"It is our child."

Translation:Det är vårt barn.

January 1, 2015

21 Comments


Will_Hitt

Isn't vårt exactly identical to vår technically? Both words will create the same sentence basically?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, vårt is used with ett-words, and vår with en-words.

January 1, 2015

Will_Hitt

Ahh I see, for me, knowing which words use ett or en is slightly tricky! Haha, thanks for the reply!

January 1, 2015

Sofi-RW

Ok, now somebody would please explain to me where did this "vårat" come from? And, yeah, the difference between "vårat" and "vårt". Or is it the same named differently?

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

vårat is a colloquial form for vårt, which should be accepted as input, but we don't really recommend using it in writing. It shouldn't be shown to you unless you happen to input something that the system thinks is similar to it. The system tries to match whatever you input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown things like this sometimes.

April 21, 2015

Sofi-RW

Oh, tack så mycket!

April 21, 2015

Denniswall15

what is considered an (en word ) and is considered an (ett word)?

May 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's irregular. You just have to learn it.

April 5, 2017

ashakiran0

"it" ?

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes? It's not gendered here. :)

May 5, 2015

ashakiran0

tack

May 6, 2015

tahermosli

What is the difference between vart and var ??

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Lundgren8 explained it in a comment above.

July 17, 2015

CanadianRevolt

How do you differentiate the use of "Det" vs "Den" when saying "It"

October 1, 2015

Arnauti

When you start talking about something or introduce a new concept, it's always det, regardless of the gender or number of the thing you're talking about.

October 19, 2015

min274514

The scond sentence is not correct. I dont like incorrect sentences. Det är vårt flickan > der är vår flicka !

July 3, 2017

Arnauti

It sounds like you got this as the 'select the correct sentence(s) out of three' type of exercise. I hate that type too but as far as I've been able to find out there's no way to disable it – either as a user or for us as course creators. The computer adds them and creates the incorrect options. You just have to choose the correct sentences to get past this type of exercise, I'm afraid.

July 4, 2017

Rebecca737642

I've seen våra, vart, vårt, varat, and var. Very confused!

March 26, 2018

jandijkstra

so, can you also say "den ar vart barn"

December 15, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

No, I guess it's: Det är vart barn (because 'barn' is an ett-word)

April 5, 2017

Arnauti

Yes it has to be Det är vårt barn, but not because barn is an ett word. It's because we're starting to talk about something new. det does not refer to the child, it's just a placeholder pronoun here. We would also say Det är vår hund. 'It is our dog' – not den.

April 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.