"Til højre eller til venstre?"

Translation:To the right or to the left?

January 1, 2015

7 Comments


Paperkoekmario

Why are there no articles in the danish sentence?

January 1, 2015

JohnJohnNL

In many languages no article is used when using left and right, Danish is no exception.

September 15, 2017

Stephen263976

It's the same in Standard English. Hence to right or to left would also be an appropriate translation.

June 25, 2018

IanKeeling

I think "on the right or on the left" should also be accepted?

July 31, 2016

LinhCao11

Beyoncé says that to the left

September 8, 2017

Pippin314

Are the dictionary hints supposed to be missing articles? Or is it a typo?

October 13, 2017

JohnJohnNL

No article is used.

October 13, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.