"Katten fik fat i musen."

Translation:The cat caught the mouse.

January 1, 2015

17 Comments


RyagonIV

It sounds so weird to German ears. ._.

June 16, 2016

LudmorHun

Why?

August 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Fik sounds much like the German word "ficken" - to f-.. fornicate.

August 21, 2017

epac-mcl

"The cat got the mouse" is also a correct answer

January 1, 2015

Karilighed

I don't understand why there is the word "fat" in here...

July 10, 2015

epac-mcl

I think the simplest way to explain "fat" is "hold, grip, understand". "Fik FAT i musen" = "Got a HOLD of the mouse", "Got a GRIP on the mouse". "Fik du FAT i det" = "Did you GET that" or "Did you UNDERSTAND that" Generally, it means to get or catch something, either physically or mentally. I hope that helps.

July 10, 2015

HeleneThom5

Fat på: means caught in past tense in danish

December 7, 2017

Harry456443

So the first time in this practice, I translated this as "the cat caught the mouse" and it was marked wrong and translated as "the cat grabbed the mouse". So at the end of the practice, the sentence comes up again, so I translate it as "the cat grabbed the mouse", which was marked WRONG, and translated as "the cat caught the mouse".... I GIVE UP!!!!!

June 22, 2016

RyagonIV

Note that there are two different but very similar sentences in this course:

"Katten fik fat i musen" = "The cat caught the mouse" (The cat got hold of the mouse)

"Katten tog fat i musen" = "The cat grabbed the mouse" (The cat took hold of the mouse)

June 22, 2016

Harry456443

Thanks - five minutes after I posted the rant, I realised the exact point you make - small words can make ALL the difference, lol.

August 16, 2016

cody.perk

That stød though

May 27, 2015

BartCo

Would: the cat reached for the mouse. Be an option?

September 6, 2015

IrinaSlav

Probably not, because reaching out does not involve catching/getting a hold of the object you are reaching out for.

April 13, 2016

HeleneThom5

Almost because the mouse is caught already the cat already have the muse in its grib

December 7, 2017

HeleneThom5

When the cat reaches out, it doesn't have the mouse yet. The mouse is already caught here

December 7, 2017

ghksgml0712

What is the infinitive of fik? And can it be alone? As in: katten fik i musen? Likewise for fat.

July 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Fik is the past-tense form of "at få" - "to receive, to get". You could say "Katten fik musen" to mean "The cat received the mouse" if that's what you want. The expression "at få fat i ngt." is used to say that you're catching something and holding it tight.

July 29, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.