"She eats breakfast in the morning."

Translation:Hon äter frukost på morgonen.

January 1, 2015

18 Comments


Tiffany.Q

When to use på/i/om?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions are highly irregular in translation. It's nigh-impossible to give a broad guideline.

February 18, 2016

SwaggitySwig

What is the difference between "på, i and om" and when do I use them?

October 21, 2015

AHS-9

I have read that in the context of time Swedish om is equal to English in (as in Filmen börjar om en timme) whereas inom corresponds within (as in Beställ dina varor online och få ditt köp inom en timme). In case you're wondering what's the difference between in and within, this link provides an explanation on the subject. I can't think of any situation where you would use om in a "morning expression".

For the other prepositions it's difficult to give overarching explanations but you could nevertheless find the following collection of morning expressions helpful: i morse = this morning, i går morse = yesterday morning, på måndag morgon = next monday morning , i morgon = tomorrow, i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning.

February 18, 2016

SamMcKenne

Why would '... i morgonen' not be acceptable?

January 1, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish uses another preposition than English. Be prepared that time prepositions are usually different.

January 1, 2015

BramZon

I typed "I morgon" which was accepted.

February 9, 2016

Vintersdrom

Strange, "i morgon" would mean tomorrow.

February 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but "in the morning" can be used that way in English.

February 24, 2018

Lucas_Marcel

It is accepted "pa morgonen" or "i morgon" but not i morgonen, for exemple... Is there any rule for it?

May 21, 2015

Arnauti

på morgonen means 'in the morning' (like, in the early hours of the day) but i morgon means 'tomorrow'.

May 21, 2015

AHS-9

I'm confused. Duolingo regards"Hon äter frukost i morgon" as an correct answer even though this translates as "She eats breakfast tomorrow". Why?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is because "in the morning" may also mean "tomorrow".

February 9, 2016

Zo_Davidson

So, like in German ("morgen"), "morgon" can mean morning and tomorrow?

August 8, 2016

devalanteriel

No, tomorrow is i morgon.

September 24, 2016

Zo_Davidson

Oh okay, thanks!

October 4, 2016

MarksAaron

Is there a word "frustuk" for "breakfast" also, or am I just thinking too much of German?

January 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Sorry - you're thinking of Frühstück, indeed. :)

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.