"Perhaps it is even true."

Translation:Magari è anche vero.

July 22, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brose23

is there a difference between "forse" and "magari"?


FrancescoS213

You use "magari" everytime you are talking about some unlikely issue, elsewhere you use "forse". In this sentence, "magari" indicates that it is assumed to be false, but somehow it maybe true.

"Magari" has two principal meanings: 1) maybe (somehow) "I think you're wrong, but maybe you're right" = "Penso che ti sbagli, ma magari hai ragione"

2) if only, I wish that, would to God "If only she was here!" = "Magari lei fosse qui"

The "even if" meaning is quite unused in Italy


dfjacobs

Note that in the second case the verb is in the subjunctive.


Jule1205

why doesn't follow magari "sia" here? I was supposing sia would also indicate a slight uncertainty?


kurzebingo

You're right, but subjunctive is a chapter that's featured later.


MichaelASm314026

DL has given us four different words for "even": anche, neanche, addirittura and nemeno. How do we know which to use in any given situation/context?


Richard754173

Do a search on: What is the difference between anche, neanche, addirittura and nemeno?


AhmadMurcii

"Magari è vero anche" isn't accepted, is it wrong?


damienv10

Could "ed anche" work in this sentence?


Azimuthe

ed anche =and even. It would work if the sentence had "and". Also I think you shouldn't use ed anche here because DL wants us to learn the use of "magari"


Viaggiatore

"Magari" can mean "even if" or "if only."


CharissaBlack

Persino not accepted?


feclips

Could I say "magari è addirittura vero" instead?


Ant.J.

That was my answer, and it was correct.


nmm70

what would

forse è magari vero

mean?


Rina_L._Lambiasi

There are other correct answers where credit should have been given. Truly annoying!


KGdcprXt

Why can't I say 'puodarsi e anche vero'?


Shivaadh

Is the word order "Magari anche è vero" wrong?


MeuamP

Why not nemmeno instead of anche ?!?!?!!?


Helen507316

why can't 'true' be feminine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.