1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lämnar honom."

"Hon lämnar honom."

Translation:She leaves him.

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


Seraph259

Is this in the sense of breaking up, or in the sense of leaving his company?


Lundgren8

Could be either, but it probably refers to the former.


JANBOEVINK

Eg -hon lämnar honom i affären-


ddi20

As an icelandic native i was sure this sentence translated to "She beats him"..... I was wrong


JonEnMiljon

She beats him = Hon slår honom (both in literal and figurative senses)


ItzJustV

Someone can define for me the difference between ä and e? When I hear, they sound the same.


kirakrakra

E is said with smiling/ leende lips, like E in yes. Ä is broader, with open mouth. Listen to Ett vägmärke vid vägen http://el.forvo.com/search/ett%20v%c3%a4gm%c3%a4rke%20vid%20v%c3%a4gen/

Swedish sheeps say "bää": Bä Bä Vita Lamm (med text) https://youtu.be/YY7PF41b9Aw


JonEnMiljon

I guess your problem is short ä/e, as in "lämnar"? Unfortunately they are the same sound (except in some dialects).


ex0mo

When I first came across lämnar on its own I thought it meant "leaves", plural of leaf, but this sentence makes it clear that it's rather a form of the verb "to leave"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.