1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man has a bear."

"The man has a bear."

Translation:Mannen har en björn.

January 1, 2015

19 Comments


solarplexus

This guy's a badass.


Auramyst

Ja, han är! :P


ZuzaNo233818

Hahahahhaha Duolingo men®, breeding tough guys since 1896


oldestguru

Here in Scandinavia it's normal for every man to have a bear. I have a bear too, like everybody I know. Mine is a polar bear and his name is actually Bjørn (named after Björn Ulvaeus, but in Danish). It may be shocking at first, but you'll get used to it eventually


Eel-boy

What a useful phrase


DragusinNa

Hey... Don't you have a bear?


oldestguru

It is in Denmark


abdulrahma882498

Why in Swedish language and different roles that example Ett bord En stol Why the are use ett and en ...?


Arnauti

There's no good reason for them. It's just a historical thing, our language family has had genders historically, two or three of them. Further back in history we had three, but they merged into the present day two. They used to have gender in English too, but lost it. German still has three, and so on.


Nane1983

"They used to have gender in English too" TIL


Benjiro90

Hey. Why is it not "ett björn"? :)


LaneV88

Because it's "en björn"...it's an "en" word not an "ett" word. Just the way it is, mate


oldestguru

"Ett" is neutral, as in stuff that is genderless. "En" is the common gender as in male or female. Bears can be male or female, therefore it has to be "en". A table does not have gender, therefore "ett bord". There may be some exceptions from this rule, but it generally works like this


PaulCurran10

I disagree with this explanation. The allocation of gender to nouns appears to be completely random, regardless of whether the thing in question is genderless or not. A sandwich cannot be male or female. A meal does not have a gender. A newspaper does not have a gender. A cup does not have a gender. A ticket does not have a gender. A child CAN be male or female, so according to your explanation it has to be "en barn".

"Some exceptions" you say... Just off the top of my head I've listed several above and there are hundreds more, which indicates that there is no such "rule".

Clearly, whether something is "en" or "ett" has nothing whatsoever to do with the thing itself actually having a real gender or not. The WORDS have been allocated one or the other, but that has nothing to do with the actual thing the word refers to.


RhiannonMcBride

That makes it make sense. Thanks.


DougLary1

The prompts did not contain the correct translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.