1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är pengarna?"

"Var är pengarna?"

Translation:Where is the money?

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


Metlieb

Var är pengarna, Lebowski?


Piotrapick

It's down there somewhere, let me take another look!


bogdanmateescu

how do you say "show me the money"? Visa mig pengarna?


alexwooty

My first thought on seeing this was 'where are the penguins?'


Dan231405

The penguins have the money?


devalanteriel

No, we're innocent.


DominikLeh2

Thats what you say...


Noilzz

Where are the money, is really wrong? I think I should learn English first :/


Lundgren8

Yeah, money is a singular word in English, but a plural word in Swedish.


HPFoley

Is "money" in Swedish just the plural of "coin"?


Solo_BUNI

But, is it used the same way as in english... e.g. would you say "Jag har några pengar" as when you say "I have some money"....


Lundgren8

No, it would rather be lite pengar.


guangqiqin

You are not alone. I have repeatedly make this kind of mistake.


Errenium

What does the singular of "pengar" signify, if anything?


Fresh99012

I don't know about swedish but in serbian money is also always in plural but there also is a singular which is sometimes used to refer to a note, and rarely in specific situations regarding money in general, also nice profile pic :D


Finlandia1865

The word "pengar" much like the english word "money" doesnt have a singular form. You can have a bill but not a money (i dont know a good swedish translation for this phrase though). Devalanteriel im looking towards you.


devalanteriel

Swedish does have a singular - peng. It's not very common and it would usually be used either to mean "coin", or "a small amount of money".

For instance: vi gav dem en liten peng = we gave them a little money.

It's also used in compounds, e.g. a child's weekly allowance = veckopeng.


schmutzig-T

Is pengarn ever used for 'the money'? Is pengarn even a word in Swedish?


devalanteriel

No, that's not a valid word form.


LeonKlaczynski

Bank robberies 101 with Duolingo


SvenskaSisyphus

Robert Palmer (may he rest in peace) She's so fine, there's no telling where the money went. =? Hon är så fin att det inte finns något att säga var pengarna gick... or did Google Translate get it wrong?


devalanteriel

... att det inte går att säga vart pengarna gick

Swedish doesn't really have the "there's no telling" construction, so we say "it isn't possible to say" instead. It sounds stilted in English but is very natural in Swedish. It's also vart because it's a direction.


SvenskaSisyphus

Another Google Translate fail, based on comments below.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.