1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are more than a hundre…

"There are more than a hundred politicians in the Riksdag."

Translation:Det sitter fler än hundra politiker i riksdagen.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


the-scientist

Is the usage of ''mer'' and ''fler'' always synonymous?


Zmrzlina

No. Essentially, fler is for number and mer for amount, but mer will sometimes overlap a bit.


friswing

There are 349 members of the Swedish Riksdag


HoroTanuki

almost one for every day of the year


pradio

Can't it be "det finns"? Has it to be "det är" or "det sitter"?


devalanteriel

det finns is also accepted.


pradio

Ok, so the next time it will occur, I will report it.


devalanteriel

Please don't - it's already in the system, so if there's a bug adding a report will only give us more work. I do appreciate the offer, though, and I generally encourage reporting.

Any chance you remember exactly what you entered? Maybe something else was wrong?


pradio

I entered "det finns" instead of "det sitter".

So next time if I'll spot it should I click "my answer is correct" or don't do anything?


devalanteriel

In this specific case, don't, because it should be accepted already so it's a bug. But for every other sentence, please do. :)


uxSY4nUr

Can we say över hundra politiker?


devalanteriel

It's a fine phrase. Not sure if it's accepted, since it's not an exact translation.


Chrisbilljohn

Det sitter is not on the options list so how could we know?


uxSY4nUr

In Swedish they often say sitter or ligger or står when in English it is just is or are. Likewise, the English put is often sätter or lägger or ställer in Swedish.


devalanteriel

Additionally, hints are set coursewide so they don't necessarily apply to each individual sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.