1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Klimatet blir varmare."

"Klimatet blir varmare."

Translation:The climate gets warmer.

January 1, 2015

12 Comments


Sjodni

Climate change has to be stopped......even in Swedish.


Howard

Mer exakt: Globala temperaturer blir varmare. Klimatet förändras.


Vadym809181

Right. Climate cannot get warmer or colder.


impy_imp

What's the Swedish for Global Warming and Climate Change ?


Beanybadger

Global warming: global uppvärmning

Climate change: klimatförändring

Greenhouse effect: växthuseffekt

Source- Babbel


HansLovesIce

I thought blir could also mean "will become"


Arnauti

In general, the present tense can certainly have futural meaning. In real life, you can usually tell from context. In this course, the idea is that futural translations should be accepted when there's some foundation in the sentence for that interpretation. But I don't think there's any reason to think this sentence is about the future unless you add something that isn't there.


[deactivated user]

    Vi behöver några hållbara lösningar!


    [deactivated user]

      Hur säger man "global warming" på svenska?


Beanybadger

      global uppvärmning


ferretchere

      Didn't realise DuoLingo comes with free propaganda


Azuricet

      It's not propaganda, it's facts

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.