Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We read the newspaper."

Translation:Nosotros leemos el periódico.

5 years ago

79 Comments


suzyqdenham

Why is it Nosotras instead of Nosotros

5 years ago

Cortney_Lyman

What is the difference between "diario" and "periodico"? when would be appropriate to use what?

2 years ago

ILikeCallaway

Nosotras is "we" as in everyone is a female. If there is even one man and the rest are women, it changes to nosotros. All men are nosotros and so on because in the Spanish language, men are per say, dominant...

4 years ago

Tom-Russell

so essentially a man would never have to say nosotras as 'we' would include him? is there any occasion a male would say nosotras?

4 years ago

alfred-00

If it's a group of 20 girls , the would say nosotras , but if 1 boy joins the group , the they would say nosotros. Kind of sexist , but thats how it is...

3 years ago

rosalieeee

no, a man wouldn't have to use nosotras

4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

I think this person is pointing out how there is no clear indication that the group was all-female. The lack of clarification, and the unnecessary specification, seems to be rather confusing.

3 years ago

SandyLovesDennis

You can put nosotros, I did

4 years ago

hankaizhan

I did. But says wrong

1 year ago

V358500

It was marked correctly on August 18 2017 . just fyi . btw,did you report it????

1 year ago

Nena415546

Nosotras = Only girls Nosotros = Only boys, girls & boys

5 months ago

Tammyepicness

Because it is describing men or men and women , nosotras is describing women

4 years ago

Nena415546

Nosotras = only girls Nosotras = girls and boys, or only boys

5 months ago

PaulMayer

I know this isn't the vocab section but what about using "periodico" for newspaper instead of "diario"?

4 years ago

AkramKhanAligarh

Diario means daily, while periodico means newspaper. periodico is better when referring to a newspaper

4 years ago

falcieri

Confusing because for the first four weeks it's told me diario is newspaper and suddenly it's now not. :(

11 months ago

Joy661135

I was confused as well. I learned periodico in school, then duolingo says diario. Then when I type diario, it tells me, no youre wrong its periodico. Ugh!

6 months ago

Zuzana234704

True. The problem is that sometimes it is diario and sometimes periodico ... but depending on what?

8 months ago

Gaplox

I'm a bit confused. Up until this lesson all of the "newspaper" practices were translated to "diario"

9 months ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Hi Galplox. Diario is newspaper but diario has (almost) two differents meanings. The first is newspaper, and the second one is something what you do every day. Some Spanish examples with the second meaning are: Yo juego tenis a diario. A diario el padre va a buscar a su hijo a la escuela. A weird example is 'leo el diario a diario' I think this means 'I read the newspaper every day'.

I hope this is good for you.

9 months ago

PhyllisHar11

Why was my answer "diarios"marked incorrect, and replaced with periodico?

1 year ago

liza407559

Thank you

5 months ago

PugLove888
PugLove888

I just know that in both high school & college, periódico was always used. Not only was periódico used in all our textbooks, but all of our teachers, be they of Mexican, Spainish, or Cuban descent, as well as others used it. If diário was used more in some countries it was never mentioned. I never even heard of it untill I heard it on Duolingo! :-)

2 years ago

AmariSali

Yeah, in Rosetta Stone they use periodico and consider what duolingo is implying, in context, I am confused about the word choice. Unless in Spanish a daily is more so used than newspaper?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Either word would be fine. I'm not sure which word is more common, but in this context either word can be used.

4 years ago

ctrexel

If both nosotos(as) are correct why is it marked as an error when I used nosotros?

4 years ago

angus531

because it states mark ALL correct answers

4 years ago

hilda.vanr

Yeah, but when, in other asigments, tjey ask you to translate some times they mark nosotros as wrong without explaining if tjey mean men or women. So it's kinda confiusing if you still have to learn the language. But thanks for the explaining of 'tras' and 'tros'.

4 years ago

JimPalmer

Nowhere has this app explained the difference in nostras, nostros, lee, lemos, etc. I understand conjugation, but this leaves me frustrated because i have no idea when to use the different words.

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Nosotros and nosotras are the similar to niño and niña- they are basically the same, except for gender(nosotros means "we" for both genders, while nosotras is "we" but only for females).

él/ella/ello/uno=lee nosotros=leemos

4 years ago

cucicacicu

I agree that it's harder to understand when it's not explained properly. I'm struggling myself and it makes learning slower. But have you tried to use this on a pc? You have a list of words that you already know and by clicking on them you see all the forms and stuf

4 years ago

majetyhk

I used to think the same thing earlier but later I understood that it's me who wasn't concentrating on the variations Duolingo was showing while teaching variations like Nosotros, Nosotras, lee, leemos etc. I think they expect us to clearly observe , understand and if possible check comments section though the answer is right which many of us don't do. I recently started doing it and it is pretty useful in catching such minor details.

7 months ago

mercedezmaiquez

I just don't like that this WHOLE TIME duo has been teaching me that diario is newspaper, then it just randomly throws out periodico! I didn't get it wrong though, so I'm good.

3 years ago

SandyJZS

Agree . All of a sudden periodico appears.

3 years ago

shellyCat

I don't understand the definite-el and the indefinite-un. When do you use them

5 years ago

rspreng

el = the un = a/an for feminine nouns use la and una

5 years ago

sean_wh

What makes the difference between el and los

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

El=singular, el libro=the book. Los=plural, los libros=the bookS

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

Isn't diario masculine???????

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Yes, and?

4 years ago

Ralph377868

Nostros leemos eldiario

1 year ago

DiegoXDX

Why is the answer "periodico" and not "diario"?

1 year ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

periódico and diario are the same thing

1 year ago

gordon442861

how come sometimes newspaper is "diario" and sometimes "periodico" I thought "diario" was "diary"

1 year ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

'Diario' and 'periódico' are the same thing in spanish: a newspaper. In this case is noun. On the other hand, there is other use to 'diario': when you want to say something that happens every day. For example 'yo hago ejercicio a diario' or 'A diario camino hacia mi trabajo'.

1 year ago

gordon442861

ok, thank you

1 year ago

cahloe

I used Nosotros leemos el diario and it marked it wrong. this is so confusing, from what i see below it works both ways, no?

4 years ago

cahloe

I used Nosotros leemos el diario and it marked it wrong. this is so confusing, from what i see below it works both ways, no?

4 years ago

ThatOneKidJosh

Is "Leemos el periódico" also correct?

4 years ago

avneetD

stupid

4 years ago

jonovia11

I agree

3 years ago

iamphii

Gender equality guysss lol

3 years ago

kingofme

Where did periadico come from?

3 years ago

JuliaC.1

Which is better to use, diario or periódico? It gave the latter as an alternate translation so I'm not sure which term is appropriate

3 years ago

IndamariCo

This is garbage

3 years ago

lilifowler

omg i love chipotlè

3 years ago

24sruiz6

Omg so good

3 years ago

hollyjollymay

I thought newspaper was "diario"?

3 years ago

taketheticket

Upvote if you accidentally put la diarrea

3 years ago

Corbin.Crone

why cant it be diario instead of peridocio

2 years ago

Corbin.Crone

why does the lady say periodocio instead of diario

2 years ago

Supergirl__2004

Whaaaaat it said periódico instead of diario DX

2 years ago

ZulhusniRo

Confused with the diarios and peridico....

2 years ago

dulanmi123

wait, wasnt newspaper el diario?

2 years ago

-extroverted

Is it supposed to be a different translation?

1 year ago

PrincessLeia5378

I did Nosotros leemos el periódico .and i got it wrong .But if you check the translation up there it says its Nosotros lemmos el periodico. is it supposed to be nosotros or nosotras ?

1 year ago

Sportsbull50

I wrote "Nosotros lemmos diarios", because I forgot the los. But then it said the correct answer was 'Nosotros leemos el periódico.". Its never corrected me before using that sentance. Which one do I use?

1 year ago

Chaoseem

Nosotros leemos los diarios. Why is this wrong ?

1 year ago

Una-Mi

Why is it el instead of los?

1 year ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Because 'el' is singular y 'los' is plural. In this phrase the common noun is singular (newpaper).

1 year ago

SisandBro

JOIN MY CLUB ITS 7C4EZY

1 year ago

leviisawesome

Why is it periódico and not diario

8 months ago

Jennifer998271

I do not understand why a complete lesson with newspaper as diario all the sudden has to be periodico? Explanation please.....

8 months ago

Zuzana234704

This is revolting!!! If both periodico and diario mean newspaper why cannot duolingo accept both?! Why is it wrong to use diario instead of periodico?? And vice versa....

8 months ago

AmeliaMorg7

los is the same word, the

8 months ago

KimP809851

You keep changing up the words to use with something never seen before.

7 months ago

BenFry7

I think periódico is the new way to say news paper or duolingo made a mistake many people are confused they have changed the diario with periódio in most lesson sentances

7 months ago

liza407559

How do i know when they want me to use "periodico" in place of "diario"?

5 months ago

Jaud20
Jaud20

Why periodico not diario

3 months ago