"Rean tar slut i morgon."

Translation:The sale ends tomorrow.

January 1, 2015

26 Comments


SKWARDOL

rean slutar imorgon?

January 20, 2015

Jan-Olav

That is OK too.

December 14, 2015

Monnebonne

Duolingo pronounces "Rean" wrong..

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it does. Here's a link to the correct pronunciation of rea by a native speaker http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rea/

January 4, 2015

CTfalcoUSA

It sounds about right to me, has it been fixed?

January 2, 2018

tjatwood42

Quite likely. The TTS has changed since three years ago. Just in case, here's a link to the correct pronunciation of the bestämd form https://sv.forvo.com/search/rean/

January 8, 2018

Chris-Butler

Don't believe them, it's all lies to make you buy!!

February 21, 2016

ffwarrior

DFS!

February 28, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ha, that was exactly who I had in mind!

February 28, 2016

badacz

Can anyone explain to me why does rea/realisation mean "sale" in Swedish? I have never understood this.

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

You 'realize' your investment when you turn it into real money.

January 4, 2015

HumanAlien

So, it's a realization from a storekeeper's point of view?

January 21, 2016

sustained

Would "avsluta" work instead of "tar slut"?

Also, does this mean that "att ta slut" is a phrasal verb which means to end?

October 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it would not. Avsluta needs an object. You can avsluta something, but something cant just avsluta on its own.

Yes, that is right. "Att ta slut" is a phrasal verb meaning "to end".

October 13, 2015

bepisTM

I know that the meaning would change a bit, but would avslutas be the way to say that then?

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, "avslutas" makes sense.

November 12, 2015

IWannaLearn3

Whats with the öre thingy?

July 2, 2016

devalanteriel

There are a hundred of them in a krona, just like there are e.g. a hundred cents in a dollar. :)

April 15, 2017

BretHudson

Can rea also be used in the sense "Jag gjorde en rea!"?

November 4, 2016

Arnauti

No – if you realize something as in 'understand', that is inse.
Jag insåg att jag hade fel 'I realized I was wrong'.
The noun insikt 'realization' is also sometimes used.

April 15, 2017

ZahraKarim0

kan vi skriv. " Rean kommer att sluta imorgon ",......

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, but it changes the sentence construction slightly, to "The sale is going to end tomorrow".

September 8, 2017

MClry

Would it be wrong to translate rea as discount? It is not accepted translation.

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, a discount is a rabatt in Swedish - cognate with "rebate".

November 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.