1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps it is even true."

"Perhaps it is even true."

Translation:Magari è anche vero.

July 22, 2013

21 Comments


brose23

is there a difference between "forse" and "magari"?


FrancescoS213

You use "magari" everytime you are talking about some unlikely issue, elsewhere you use "forse". In this sentence, "magari" indicates that it is assumed to be false, but somehow it maybe true.

"Magari" has two principal meanings: 1) maybe (somehow) "I think you're wrong, but maybe you're right" = "Penso che ti sbagli, ma magari hai ragione"

2) if only, I wish that, would to God "If only she was here!" = "Magari lei fosse qui"

The "even if" meaning is quite unused in Italy


dfjacobs

Note that in the second case the verb is in the subjunctive.


Jule1205

why doesn't follow magari "sia" here? I was supposing sia would also indicate a slight uncertainty?


kurzebingo

You're right, but subjunctive is a chapter that's featured later.


AhmadMurcii

"Magari è vero anche" isn't accepted, is it wrong?


damienv10

Could "ed anche" work in this sentence?


Azimuthe

ed anche =and even. It would work if the sentence had "and". Also I think you shouldn't use ed anche here because DL wants us to learn the use of "magari"


MichaelASm314026

DL has given us four different words for "even": anche, neanche, addirittura and nemeno. How do we know which to use in any given situation/context?


Richard754173

Do a search on: What is the difference between anche, neanche, addirittura and nemeno?


Viaggiatore

"Magari" can mean "even if" or "if only."


WarriorCleberz

Why the word "magari" is not on the dictionary???


MarcelloMartini

Because it's not very used, but you can look for "Forse" which is a synonym


CharissaBlack

Persino not accepted?


feclips

Could I say "magari è addirittura vero" instead?


AnthonyJan4

That was my answer, and it was correct.


nmm70

what would

forse è magari vero

mean?


Rina_L._Lambiasi

There are other correct answers where credit should have been given. Truly annoying!


KGdcprXt

Why can't I say 'puodarsi e anche vero'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.