1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De verdediger kopt de bal."

"De verdediger kopt de bal."

Translation:The defender heads the ball.

January 1, 2015

5 Comments


Soglio

Does this mean the defender hits the ball with his head - or something else?


ruler14222

hits it with his head. you are correct


Renardo_11

As an aside, "kop" is another term for "hoofd" (head).


SebastianChw

Is the verb here kopen, just like 'to buy'?


tjollans

Nope, it's koppen. If it were kopen that would produce [hij] koopt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.