboard for swedish

May 4, 2015

Scintilla72

On the Windows "United States - International" keyboard, it's Alt+W.

May 19, 2016

canamutoni

If using a computer/laptop the easiest way is if translating english to swedish under where you type the translation, there is a(with a single dot above) a(with double dots above) o(with double dots) and something else I can't remember, (lol). If using a touch-screen phone, hold a/o and a small grid will pop up with the a and o's with different accents. (If using tablet/kindle-fire then will be the same as computer but use your fingers.)

November 2, 2016

NVRSLPS

if you're using a mac it's option + a.

February 3, 2015

g.uh

I didn't understand. First is said that" it does not mean a certain point in time when u have a meal" and in the end the example given "is almost the same" . For me it's the same thing. But if it's not. How can I say mealtime in Swedish?

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

Sometimes matdags works. Like, it's mealtime now! = Nu är det matdags! In other cases, it would be när man brukar äta. Or we just express it differently altogether.

February 2, 2016

g.uh

Tack. It's such a pleasure have your hjälp again ! Vi ses ;)

February 4, 2016

OwainLlyfr

"Måltidsdags"

July 11, 2018

aaronchan258901

Måltid = Food time?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

The parts themselves mean "meal" and "time", but the word "måltid" means "meal" only.

February 2, 2016

lingofrnech

Smalkig måltid!

July 8, 2016

LarsErikNYC

Yes, this is what Swedes say. It means "tasty meal!" -- but it's spelled: Smaklig måltid!

August 1, 2016

lingofrnech

Darn, I made a typo

August 2, 2016

MikkoVedru

What is the difference between "måltid" and "mat"?

August 28, 2016

Arnauti

en måltid is 'a meal' and mat is 'food'.

June 28, 2017

JoaquinARG

I can't seem to be able to reproduce the i sound in måltid :(

January 26, 2016

jamesjiao

It sounds a little bit more back than /i:/. Just pull your tongue back a bit.

January 26, 2016

Flavio1179

Is Mat (the word I previously learnt here for meal) the abbreviation for måltid?

August 24, 2017

LeviKane1

"Mat" means food.

October 16, 2017

Aedan516010

I am having so much fun

November 23, 2017

kaspian9

Me too.

January 19, 2018

Mary_McEvoy

What is that sound "i" in this word. I can't pronounce it, what to do?

January 23, 2016

Plantersnigel

The i and the sj sounds are our little gifts to the world, to make us special and make sure none of you ever sound native :]

June 17, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Don't forget our 'u'....! :-)

July 11, 2018

TaimurAhme2

I get a bit confused by when to use 'En' before or after a noun.

E.g. En maltid vs pojken. Is there a rule i am missing?

March 15, 2019

devalanteriel

en means a/an. So en pojke = a boy.

-en is the definite suffix. So pojken = the boy.

March 15, 2019

Vima551863

måltid means time of a meal Or the meal by itself?

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

It means the actual meal, not the time for a meal.

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.