"Hon lämnar honom."

Translation:She leaves him.

January 1, 2015

10 Comments


Seraph259

Is this in the sense of breaking up, or in the sense of leaving his company?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Could be either, but it probably refers to the former.

January 1, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Eg -hon lämnar honom i affären-

February 21, 2015

JordiFaxon

ohhhh

November 20, 2016

ddi20

As an icelandic native i was sure this sentence translated to "She beats him"..... I was wrong

April 24, 2017

JonEnMiljon

She beats him = Hon slår honom (both in literal and figurative senses)

April 25, 2017

ItzJustV

Someone can define for me the difference between ä and e? When I hear, they sound the same.

May 9, 2016

kirakrakra

E is said with smiling/ leende lips, like E in yes. Ä is broader, with open mouth. Listen to Ett vägmärke vid vägen http://el.forvo.com/search/ett%20v%c3%a4gm%c3%a4rke%20vid%20v%c3%a4gen/

Swedish sheeps say "bää": Bä Bä Vita Lamm (med text) https://youtu.be/YY7PF41b9Aw

December 9, 2016

JonEnMiljon

I guess your problem is short ä/e, as in "lämnar"? Unfortunately they are the same sound (except in some dialects).

February 4, 2017

ex0mo

When I first came across lämnar on its own I thought it meant "leaves", plural of leaf, but this sentence makes it clear that it's rather a form of the verb "to leave"

March 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.