1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Do you count the days?"

"Do you count the days?"

Translation:An gcomhaireann tú na laethanta?

January 1, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "na laethanta" -- I take it this is an exception to the broad with broad, slender with slender rule?


galaxyrocker

    <ae> is considered a broad digraph. You'll see it also in Gaeltacht.


    [deactivated user]

      Interesting. We don't think of dipthongs like that in Gàidhlig, but that makes sense. Thanks.


SteffanieS

      I'm sure I should know this by now, but, how do you determine whether the verb following "An..." should be lenited or eclipsed?


alexinIreland

      When used as the interrogative particle, an always eclipses the following verb.


proinsias123

      Except verbs that begin with a vowel.


alexinIreland

      Yes, of course. But vowels don't often follow the rules of eclipsis like consonants anyway :)


SteffanieS

      I think I was confusing questions and negatives. Things are codifying a bit. ;-) Thanks!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.