1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wieso frisst die Katze Orang…

"Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen?"

Translation:Why is the cat eating oranges?

July 22, 2013

22 Comments


heborn

Does anyone know the difference between between wie and wieso?


Jujubees

Wie means "how" and wieso means "why".


AdamMasters

I thought Warum meant why. What's the difference there?


alexander_kramer

They can be used interchangably. However, they may have a slightly different feel to a native speaker. Warum is a bit more abstract, and tends to mean "what is the reason behind this", while wieso tends to mean "what has caused this".


Segress95

I like to think of it as "how come" or "how so", like "how is ... so?"

Best way for me to remember what you're saying.


mel08b

Is the verb "fressen" used for animals when they eat? or what's the difference b/t essen and fressen?


alexander_kramer

fressen is used for animals, and for people without table manners


AriPotta

can someone explain why this sentence is ordered like that?


Adriana777

In German, the verb is always positioned on the second place. Naturally, after it comes the noun, then the object.


daviddempsay

Is Orangen always pronounced with a soft g ?


sengaaknom

It is! The pronunciation is wrong here.


cjlazaretti

Three years later, it's still saying "Orang-en" instead of "Oran-zhen". I've just reported it.


TarunDangwal

Why 'Why does the cat eats oranges' worng?


daviddempsay

In that sentence, the verb form would be "eat" (not "eats.")


codrutza1

When is ,,are'' and when is ,,is" in sentences in english? I always make mistakes and I do not know why!


Mwalek

Could someone please help me understand the word order here? Thanks


VivaldiHandel05

Think of it this way: “Wieso” is just another way to say why (literally how so) in German. The order of the sentence in this German interrogative is: Interrogative Word, Verb, Nominative Case, and finally, Accusative Case in this situation. Example: Wieso passt der Schal mich? Translation: Why does the scarf fit me? Another way to do it is to turn the interrogative into a declarative first. “Die Katze frisst die Orangen, weil sie verwirrt ist.” Translation: “The cat is eating the oranges because it is confused.” Both situations make it less difficult to understand.


stour_blade

What's the difference between wieso and warum?


WarrenCohe1

So why is the cat eating the oranges is wrong? Really? Just because you can use an article in English and not in German it means exactly the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.