Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De verdediger kopt de bal."

Translation:The defender heads the ball.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

Does this mean the defender hits the ball with his head - or something else?

3 years ago

ruler14222

hits it with his head. you are correct

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

As an aside, "kop" is another term for "hoofd" (head).

1 year ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

Is the verb here kopen, just like 'to buy'?

3 years ago

tjollans
tjollans

Nope, it's koppen. If it were kopen that would produce [hij] koopt

3 years ago