"There are more than a hundred politicians in the Riksdag."

Translation:Det sitter fler än hundra politiker i riksdagen.

January 1, 2015

10 Comments


friswing

There are 349 members of the Swedish Riksdag

January 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

almost one for every day of the year

April 4, 2017

the-scientist

Is the usage of ''mer'' and ''fler'' always synonymous?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Essentially, fler is for number and mer for amount, but mer will sometimes overlap a bit.

June 23, 2015

pradio

Can't it be "det finns"? Has it to be "det är" or "det sitter"?

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

det finns is also accepted.

April 24, 2017

pradio

Ok, so the next time it will occur, I will report it.

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Please don't - it's already in the system, so if there's a bug adding a report will only give us more work. I do appreciate the offer, though, and I generally encourage reporting.

Any chance you remember exactly what you entered? Maybe something else was wrong?

April 24, 2017

pradio

I entered "det finns" instead of "det sitter".

So next time if I'll spot it should I click "my answer is correct" or don't do anything?

April 25, 2017

devalanteriel

In this specific case, don't, because it should be accepted already so it's a bug. But for every other sentence, please do. :)

April 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.