1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'échange mon cheval contre …

"J'échange mon cheval contre ta vache."

Translation:I exchange my horse for your cow.

July 22, 2013

48 Comments


becklectic

If I make this trade, you'll still owe a chicken.


LiFicreator45

It is not a good trade horse for cow.


lmenus

Back to the medieval age..


kmg42

Does anyone know if it would be acceptable to translate this as "trade" rather than "exchange". In American English one might trade a horse for a cow, but exchange a shirt of the wrong size for one of the proper size--not quite the same meaning. ??


jolynnedougherty

I used trade and Duo accepted it.


iagox86

I used trade and got rejected! I reported


Punkmom

I don't know what Duolingo would say, but I definitely agree that in English "trade" is the more common usage.


MaggiePye

In American English, trade would be more common, but exchange would not be wrong.


coffeemomcrafts

What does contre mean in this sentence? I thought it meant "against".


floer

There is no one to one correspondence between prepositions in the two languages. You have to learn which preposition to use in each situation. For exchanging one thing for another, you use "for" in English and "contre" in French.


tani17

but it accepted "pour" in a sentence about exchanging a coat for a hat - can you use either?


rljones

"Changer" uses "pour." "Échanger" uses "contre."


antlane

(http://french.about.com/cs/grammar/a/verbswithprep_4.htm)Many French verbs require a certain preposition in order for their meaning to be complete. Here is an alphabetical list of French verbs and the prepositions they need (if any).

ÉCHANGER qqch contre qqch - to exchange something for s-t else écouter (la radio) - to listen to (the radio) écrire en (encre, français) - to write in (ink, French) écrire sur - to write about s'efforcer de - to endeavor to emmener - to take s'emparer de - to grab empêcher de - to prevent, keep from -ing s'empresser de - to hurry to emprunter un livre à qqun - to borrow a book from s-o encourager qqun à faire - to encourage s-o to do s'endormir sur (un livre, son travail) - to fall asleep (over a book, at work) s'engager à - to get around to ennuyer qqun de - to bother/upset s-o to enseigner à - to teach to entendre - to hear entrer - to enter (in order to do something) entrer dans - to enter envoyer (qqch) à (qqun) - to send (s-t) to (s-o) envoyer chercher - to send for espérer - to hope essayer - to try on essayer de - to try to estimer - to expect, consider s'étendre sur - to spread out over s'étonner de - to be astonished by être à - to belong to être censé - to be supposed to être en colère contre - to be angry at être pour - to be in favor of être vers (Paris, 3h00) - to be around/near (Paris, 3:00) s'excuser de - to apologize for -ing

se fâcher contre - to get mad at faillir - to almost do something faire + infinitive (causative) - to cause to faire attention à - to pay attention to falloir (il faut) - to be necessary to féliciter qqun de - to congratulate s-o for/on fermer la porte sur soi - to close the door behind oneself se fier à (qqun) - to trust (s-o) se figurer - to imagine, picture finir de - to finish -ing finir par - to end up -ing / to finally do s-t fouiller dans (qqch) - to look through (s-t)

goûter à qqch - to taste something grignoter qqch - to nibble on, eat away at something gronder de - to scold for ___-ing

habiter (à) - optional preposition - to live in habiter par (ici) - to live around (here) s'habituer à - to get used to se hâter de - to hurry to hériter de (qqch / qqun) - to inherit (s-t / from s-o) hésiter à - to hesitate to

ignorer - to be unaware of s'imaginer - to imagine interdire à - to forbid interdire à qqun de faire qqch - to forbid s-o to do s-t s'intéresser à - to be interested in interroger qqun sur qqch - to question s-o about s-t inviter (qqun) à - to invite (s-o) to

Key:

qqch - quelque chose / s-t - something qqun - quelqu'un / s-o - someone

More of this lesson:

A-C (s'abriter-croire) | D-I | J-P (jeter-punir) | Q-V (questionner - voyager)


coffeemomcrafts

WOW--Thank you for this wonderful answer.


RockyRogue

Yes. It means to trade against.


Rachopertrat

Still a bit confused, when do you use 'contre' and when 'pour'?


AabLevellen

Échanger do always come with contre, never pour.


MsLagerkvist2

1/8/15. Just got marked wrong for not including example with "pour". (In multiple choice.) I'm still a bit confused.


samirasamirasa

aany difference between change and exchange? I'm not a native english speaker and i translated as I change my horse with your cow which was wrong


DianaM

"Change" is more general. In the context of a trade, like this, the word is "exchange". And the preposition would have to be "for", not "with".


LindyKMH

I used 'swop' which is what I would more naturally say when 'exchanging/swopping something with someone that I was familiar enough with to call 'tu', but it was wrong. Just checked in my large Collins dictionary and the French translation for swop is exchange !


DianaM

Swop (or swap in North American) is perhaps just a tad on the informal side, but I take your point about the register implied by the "tu" form. I think it should be accepted.


noideasleft

What about change or swap?


DianaM

Both have been discussed on this page. To condense for your convenience, "change" is not the same as "exchange" and would not work here. "Swap" is quite informal and would not always be appropriate; I don't believe Duo accepts it, but I think perhaps it should.


MNMStraw

[Settlers of Catan] Anyone up for a game night? En français? :)


ElRiXIV

I would exchange my horse for a kingdom. But who I am to say anything in the matter of exchanges.?? That's the land of DUOLINGO with their French and their English.


NickM98

Another totally useful phrase taught by Duo :)


AabLevellen

Yes, now we can say that we want to exchange something for something else in French. And we prectice the gender of horse and cow. And we understand this exact phrase in books, music, theater and film even if we will not stumble upon it in everyday converstions.


awefulwaffle

It's a matter of chance which exercise you get. This is the other one I've seen:

  • J'échange mon vin contre une bière.

Budahazy

My translation was bad. It would have been good if I had written "I exchange my horse AGAINST ta vache. (?)


jolynnedougherty

In my opinion I don't think against would work. In American English the preposition we use with exchange is for. I can't think of another one that would be used.


Budahazy

Thanks.You are right. I don't know where I got it from? It sounded familiar. 1.You exchange something FOR something’ and youexchange something WITH someone’.” This is the rule. -We exchange dollar FOR euros.

2.We can use' exchange' as a transitive verb, -I need to exchange the broken windows. = Je dois remplacer cette vitre cassée. -They exchanged (their) phone numbers.= Ils ont échangé leurs numéros de téléphone. .......................(exchange prisoners) - Two countries exchanged their prisoners at the border. = Les deux pays ont échangé leurs prisonniers à la frontière.


Revro

idiomatically surely English would use I'll exchange not I exchange. It doesn't mean it's future in English!


DianaM

I'll exchange... suggests the speaker is proposing a trade. I exchange....is a statement about a current event.


Bodhi81

it's a barter, after all


jganton

You can write I change or I exchange


faizasultana

j'echange mon cheval contre ta vache AND j'echange mon manteau pour ton chapeau... How do we know when to use contre and when to use pour ? Is it something related to living things and non living things ?


Hellsteeth-2496

I change my horse for your cow means the same thing!!


DianaM

Not unless you're doing a magic trick. "Change" just means "alter"; "exchange" means "trade".


had22

Is not "contre" "against"? How could " against" mean "with", which is its opposite?


rljones

I'm not sure what you mean. I can't think of an example in which "against" means "with." In French, "contre" can mean "against/opposed to" but it also can mean "for/in return for" when it follows "échanger." We have similarly strange usages in English. We buy insurance "for" or "against" car trouble with essentially the same meaning. Language just works that way.


Henri232

Thanks, RJ. That's a fair explanation. It just struck me as strange and incongruous without other examples such as you have given. I appreciate your input.


CoxySmith

I have to go all the way to France, to Au Printemps, to make this exchange.


mahdi.alshareefi

My kingdom for a horse


antlane

I want to exchange my harmonium for a piano.L'harmonium... je veux le changer pour un piano.

-I won't exchange my child for a residence permit.-Je ne vais pas échanger mon enfant contre un permis de séjour.

I exchange them for my fighters! Je les échange contre mes hommes !

Can I exchange my Skywards Miles for a one-time entry into the Skywards Lounge? ... j'échange des miles Skywards contre un billet prime ?

I'll exchange it for my woman's life.Je l'échange contre la vie de ma femme.

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/I+exchange+my+for


gramezza

"I'll exchange my horse for your cow" was marked wrong for me. What gives?


Roody-Roo

You used future tense, which makes it wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.