"Björnen sover fortfarande."

Translation:The bear is still sleeping.

January 1, 2015

38 Comments


EllieBearr

So what would be Swedish for "the bear sleeps still" - as in the bear sleeps motionless? Yes, a very random question indeed.

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

”Björnen sover stilla.”

January 1, 2015

EllieBearr

Why of course. Thank you! :)

January 2, 2015

Lawrence-C

I translated it as this and it gave me correct, I was a little confused. I feel like this should be marked incorrect?

September 22, 2016

Arnauti

I think 'The bear sleeps still' is ambiguous – it can mean it sleeps motionless, but it can also be understood as 'The bear still sleeps' with a different word order. This is why it's an accepted answer.

November 27, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

Don't worry, he sleeps and it is no real bear. But thanks for saving me from him.

November 5, 2015

OpenVMS

Björnen är riktig.

October 25, 2017

Dirack

As with many things Swedish, there seems to be a Dutch equivalent to the word fortfarande, namely voortvarend. Despite being a native Dutchitron, I've rarely seen the latter so I did a little digging :)

Like its Swedish counterpart, voortvarend is a composite, consisting of: voort- [forth, forwards] and -varend [present participle of to fare; not to be understood as to sail ].

However, the similarities end there. According to Wiktionary, the present meaning of voortvarend is vigorous, strong, energetic. I'd personally add fervorous, decisive and expedient, and note that it's used predominantly in the context of a task, process, work etc.

November 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Dutchitron" :D

February 24, 2016

Salomee_e

German would be fortwährend.

April 16, 2016

ilmolleggi

Although the meaning is analogous, the etymology is different: an equivalent construction would give fortfahrend actually, as the common verb here is English "fare", German "fahren" , Dutch "varen".

Während means "during" and comes from "wahren" like Danish "vare" with the meaning of "to last". Thence you get the similar but unrelated fortwährend.

May 4, 2016

J-a-martens

I'd never heard of this word before (I'm a native Dutchitron too) but it makes so much sence. Ontzettend bedankt!

March 31, 2016

Bluenosedfox

Knowing DuoLingo, I foresee "mina föräldrar är fortfarande författare".

February 6, 2017

karibondi

So, fort is fast or rapid and farande is procedure according to google translate. Is there any logic behind this combination? I just ask because it might help me to remember.

January 29, 2015

Rhythmialex

I am not a native speaker, so I may be wrong, but I think I can share some ideas in order to remember fortfarande.

  • fort- means further, related to forth in English.
  • fara is a verb in infinitive which means to go.

Therefore, we get fortfara which means to go on or to continue. Fortfarande can be present participle of fortara, i.e., fortfarande can be recognized as continuing. And the meaning continuously comes from the idea of in a manner of continuing.

February 14, 2015

asceel.hab

Tack!

February 24, 2016

Kalzani

Björnen sover, björnen sover i sitt lugna bo. Han är inte farlig, bara man är varlig, men man kan dock, men man kan dock honom aldrig tro.

June 24, 2015

qbeast

This song is part of a well-known children's game. A group of children dance in a circle around a child pretending to be a sleeping bear. When the song is over, the bear wakes up and gives chase. The child who is caught becomes the next bear. A charming version of the song is available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oehZtupL8I0. I am guessing that the singer's motions are a translation of the song into Swedish Sign Language (STS).

For Duolinguists, the neat thing here is that at this point of the tree, we can understand most of the song. Bo, which my Prisma dictionary says means den, is already familiar as the related bor = lives, the infinitive being att bo.

December 27, 2017

ninady1980

Is there a Swedish equivalent of the adjective 'asleep'? I wrote 'the bear is still asleep' and that was wrong, because I should have used the verb.

August 30, 2016

4oYBIxtO

There is no direct equivalent to asleep in Swedish

January 29, 2018

VinVinWorld

Is there a shorter form of "fortfarande"?

November 27, 2016

konnilee

Impressed by how long that word is for rather little meaning, I took a glance at the dictionary entry for alternatives, and it gave me "an", "annu" and a Swedish friend of mine added "kvar". Could somebody enlighten me as for the use of those? Tack (:

March 25, 2018

podgorsk

I think The bear continues to sleep

should be accepted

October 10, 2015

Anrui

No, that would be "björnen fortsätter att sova"

October 10, 2015

podgorsk

OK. I agree (although the meaning seems to be the same).

February 24, 2016

Nico386305

I think "The bear sleeps continuously" should be accepted.

April 25, 2016

thorr18

I find that to mean that the bear does not stop sleeping. I would not say that's a valid translation. It would be different from the better translation: "The bear continues to sleep" which doesn't mean it always sleeps, just that it is doing so now (sleeping during time up to and including now).

May 12, 2016

ilmolleggi

What about the bear sleeps on, wouldn't that be a good translation?

May 4, 2016

thorr18

You mean similar to "lingers on", "trudges on", "goes on"? Maybe, but it sounds quite unnatural to me compared to: "The bear is still sleeping".

May 11, 2016

ilmolleggi

Yeah that's what I meant. It may be uncommon but is it actually wrong?

May 12, 2016

thorr18

I refer you to Wayne's World and Bill & Ted: "Party on, dudes". Yes, you are correct to use "on" as a particle to form a two-word phrasal verb. Including the myriad of alternate translations in exercises is at the discretion of the moderators, but I think they wouldn't be wrong to include this one. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:English_phrasal_verbs_with_particle_(on)

May 12, 2016

degeneriert23

I thinkt there is a tiny semantical difference.

The bear is still sleeping (The bear has slept before, and is sleeping now, but i can't tell if he will sleep in the nearer future, it is possible that might wake up every moment) - The expession contains no speculation about the future. The informaion in the sentence is related to time frame past -> present and stops "now".

The bear is sleeping on (The bear has slept before, is sleeping now and will probably be sleeping in the nearer future). The expression can contain a slight speculation about the future. You can use the sentence in different ways. The information in the sentence (as is) can relate to different time frames (past->present or present->future, or even past->present->future)

June 22, 2016

thorr18

English is complicated ;).
Yet another variation would be
The bear goes on sleeping.

June 23, 2016

Seeheer

Just let sleeping bears lie !

April 14, 2017

Arnauti

Make it easier on us and choose closer translations: let is sleeping on be 'sover vidare' and goes on sleeping be 'fortsätter sova'.

February 6, 2017

thorr18

I must ask, should this entry be added?:
Väcka inte den björn som sover.
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=let_sleeping_dogs_lie#Translations

April 14, 2017

kallkusin

I think "The bear still is sleeping" should be accepted.

June 22, 2017

thorr18

Yes, here it's OK to place that adverb before the to be verb in English.
It's an exception though, as you will be directed to do the opposite:.
http://staff.washington.edu/marynell/grammar/AdverbPl.html

June 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.