"Var är pengarna?"

Translation:Where is the money?

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


Metlieb

Var är pengarna, Lebowski?

January 10, 2015

Piotrapick

It's down there somewhere, let me take another look!

May 5, 2015

bogdanmateescu

how do you say "show me the money"? Visa mig pengarna?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes!

July 16, 2015

alexwooty

My first thought on seeing this was 'where are the penguins?'

October 18, 2015

Dan231405

The penguins have the money?

October 31, 2016

devalanteriel

No, we're innocent.

March 15, 2019

ChloKokx

Same!

November 30, 2015

Noilzz

Where are the money, is really wrong? I think I should learn English first :/

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Yeah, money is a singular word in English, but a plural word in Swedish.

January 1, 2015

HPFoley

Is "money" in Swedish just the plural of "coin"?

July 16, 2015

Solo_BUNI

But, is it used the same way as in english... e.g. would you say "Jag har några pengar" as when you say "I have some money"....

October 26, 2016

Lundgren8

No, it would rather be lite pengar.

October 27, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Thank you! =)

November 10, 2016

guangqiqin

You are not alone. I have repeatedly make this kind of mistake.

July 9, 2015

Aibohphobe

What does the singular of "pengar" signify, if anything?

April 11, 2017

Fresh99012

I don't know about swedish but in serbian money is also always in plural but there also is a singular which is sometimes used to refer to a note, and rarely in specific situations regarding money in general, also nice profile pic :D

August 11, 2018

SvenskaSisyphus

Robert Palmer (may he rest in peace) She's so fine, there's no telling where the money went. =? Hon är så fin att det inte finns något att säga var pengarna gick... or did Google Translate get it wrong?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.