1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é meu colega de trabalho…

"Ele é meu colega de trabalho."

Translation:He is my colleague at work.

July 22, 2013

20 Comments


mikocot

colleague from work still is not accepted, ehh, in general colleague is supposed to be a work one anyway :)

October 13, 2013

rolosrevenge

I think colleague from work should be accepted. That makes perfect sense to say in English plus it fits better with de trabalho.

October 15, 2013

Lingledingle

Now accepted.

January 4, 2014

jpedreira35

If colega is Feminine why do we use Meu. Not minha colega.

September 13, 2015

vivisaurus

It depends on the gender of the person. The word is colega for both, but the meu/minha changes.

November 18, 2015

Fthomazeto

Pode-se usar MEU e MINHA

Ele é meu colega

Ela é minha colega

September 29, 2015

juhliocesar

Can it be "he's my friend from work"?

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Actually, we usually translate "colega de trabalho" as coworker, and "colega no trabalho" as "colleague at work" and "colega do trabalho" as colleague from work

July 22, 2013

BarlimanOfBree

Except the hint bubble also gives "buddy" (as in "friend") as a viable hint.

July 21, 2019

gabsim

We usually use "friend(amigo ou amiga)" to someone who has some proximity with us and colleague(colega) to someone who shares a kind of group with us. Workspace, classroom... A colleague isn't necessarily a friend.

July 23, 2013

vivisaurus

Also, we call people who simply share the same profession (regardless of workplace) a colega. Now an English question: if "colleague from work" is a recommended translation, shouldn't "work colleague" also be accepted?

July 31, 2013

DaleWheatley

Work colleague should be fine.

October 11, 2013

fqsama

"Work colleague" is now accepted, if that was previously rejected

May 17, 2014

reno300

Yes "he is my work colleague" worked for me.

October 12, 2013

ell-no

Don't know about that, but I just used colleague and got it right.

September 18, 2013

vivisaurus

Interesting! Thanks. =)

September 18, 2013

MartinShadock

Isn't that a repetition to say “colleague at work”? I think that I understand more or less the more general meaning of “colega” in Portuguese… and thus can we just translate “colega de trabalho” to “colleague”?

September 27, 2014

inshadeone

You can meet a person in the same line of work as you but not working at the same company or even country or specific position as you - they would still be your colleague. For example, my mother is a doctor. Regardless of her specialization, any other medical field worker is her colleague. Only people who work with her will be coworkers.

February 23, 2015

MaferGouveia

Why is it de trabalho and not do trabalho?

August 31, 2016

Paulenrique

Both should work.

August 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.