"Perhaps it is even true."

Translation:Magari è anche vero.

July 22, 2013

15 Comments


brose23

is there a difference between "forse" and "magari"?

July 22, 2013

FrancescoS213

You use "magari" everytime you are talking about some unlikely issue, elsewhere you use "forse". In this sentence, "magari" indicates that it is assumed to be false, but somehow it maybe true.

"Magari" has two principal meanings: 1) maybe (somehow) "I think you're wrong, but maybe you're right" = "Penso che ti sbagli, ma magari hai ragione"

2) if only, I wish that, would to God "If only she was here!" = "Magari lei fosse qui"

The "even if" meaning is quite unused in Italy

January 24, 2014

Jule1205

why doesn't follow magari "sia" here? I was supposing sia would also indicate a slight uncertainty?

November 6, 2015

kurzebingo

You're right, but subjunctive is a chapter that's featured later.

October 14, 2017

AhmedAlaaMorsy

"Magari è vero anche" isn't accepted, is it wrong?

October 2, 2016

damienv10

Could "ed anche" work in this sentence?

August 1, 2017

Azimuthe

ed anche =and even. It would work if the sentence had "and". Also I think you shouldn't use ed anche here because DL wants us to learn the use of "magari"

August 3, 2017

Viaggiatore

"Magari" can mean "even if" or "if only."

July 22, 2013

WarriorCleberz

Why the word "magari" is not on the dictionary???

November 22, 2014

MarcelloMartini

Because it's not very used, but you can look for "Forse" which is a synonym

March 25, 2015

WarriorCleberz

thanks a lot!

March 26, 2015

CharissaBlack

Persino not accepted?

April 13, 2015

BorisChenn

why not neanche

January 15, 2016

feclips

Could I say "magari è addirittura vero" instead?

April 4, 2018

nmm70

what would

forse è magari vero

mean?

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.