1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is going to quit drinking…

"He is going to quit drinking coffee."

Translation:Han ska sluta dricka kaffe.

January 1, 2015

7 Comments


Zzzzz...

Han kommer att sluta dricka kaffe. How does this sentence differ from the one above?


Arnauti

The one with kommer att is more of an objective prediction that this is going to happen. In Han ska …, there's somebody who wants this to happen, in this case, most likely he himself.


PoufPoal

Why does "His parents will prevent him from going" (another sentence of this lesson) can't be "Hans föräldrar ska hinda honom från att åka", then ? It's flagged wrong, and someone in the comments says it's because it's more of a prediction, but it seems like the same case than here.


hngn844

Why can't I say ska sluta att dricka kaffe?


historicbruno

sluta is a verb that doesn't require "att" to mark the infinitive. Some of the others: behöva, bruka, försöka, vilja


Andr16065

this sentence is a very unlikely one in Sweden, Duo ;-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.