"He is going to quit drinking coffee."

Translation:Han ska sluta dricka kaffe.

January 1, 2015

6 Comments


Zzzzz...

Han kommer att sluta dricka kaffe. How does this sentence differ from the one above?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

The one with kommer att is more of an objective prediction that this is going to happen. In Han ska …, there's somebody who wants this to happen, in this case, most likely he himself.

January 1, 2015

Mokvinna

When can you have two infinitives in a row? Does it only happen after sluta?

October 15, 2018

nguye32h

Why can't I say ska sluta att dricka kaffe?

January 26, 2016

MamaAnya16

Yes, why?

August 27, 2016

historicbruno

sluta is a verb that doesn't require "att" to mark the infinitive. Some of the others: behöva, bruka, försöka, vilja

June 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.