1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Til højre eller til venstre?"

"Til højre eller til venstre?"

Translation:To the right or to the left?

January 1, 2015

16 Comments


Paperkoekmario

Why are there no articles in the danish sentence?


JohnJohnNL

In many languages no article is used when using left and right, Danish is no exception.


Stephen263976

It's the same in Standard English. Hence to right or to left would also be an appropriate translation.


PhilipPMartin

No, the article is definitely needed in English.


biggdogg9

It probably depends on regional dialect in English... I've heard "Left or Right?" and I've heard (the most commonly used) "To the left or to the right?", but never heard it with the word "the" being omitted...


Davydhjowan

To right or left is quite acceptable in standard English. The article is not essential.


goedjn

It's not a whole sentence, really. It seems like asking "left or right?" in english.


ZeLingoMeister

I don't know...it must be a mistake. That's why I got it wrong. How do you report mistakes here on Duo? I don't know how. : /


btwillbethere

It's not a mistake. I know it's correct, but could someone who knows explain the reason here? :)


SantiAnnd

Ironically the Danish Venstre political party is not left


IanKeeling

I think "on the right or on the left" should also be accepted?


Dane817503

Is it an intersection or side the street?


LinhCao11

Beyoncé says that to the left


Pippin314

Are the dictionary hints supposed to be missing articles? Or is it a typo?


JohnJohnNL

No article is used.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.