"The man has a bear."

Translation:Mannen har en björn.

January 1, 2015

9 Comments


solarplexus

This guy's a badass.

January 25, 2015

Auramyst

Ja, han är! :P

March 9, 2015

ZuzaNo233818

Hahahahhaha Duolingo men®, breeding tough guys since 1896

April 4, 2019

abdulrahma882498

Why in Swedish language and different roles that example Ett bord En stol Why the are use ett and en ...?

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

There's no good reason for them. It's just a historical thing, our language family has had genders historically, two or three of them. Further back in history we had three, but they merged into the present day two. They used to have gender in English too, but lost it. German still has three, and so on.

March 2, 2016

Echoshine

What a useful phrase

September 22, 2017

DragusinNa

Hey... Don't you have a bear?

January 21, 2019

Benjiro90

Hey. Why is it not "ett björn"? :)

June 23, 2015

LaneV88

Because it's "en björn"...it's an "en" word not an "ett" word. Just the way it is, mate

September 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.