"There are more than a hundred politicians in the Riksdag."

Translation:Det sitter fler än hundra politiker i riksdagen.

January 1, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


friswing

There are 349 members of the Swedish Riksdag


HoroTanuki

almost one for every day of the year


uxSY4nUr

Can we say över hundra politiker?


devalanteriel

It's a fine phrase. Not sure if it's accepted, since it's not an exact translation.


the-scientist

Is the usage of ''mer'' and ''fler'' always synonymous?


Zmrzlina

No. Essentially, fler is for number and mer for amount, but mer will sometimes overlap a bit.


pradio

Can't it be "det finns"? Has it to be "det är" or "det sitter"?


devalanteriel

det finns is also accepted.


pradio

Ok, so the next time it will occur, I will report it.


devalanteriel

Please don't - it's already in the system, so if there's a bug adding a report will only give us more work. I do appreciate the offer, though, and I generally encourage reporting.

Any chance you remember exactly what you entered? Maybe something else was wrong?


pradio

I entered "det finns" instead of "det sitter".

So next time if I'll spot it should I click "my answer is correct" or don't do anything?


devalanteriel

In this specific case, don't, because it should be accepted already so it's a bug. But for every other sentence, please do. :)


Chrisbilljohn

Det sitter is not on the options list so how could we know?


uxSY4nUr

In Swedish they often say sitter or ligger or står when in English it is just is or are. Likewise, the English put is often sätter or lägger or ställer in Swedish.


devalanteriel

Additionally, hints are set coursewide so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.


Hybridsynth

I'm wondering why 'det sitter drygt en hundra politiker i Riksdagen' is not accepted?

Edit - Oh I guess it's because drygt specifically means 'slightly more'?


devalanteriel

Yep, that and en. Note that än means "than", but if you're counting (which would make sense with drygt), you'd use ett.


Hybridsynth

Thanks!!! Yes I meant to count, can I also ask if the 'ett' can be omitted, since I recall a sentence from earlier 'det bor drygt tusen människor i byn'.

But now when I think about about it, is it because the 'dryg' is used as an adj. and tusen is an ett word, so = 'drygt tusen'? But if so, it doesn't have to be 'ett drygt tusen'? Lol I won't be able to fall asleep now.


devalanteriel

hundra, ett hundra, etthundra are all perfectly valid. For all of them, you put the fler än (or drygt) in front.


Hybridsynth

You’re a godsend, amen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.