1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She eats breakfast in the mo…

"She eats breakfast in the morning."

Translation:Hon äter frukost på morgonen.

January 1, 2015

20 Comments


Tiffany.Q

When to use på/i/om?


Zmrzlina

Prepositions are highly irregular in translation. It's nigh-impossible to give a broad guideline.


Dan493223

Here's how I'm remembering this:

i = inside the exact/entire time/space (in)

på = Not exact/precise (on, in)

om = Similar to på, but is used when connected to an opinion/guess (if, about, in about)

In this case, I chose på because the timing is imprecise and it's not being presented as an opinion.

Any feedback? I'm still learning but this thinking is working for me so far.


devalanteriel

No, I'm sorry - doesn't have that meaning, and om is also not about precision. Both also have other meanings related to time. So it's a bit more advanced. I don't think I can give a full guide in a single post here, but you'll encounter all relevant meanings as you go. Very broadly:

  • i is either for positive continuous duration ("I have slept for several hours" = jag har sovit i flera timmar), or for a specific point in the past ("yesterday" = i går)
  • is either for negative continuous duration ("I have not slept for several hours" = jag har inte sovit på flera timmar), or for telling a time of day ("in the evening" = på kvällen), or for telling a specific day ("on Sunday" = på söndag)
  • om is for something happening after a duration ("I'll get up in an hour" = jag ska stiga upp om en timme)

Note that this is just for telling time, and the system is a bit extensive than that.


SwaggitySwig

What is the difference between "på, i and om" and when do I use them?


AHS-9

I have read that in the context of time Swedish om is equal to English in (as in Filmen börjar om en timme) whereas inom corresponds within (as in Beställ dina varor online och få ditt köp inom en timme). In case you're wondering what's the difference between in and within, this link provides an explanation on the subject. I can't think of any situation where you would use om in a "morning expression".

For the other prepositions it's difficult to give overarching explanations but you could nevertheless find the following collection of morning expressions helpful: i morse = this morning, i går morse = yesterday morning, på måndag morgon = next monday morning , i morgon = tomorrow, i morgon bitti = tomorrow morning.


SamMcKenne

Why would '... i morgonen' not be acceptable?


Lundgren8

Swedish uses another preposition than English. Be prepared that time prepositions are usually different.


BramZon

I typed "I morgon" which was accepted.


Vintersdrom

Strange, "i morgon" would mean tomorrow.


Zmrzlina

Yes, but "in the morning" can be used that way in English.


Lucas_Marcel

It is accepted "pa morgonen" or "i morgon" but not i morgonen, for exemple... Is there any rule for it?


Arnauti

på morgonen means 'in the morning' (like, in the early hours of the day) but i morgon means 'tomorrow'.


AHS-9

I'm confused. Duolingo regards"Hon äter frukost i morgon" as an correct answer even though this translates as "She eats breakfast tomorrow". Why?


Zmrzlina

That is because "in the morning" may also mean "tomorrow".


Zo_Davidson

So, like in German ("morgen"), "morgon" can mean morning and tomorrow?


devalanteriel

No, tomorrow is i morgon.


MarksAaron

Is there a word "frustuk" for "breakfast" also, or am I just thinking too much of German?


devalanteriel

Sorry - you're thinking of Frühstück, indeed. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.