"Tilhøjreellertilvenstre?"

Translation:To the right or to the left?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Paperkoekmario

Why are there no articles in the danish sentence?

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

I don't know...it must be a mistake. That's why I got it wrong. How do you report mistakes here on Duo? I don't know how. : /

3 years ago

btwillbethere

It's not a mistake. I know it's correct, but could someone who knows explain the reason here? :)

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

Never mind!

3 years ago

goedjn

It's not a whole sentence, really. It seems like asking "left or right?" in english.

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

In many languages no article is used when using left and right, Danish is no exception.

1 year ago

Stephen263976

It's the same in Standard English. Hence to right or to left would also be an appropriate translation.

5 months ago

IanKeeling

I think "on the right or on the left" should also be accepted?

2 years ago

LinhCao11

Beyoncé says that to the left

1 year ago

Pippin314

Are the dictionary hints supposed to be missing articles? Or is it a typo?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

No article is used.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.