1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Six bowls on a table."

"Six bowls on a table."

Translation:Seks skåle på et bord.

January 1, 2015

4 Comments


lovettaloca

Can someone please explane when to use 'et' and when to use 'en' ?


Xneb
Mod

    In Danish there are two grammatical genders:

    Common - N-words
    Neuter - T-words

    There aren't many patters (other than words ending with -dom or -(n)ing for example, are almost always common.
    Hopefully this post can help you a little more


saralloyd76

    This may sound stupid, but when I come to an 'et' word, I think of a reason why that thing is 'good.' So I think of neuter words as 'good.' I don't know why it is easier for me to remember the silly reasons I come up with, it just is. Then pretty soon they sound and look wrong without the 't.'


zeusttu

    If you already know German or Dutch, then I think most neuter words from those languages are also neuter in Danish and most common (or specifically male/female in German) words are also common in Danish. Note that this is no more than a rule of thumb though, exceptions galore.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started