"Han ska sluta dricka kaffe."

Translation:He is going to stop drinking coffee.

January 1, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbrains762

Nejjjjj! Gör det inte!


bex42

This is one of those Duo sentences that makes me sad.


NiccoleWeb

Varför oh varför?!?


Iko_e

Ska and kommer att.... I go to SFI and we had this lesson just recently. It was clearly stated to us that ska is -will/shall, kommer att -is going to. So.. I'm confused.. he is going to quit doesn't mean he will. But Ska says he will quit and that's decided.. SOS! Tack!


Zzzzz...

'"Fikar" man i Sverige eller använder bara finlandssvenskar det här ordet?


Zmrzlina

It's very common and important in Sweden as well as Finland!


[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule for why is dricka not dricker in this syntax? Tack.


devalanteriel

    Modal verbs such as ska are followed by a verb in the infinitive - or two, in this case.


pmelosh

    What is the difference between stop and quit? I put that they were going to stop drinking coffee and it was marked wrong with quit drinking coffee was correct.


ghostofthefuture

    In English, it could be used, although "Quit" is the better word to illustrate "stopping forever." With no context (a common theme with Duo sentences), I'd argue stop should be accepted here. (I stopped drinking caffeinated beverages in 2003 and never looked back.)


Arnauti

    stop is also accepted so there was probably some other problem in the sentence. Happens a lot in those long ones.


ClassiDuo

    Is Swedish "sluta" etymologically related to English "shut"?


devalanteriel

    No, it wouldn't appear so.


Salva265354

    Dear fellow duolingians, especially those of you who are committed to learn swedish to a level of near perfection. The time is ripe to take on the ambiguity of SKA.

    To my learning ear, the sentence "Han ska sluta dricka kaffe." sounds like "he shall stop drinking coffee" in it has some sort of normative "ring", he shall stop drinking coffee ( and maybe repent ) :-) .

    Jokes a part I suspect that regular swedes in everyday circumstances would mostly use the present tense to convey the meaning of an action happening in the near future unless there is any specific need to use an alternative form.

    If the premise is correct the most common translation should look like

    (1) han slutar dricka kaffe ... ( i morgon .. nästa vecka ... börjar på måndag.. o.s.v )

    The second most common form... would be using the kommer att

    (2) Han kommer att sluta dricka kaffe

    And only in the third place... maybe the event is very far away in the future.. maybe we want to express a strong resolution about the all coffe thing..

    (3) "Han ska sluta dricka kaffe."

    It sounds also rather formal, kinda solemn.. in a way...maybe too formal for such a thing as stopping to drink coffee. (maybe)

    But these are merely my thoughts and impressions as a neophyte.


devalanteriel

    I'm not entirely sure I'm interpreting you correctly, but I'm afraid I think you may be a bit off. Using ska here is very versatile - I might say nä, nu ska jag sluta dricka kaffe which would be the immediate future; and I might say jag ska sluta dricka kaffe nästa år and mean that I'm going to quit coffee next year.


Salva265354

    OK.

    What about the "tone", the formality of using SKA instead of the simple present tense ?

    Also between "kommer att" and "ska" / "skall".... how does it affect the general tone of the sentence in your opinion ?


devalanteriel

    It's not so much about tone as meaning here. By using kommer att, you state what will happen. By using ska(ll), you state intention about what will happen. These frequently overlap, so natives may not always agree with exact definitions.


EmmaRaneborn

    Wrote 'skall' instead of 'ska' which is more common in written language, both grammatically correct. Maybe it should be added as a correct answer or at least a typo.


Arnauti

    It should be accepted when translating, but since you're writing here I guess you had it as a dictation exercise. Unfortunately, for those we cannot add any spelling variation whatsoever.

    PS it's true that skall is more common in the written language than it is in the spoken language (where it is virtually not used) but ska is more common than skall in the written language, and nowadays it is recommended to use ska even in formal texts.


pauiel

    How do you say, "that will not last?"


devalanteriel

    det kommer inte att vara :)

    Note that att vara in the meaning of "to last" is a different verb than att vara in the meaning of "to be".


borismihaljevic

    Just to see if it will be accepted, I typed 'He SHOULD stop drinking coffee' but it's not a valid answer...?


devalanteriel

    That is correct. Generally, "should" translates to borde. It carries a different meaning than ska whenever ska means "is going to".


TopRival75

    Why wouldn't this be "Han kommer att sluta dricka kaffe"? I thought for future tense sentences that use "going to", you use "kommer att".


devalanteriel

    This is actually a case where the difference between ska and kommer att fits the general definition very neatly, with ska signalling intention and kommer att signalling a statement about the future. That said, we do accept both. :)


fatihsefil

    what is the wrong about "he will finish to drink coffee" ?


Klgregonis

    That's not grammatical English. English uses the ing form (gerund) after finish when speaking about the completion of an action. The use of gerund or infinitive is one of those areas that differ between languages.


CarloGamag1

    The sentence is ambiguous: it could mean, as you have translated, that he has decided to quit drinking coffee but could also refer to the fact he should quit because it is not good for him,in other words an advise from a friend,wife or doctor. Is there a way to make sure that everybody understand that he has decided to quit? Frankly the only cue is that this is lesson about future sentences.


devalanteriel

    No, it can't have the latter meaning. That would be borde.


Vithralas

    I wrote "He's going to finish drinking coffee" and it was marked as wrong. Does this mean that "sluta" means quit doing something forever? Isn't it possible to use it like "finish your coffee cup and come with me"?


devalanteriel

    It's possible, but not very likely. I really think accepting "finish" would signal the wrong idea here.


Adeper

    why not?..."he will stop drink coffee ?"


devalanteriel

    You need the gerund form: "he will stop drinking coffee"


Anton708429

    How do you say "He will finish drinking coffee?" (as in an immediate future). It got marked wrong


devalanteriel

    Please see my reply to Vithralas.

    Edit: Actually, on second thought that doesn't really cover your question that well. I'd probably go with e.g. Han ska dricka upp/klart kaffet, meaning to drink it to completion.


Anton708429

    So, when we mean "drink to completion", we would always use "dricka upp"? You can't say "Snart (om en minut) ska han sluta dricka kaffe"?


devalanteriel

    Sure, that also works. Although it's more idiomatic to put the snart at the end.


    [deactivated user]

      I am confused. I wrote "He will finish drinking coffee" because ska implies a decision on the part of the subject. Could you please help me understand the difference between the correct translation and mine?


TopRival75

      I believe "finish" is better translated as "avsluta", while "stop" or "quit" is "sluta".


      [deactivated user]

        Tack så mycket. However, I believe it is a bit more subtle. For example, Babbel, the dictionary on line, offers one definition for 'sluta' as 'to conclude' and gives the following verbs as synonyms: avsluta, ingå, dra slutsatsen, slutföra, avgöra, komma fram till, göra upp, konkludera, dra en slutsats. It also provides the following example: "Europeiska unionen vill sluta ett frihandelsavtal med Colombia" = The European Union is planning to conclude a free trade agreement with Colombia. Of course, 'conclude' in this sentence is synonymous with 'finish'. I appreciate your help.


Kat931881

        In UK English we tend to say "give up" rather than "quit" - can you add "he will give up drinking coffee"?


devalanteriel

        Yes, that's reasonable. I've added it now.


Kat931881

        Thanks for the quick response!


MaryBeth378619

        He will stop drinking coffee. He will quit dricking cofffee. How are those translations?


James704885

        Why is it dricka and not dricker? I thought dricker meant drinking.


MarvelMani1

        After sluta you need the infinitive form (dricka). Dricker is the form for simple present tense.

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.