"Hon lämnar honom."

Translation:She is leaving him.

January 1, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seraph259

Is this in the sense of breaking up, or in the sense of leaving his company?


Lundgren8

Could be either, but it probably refers to the former.


JANBOEVINK

Eg -hon lämnar honom i affären-


ddi20

As an icelandic native i was sure this sentence translated to "She beats him"..... I was wrong


JonEnMiljon

She beats him = Hon slår honom (both in literal and figurative senses)


ItzJustV

Someone can define for me the difference between ä and e? When I hear, they sound the same.


kirakrakra

E is said with smiling/ leende lips, like E in yes. Ä is broader, with open mouth. Listen to Ett vägmärke vid vägen http://el.forvo.com/search/ett%20v%c3%a4gm%c3%a4rke%20vid%20v%c3%a4gen/

Swedish sheeps say "bää": Bä Bä Vita Lamm (med text) https://youtu.be/YY7PF41b9Aw


JonEnMiljon

I guess your problem is short ä/e, as in "lämnar"? Unfortunately they are the same sound (except in some dialects).


ex0mo

When I first came across lämnar on its own I thought it meant "leaves", plural of leaf, but this sentence makes it clear that it's rather a form of the verb "to leave"


Sayi_

A leaf is "ett löv", and leaves is "löv" (since it's an ett-word ending in a consonant, it doesn't take any plural indefinite form).


JYH6UtXB

Why is the preferred translation "She leaves him" rather than "She is leaving him"? EDIT: would the present need to be communicated with "nu" to change it to 'leaving?' Ex.: "Nu hon lämnar honom"?


AlisterEP

'Om du lämnar mig nu' is a good Swedish song.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.