Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sofá es caro."

Translation:The sofa is expensive.

3 years ago

54 Comments


yellowantphil

It didn't give me a translation, so here you go: "the sofa is expensive".

3 years ago

KeiraRegal

Thanks

10 months ago

KeiraRegal

Thanks but it already gave me a translation.

10 months ago

wardc10

The comment was from two years ago, so I'm sure Duolingo made the fix.

10 months ago

Solsikkepop

Cover it in plastic, never sit on it, and don't allow anyone in the room

3 years ago

Mike660094

Ah, the old days of visiting grandma

1 year ago

susuFOX

My mom doea that

1 year ago

Qorashi

Shouldn't it be 'El sofá es cara'?

3 years ago

nayrad
nayrad

Sofá is masculine, hence the "el" and not "la".

3 years ago

AbbyMarsh9

What if it says 'la'? Then would it be feminine?

10 months ago

Hugo31002

Apparently sofa is an exception, since sofa ends with an "a" you would think it is feminine but here you could see it because it was "el" in front.

2 years ago

CGalbraith26770

if sofa is masculine, I think it should be sofo

2 years ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

In Esperanto it is.

1 year ago

darynholdsworth

Ni estas esperantistoj!

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

Nepre!

1 year ago

mimsypuppy

yah, I thought that too, its confusing. It's all mixed up with femanine and masculine, el - sofa-caro

2 years ago

CapablePecan

But the gender of the speaker is masculine in this case, because if you look closely, you can see the word "el" before "sofa". If there is a male term having a male suffix before a phrase that ends in "A", it's masculine, not feminine. And I really don't agree with your thought about the genders being mixed up, mimsypuppy!

1 year ago

gbnavapara

When word ends with Vowels having accent mark, it is most probably masculine

1 year ago

Matt-Cunliffe

Dear means expensive here in England. Please can I have 'The sofa is dear'? Cheers mate.

3 years ago

lovelatin

Dear means expensive here in NY.

2 years ago

DejunayBrown

I've never heard anyone say that before in England. I've lived in Birmingham, Wembley, Essex and Lincolnshire.

1 year ago

HueroNueve

I live in Birmingham lol. Dear is a common phrase.

1 year ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

AMEN it is expensive

3 years ago

adamob544
adamob544

Shouldn't ' dear ' be accepted? We say it in Ireland a lot :P

3 years ago

Andy441816

I might be repeating this, but why is it 'caro' and not 'cara'?

2 years ago

JosephShir3

Sofá is an exception to the masculine/feminine rule. No reason why, just is. Like: El dia, La foto, La mano, El poema, La radio and more.

1 year ago

tribbletron

Thanks for pointing out these other examples.

1 year ago

Emma399793

Why is it not "La sofá es cara" ???

2 years ago

Liz12AM

Because sofa is a masculine noun.

1 year ago

Domanique24

Can it be "his sofa is expensive" also

2 years ago

tessbee

No, Domanique. "El" (without an accent) is "The". "His sofa" would be "Su sofá", or "El sofá de él*".

2 years ago

diabetes44

why can't he answer be 'the settee is dear'?

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

It's too non-American for Duo. Perfectly valid, though.

3 years ago

alysonic
alysonic

El sofa es caro..., La Lampara es barara., El Televisor es caro., El espejo es barato ..

2 years ago

TheDoe90

So, is sofa femanine or masculine???

2 years ago

saetaro
saetaro

This question says “EL sofa“, so sofa is masculine. There are some feminine words ending with a in Spanish and Im confused, though.

2 years ago

DrewCifrod

Does caro mean "cherished" in this case? As such, it may be the feeling that it is valued by the person who says it, not necessarily the monetary value?

2 years ago

Carolynrose2500

So the lesson for the day is if it starts with el, the descriptor word ends in "o"

1 year ago

LDSCrystal

Why did it tell me the translation is the sofa is dear? Thought it was expensive.

2 years ago

IsaacRothman

Dear is synonymous with expensive.

2 years ago

gary572280

it is a guess whether the speaker is saying the sofa is cheap (cara) or expensive (caro). The context must be more specific-- poor conversational choice

1 year ago

happyhedgehogs

Both cara and caro mean expensive; it's just a difference of masculine or feminine gender. The word for cheap (the one we've learned in Duo) is barata/barato.

10 months ago

Grasshopper1309

Cara translates to face Caro translates to expensive

9 months ago

bedazzledkumquat

the sofa is "dear"??

8 months ago

JosephShir3

Sofá is an exception to the rule and a masculine word, hence the "EL" and the "CarO".

Just like "La Mano" and "El dia" are common exceptions.

Imagine that "SofÁ" was "SofO" and the sentence would read "El sofO es caro" because everything would be masculine. But for some reason its not which is why it is "El sofá es caro."

1 year ago

paul42889

i assume this is one of the words that ends in "a" but is masculine?

1 year ago

remy583580

Flawed question!

1 year ago

SethHolt1

You guys should really think about joining my club! The club code is 3BHFHT! We'd be delighted to have you!

1 year ago

JanCoolPerson

How are we supposed to know if it's cara or caro?

2 years ago

Elizabeth698011

Duolingo only wants us to buy expensive things, and doesn't teach us the word for 'cheap'..

2 years ago

MardiMoore

I agree that "dear" should count. It's not common to say that in the US, but I've heard that many times in England.

1 year ago

Afera19

Why is it caro instead of cara sofá is feminine

1 year ago

43ThatGuy2

but it should follow sofa so it would end with an a

1 year ago

Nerjanino

Dear should also work. We invented English in England. It must be correct.

2 years ago