"Han ska sluta dricka kaffe."

Translation:He is going to quit drinking coffee.

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


jbrains762

Nejjjjj! Gör det inte!

April 10, 2015

bex42

This is one of those Duo sentences that makes me sad.

June 9, 2015

NiccoleWeb

Varför oh varför?!?

June 19, 2018

Zzzzz...

'"Fikar" man i Sverige eller använder bara finlandssvenskar det här ordet?

January 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's very common and important in Sweden as well as Finland!

January 1, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket.

January 1, 2015

Iko_e

Ska and kommer att.... I go to SFI and we had this lesson just recently. It was clearly stated to us that ska is -will/shall, kommer att -is going to. So.. I'm confused.. he is going to quit doesn't mean he will. But Ska says he will quit and that's decided.. SOS! Tack!

September 21, 2017

Lauriegirl2

Is there a rule for why is dricka not dricker in this syntax? Tack.

January 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Modal verbs such as ska are followed by a verb in the infinitive - or two, in this case.

January 4, 2017

pau_duolingo

aldrig i livet!

March 23, 2017

pmelosh

What is the difference between stop and quit? I put that they were going to stop drinking coffee and it was marked wrong with quit drinking coffee was correct.

February 29, 2016

ghostofthefuture

In English, it could be used, although "Quit" is the better word to illustrate "stopping forever." With no context (a common theme with Duo sentences), I'd argue stop should be accepted here. (I stopped drinking caffeinated beverages in 2003 and never looked back.)

April 1, 2016

Arnauti

stop is also accepted so there was probably some other problem in the sentence. Happens a lot in those long ones.

July 7, 2016

fatihsefil

what is the wrong about "he will finish to drink coffee" ?

November 3, 2018

Klgregonis

That's not grammatical English. English uses the ing form (gerund) after finish when speaking about the completion of an action. The use of gerund or infinitive is one of those areas that differ between languages.

November 4, 2018

fatihsefil

thanks a lot

November 4, 2018

Owlspotting

Is Swedish "sluta" etymologically related to English "shut"?

November 23, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it wouldn't appear so.

November 23, 2018

EmmaRaneborn

Wrote 'skall' instead of 'ska' which is more common in written language, both grammatically correct. Maybe it should be added as a correct answer or at least a typo.

July 7, 2016

Arnauti

It should be accepted when translating, but since you're writing here I guess you had it as a dictation exercise. Unfortunately, for those we cannot add any spelling variation whatsoever.

PS it's true that skall is more common in the written language than it is in the spoken language (where it is virtually not used) but ska is more common than skall in the written language, and nowadays it is recommended to use ska even in formal texts.

July 7, 2016

pauiel

How do you say, "that will not last?"

April 16, 2018

devalanteriel

det kommer inte att vara :)

Note that att vara in the meaning of "to last" is a different verb than att vara in the meaning of "to be".

April 16, 2018

borismihaljevic

Just to see if it will be accepted, I typed 'He SHOULD stop drinking coffee' but it's not a valid answer...?

September 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct. Generally, "should" translates to borde. It carries a different meaning than ska whenever ska means "is going to".

September 14, 2018

TopRival75

Why wouldn't this be "Han kommer att sluta dricka kaffe"? I thought for future tense sentences that use "going to", you use "kommer att".

October 30, 2018

devalanteriel

This is actually a case where the difference between ska and kommer att fits the general definition very neatly, with ska signalling intention and kommer att signalling a statement about the future. That said, we do accept both. :)

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.