"An spás."

Translation:The space.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

As in outer space or this space here or both?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's "space".

"There is lot's of space in this room" - Tá a lán spás sa seomra seo
"open spaces" - spásanna oscailte
"how much disk space do you need?" - cá mhéad spás diosca atá uait
"outer space" - an spás amuigh

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So you can’t use this on its own to mean ‘space’ the way you can say ‘I’m going to space’ in English, right?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Of course you can - "space" doesn't have any special meaning in English, "outer space" uses exactly the same word (and concept) as "there's lot's of space in this room", just on a grander scale - so does Irish.

"space flight" - eitilt spáis, spáseitilt
"deep space" - an spás amuigh
"the space age" - aois an spáis, ré an spáis
"space capsule" - spáschapsúl
"space helmet" - clogad spáis
"space opera" - spásdráma
"space probe" - taiscéalaí spáis
"space race" - spásrás
"space travel" - spástaisteal
"space shuttle" - spástointeálaí, tointeálaí spáis

You'd probably use the definite article - Táim ag dul go dtí an spás if you wanted to say "I'm going to space".

(I notice that the NEID also has an entry for "space cadet" but it doesn't use spás :-)

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.