1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha più forza di me."

"Lui ha più forza di me."

Translation:He has more strength than me.

January 1, 2015

22 Comments


Hersched

Technically, this is wrong. It should be "more strength than I" but colloquially I guess "more strength than me" is ok.


Keegster1

Actually, that is disputable. Some say than I; some, than me; because 'than' may be a preposition or conjunction. If a preposition, me; if conjunction, I. Grammarians have argued these things for a long time.


Lord_and_Master

Not true, "I" is the only correct answer here as the "do" is presumed and omitted but that omission boesn't change the case of "I"


sbarbour

shouldn't be disputable. see edmarks9 for explanation.


Germanlehrerlsu

Keegster1: Really interesting take on this. Good explanations.


edmarks9

Actually, meaning determines if it's being used as a conjunction or preposition. If you say "I," you're saying, "He has more strength than I have." (You wouldn't say, "He has more strength than me have.") If you say "me," you're saying, "He has more strength than he has me," which makes little sense. Clearly, the sentence here intends to say, "He has more strength than I have," so "I" would be the correct pronoun, and "than" is a conjunction.


japloo

'He has more force than me' is not accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

He's a black belt Jedi?


iyphd

Yes, and he has more midi-chlorians :)


Metlieb

I didn't try, but is "he is stronger than I am" accepted?


CaraDePauUK

Wouldn't that be something like "lui è più forte di me"?


gaz0501

I went with it and it was accepted


CharlesRit3

Many years ago, in my freshman high school English class, I was taught that a statement such as "He has more strength than me." was grammatically incorrect. It should be "He has more strength than I have," but "He has more strength than I" was acceptable." (The word "have" was understood from the preceding use of the word "has.") This structure was emphasized for four years and again in freshman English in college. Language evolves. I still prefer "than I," but I haven't tried that in Duo for obvious reasons.


Germanlehrerlsu

Charles...Don't! In Italian 'than I' would be incorrect. If you're looking for a language where 'than I' is absolutely correct and the norm, try German. :-)


CharlesRit3

Germanlehrerlsu.....I was talking about the English translation, not the Italian. In English, "than I" is better grammar than "than me."


Jule1205

"He has more power than I have" was not accepted - any native speaker around? Is this really wrong? Thx.


Keegster1

The second have is not translating the sentence literally. For one thing, in Italian there was only one 'ha' in the sentence. You said has/have twice from one word.

Also, one could argue that 'than I' is a relative clause and can take the 'have' verb, but not in Italian. Di is a preposition, and so can not take a verb. In English, 'than' is a preposition AND conjunction, meaning it can take verbs. So when translating, you must keep the original meaning without the have, even though if it were originally in English as what you said, it would be right.

I hope that makes sense. :/


Germanlehrerlsu

It sounds perfectly correct in English and there are a number of scenarios I can think of where you'd hear it said precisely like that, e.g. I suspect you'd hear it on a daily basis in the US Congress.


WalterZAMB4

Be careful Luke. The force is strong in this one!


WalterZAMB4

'He has more force than me' was marked wrong?


Dick403354

I would say "he is stronger than me". When did anyone say" he has more strength than me"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.