"Katten fik fat i musen."

Translation:The cat caught the mouse.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds so weird to German ears. ._.

2 years ago

LudmorHun
LudmorHun

Why?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Fik sounds much like the German word "ficken" - to f-.. fornicate.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"The cat got the mouse" is also a correct answer

3 years ago

Karilighed

I don't understand why there is the word "fat" in here...

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I think the simplest way to explain "fat" is "hold, grip, understand". "Fik FAT i musen" = "Got a HOLD of the mouse", "Got a GRIP on the mouse". "Fik du FAT i det" = "Did you GET that" or "Did you UNDERSTAND that" Generally, it means to get or catch something, either physically or mentally. I hope that helps.

3 years ago

HeleneThom5

Fat på: means caught in past tense in danish

11 months ago

Harry456443

So the first time in this practice, I translated this as "the cat caught the mouse" and it was marked wrong and translated as "the cat grabbed the mouse". So at the end of the practice, the sentence comes up again, so I translate it as "the cat grabbed the mouse", which was marked WRONG, and translated as "the cat caught the mouse".... I GIVE UP!!!!!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Note that there are two different but very similar sentences in this course:

"Katten fik fat i musen" = "The cat caught the mouse" (The cat got hold of the mouse)

"Katten tog fat i musen" = "The cat grabbed the mouse" (The cat took hold of the mouse)

2 years ago

Harry456443

Thanks - five minutes after I posted the rant, I realised the exact point you make - small words can make ALL the difference, lol.

2 years ago

cody.perk
cody.perk

That stød though

3 years ago

BartCo
BartCo

Would: the cat reached for the mouse. Be an option?

3 years ago

IrinaSlav

Probably not, because reaching out does not involve catching/getting a hold of the object you are reaching out for.

2 years ago

HeleneThom5

Almost because the mouse is caught already the cat already have the muse in its grib

11 months ago

HeleneThom5

When the cat reaches out, it doesn't have the mouse yet. The mouse is already caught here

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.