"De verdediger kopt de bal."

Translation:The defender heads the ball.

January 1, 2015

5 Comments


Soglio

Does this mean the defender hits the ball with his head - or something else?

January 1, 2015

ruler14222

hits it with his head. you are correct

January 1, 2015

Renardo_11

As an aside, "kop" is another term for "hoofd" (head).

November 27, 2016

SebastianChw

Is the verb here kopen, just like 'to buy'?

January 7, 2015

tjollans

Nope, it's koppen. If it were kopen that would produce [hij] koopt

January 23, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.