"Jeg bor og arbejder i samme distrikt."

Translation:I live and work in the same district.

January 1, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paperkoekmario

Why is there no article in the danish sentence here?


lancEszterlanc

Why isn't it " det samme distrikt"?


J.C.M.H.

It is correct too.


financieen

when this line came in reverse (English to Danish), the accepted Jeg bor og arbejder i det samme distrikt.


annamere

The 15-minute city!


ilze83

The in the danish sentence is THE????


ivandesc

i vs ind?

I guess i means "in" figuratively and ind is literally?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.