1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen sover fortfarande."

"Björnen sover fortfarande."

Translation:The bear is still sleeping.

January 1, 2015

41 Comments


EllieBearr

So what would be Swedish for "the bear sleeps still" - as in the bear sleeps motionless? Yes, a very random question indeed.


Lundgren8

”Björnen sover stilla.”


EllieBearr

Why of course. Thank you! :)


Q_C

I translated it as this and it gave me correct, I was a little confused. I feel like this should be marked incorrect?


Arnauti

I think 'The bear sleeps still' is ambiguous – it can mean it sleeps motionless, but it can also be understood as 'The bear still sleeps' with a different word order. This is why it's an accepted answer.


Yuki_Shiro

Don't worry, he sleeps and it is no real bear. But thanks for saving me from him.


OpenVMS

Björnen är riktig.


Bluenosedfox

Knowing DuoLingo, I foresee "mina föräldrar är fortfarande författare".


Dirack

As with many things Swedish, there seems to be a Dutch equivalent to the word fortfarande, namely voortvarend. Despite being a native Dutchitron, I've rarely seen the latter so I did a little digging :)

Like its Swedish counterpart, voortvarend is a composite, consisting of: voort- [forth, forwards] and -varend [present participle of to fare; not to be understood as to sail ].

However, the similarities end there. According to Wiktionary, the present meaning of voortvarend is vigorous, strong, energetic. I'd personally add fervorous, decisive and expedient, and note that it's used predominantly in the context of a task, process, work etc.


Salomee_e

German would be fortwährend.


ilmolleggi

Although the meaning is analogous, the etymology is different: an equivalent construction would give fortfahrend actually, as the common verb here is English "fare", German "fahren" , Dutch "varen".

Während means "during" and comes from "wahren" like Danish "vare" with the meaning of "to last". Thence you get the similar but unrelated fortwährend.


J-a-martens

I'd never heard of this word before (I'm a native Dutchitron too) but it makes so much sence. Ontzettend bedankt!


karibondi

So, fort is fast or rapid and farande is procedure according to google translate. Is there any logic behind this combination? I just ask because it might help me to remember.


Rhythmialex

I am not a native speaker, so I may be wrong, but I think I can share some ideas in order to remember fortfarande.

  • fort- means further, related to forth in English.
  • fara is a verb in infinitive which means to go.

Therefore, we get fortfara which means to go on or to continue. Fortfarande can be present participle of fortara, i.e., fortfarande can be recognized as continuing. And the meaning continuously comes from the idea of in a manner of continuing.


UisdeanDubhghlas

An excellent analogy!


Kalzani

Björnen sover, björnen sover i sitt lugna bo. Han är inte farlig, bara man är varlig, men man kan dock, men man kan dock honom aldrig tro.


qbeast

This song is part of a well-known children's game. A group of children dance in a circle around a child pretending to be a sleeping bear. When the song is over, the bear wakes up and gives chase. The child who is caught becomes the next bear. A charming version of the song is available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oehZtupL8I0. I am guessing that the singer's motions are a translation of the song into Swedish Sign Language (STS).

For Duolinguists, the neat thing here is that at this point of the tree, we can understand most of the song. Bo, which my Prisma dictionary says means den, is already familiar as the related bor = lives, the infinitive being att bo.


ninady1980

Is there a Swedish equivalent of the adjective 'asleep'? I wrote 'the bear is still asleep' and that was wrong, because I should have used the verb.


4oYBIxtO

There is no direct equivalent to asleep in Swedish


[deactivated user]

    Is there a shorter form of "fortfarande"?


kallkusin

    I think "The bear still is sleeping" should be accepted.


thorr18

    Yes, here it's OK to place that adverb before the to be verb in English.
    It's an exception though, as you will be directed to do the opposite:.
    http://staff.washington.edu/marynell/grammar/AdverbPl.html


Lukas315

    Shouldn't "the bear still is sleeping" also work?


podgorsk

    I think The bear continues to sleep

    should be accepted


Anrui

    No, that would be "björnen fortsätter att sova"


podgorsk

    OK. I agree (although the meaning seems to be the same).


ilmolleggi

    What about the bear sleeps on, wouldn't that be a good translation?


thorr18

    You mean similar to "lingers on", "trudges on", "goes on"? Maybe, but it sounds quite unnatural to me compared to: "The bear is still sleeping".


ilmolleggi

    Yeah that's what I meant. It may be uncommon but is it actually wrong?


thorr18

    I refer you to Wayne's World and Bill & Ted: "Party on, dudes". Yes, you are correct to use "on" as a particle to form a two-word phrasal verb. Including the myriad of alternate translations in exercises is at the discretion of the moderators, but I think they wouldn't be wrong to include this one. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:English_phrasal_verbs_with_particle_(on)


degeneriert23

    I thinkt there is a tiny semantical difference.

    The bear is still sleeping (The bear has slept before, and is sleeping now, but i can't tell if he will sleep in the nearer future, it is possible that might wake up every moment) - The expession contains no speculation about the future. The informaion in the sentence is related to time frame past -> present and stops "now".

    The bear is sleeping on (The bear has slept before, is sleeping now and will probably be sleeping in the nearer future). The expression can contain a slight speculation about the future. You can use the sentence in different ways. The information in the sentence (as is) can relate to different time frames (past->present or present->future, or even past->present->future)


Seeheer

    Just let sleeping bears lie !


thorr18

    English is complicated ;).
    Yet another variation would be
    The bear goes on sleeping.


Arnauti

    Make it easier on us and choose closer translations: let is sleeping on be 'sover vidare' and goes on sleeping be 'fortsätter sova'.


thorr18

    I must ask, should this entry be added?:
    Väcka inte den björn som sover.
    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=let_sleeping_dogs_lie#Translations


konnilee

    Impressed by how long that word is for rather little meaning, I took a glance at the dictionary entry for alternatives, and it gave me "an", "annu" and a Swedish friend of mine added "kvar". Could somebody enlighten me as for the use of those? Tack (:


Cristina144710

    Björnen sover än. Stämmer det?


jacob738094

    By the way, "jag fortfarar" means "im continuing"! Helps me remember this


max_ms

    Is there any difference between "forfarande" and "ändå"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.