"Klimatet blir varmare."

Translation:The climate gets warmer.

January 1, 2015

9 Comments


Sjodni

Climate change has to be stopped......even in Swedish.

January 1, 2015

impy_imp

What's the Swedish for Global Warming and Climate Change ?

September 13, 2017

Beanybadger

Global warming: global uppvärmning

Climate change: klimatförändring

Greenhouse effect: växthuseffekt

Source- Babbel

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Vi behöver några hållbara lösningar!

    January 22, 2018

Howard

    Mer exakt: Globala temperaturer blir varmare. Klimatet förändras.

    February 19, 2018

HansLovesIce

    I thought blir could also mean "will become"

    October 4, 2017

Arnauti

    In general, the present tense can certainly have futural meaning. In real life, you can usually tell from context. In this course, the idea is that futural translations should be accepted when there's some foundation in the sentence for that interpretation. But I don't think there's any reason to think this sentence is about the future unless you add something that isn't there.

    October 5, 2017

bricemuller

    Hur säger man "global warming" på svenska?

    February 8, 2018

Beanybadger

    global uppvärmning

    June 4, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.