"Rean tar slut i morgon."

Translation:The sale ends tomorrow.

January 1, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SKWARDOL

rean slutar imorgon?


Jan-Olav

That is OK too.


badacz

Can anyone explain to me why does rea/realisation mean "sale" in Swedish? I have never understood this.


Arnauti

You 'realize' your investment when you turn it into real money.


HumanAlien

So, it's a realization from a storekeeper's point of view?


[deactivated user]

    This word may have entered Swedish through French. Réalisation in French and realización in Spanish have several meanings, two of which is "to achieve something", "to be on sale". In a sense, products become reachable when they are discounted.


Monnebonne

    Duolingo pronounces "Rean" wrong..


Arnauti

    Yes it does. Here's a link to the correct pronunciation of rea by a native speaker http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rea/


CTfalcoUSA

    It sounds about right to me, has it been fixed?


tjatwood42

    Quite likely. The TTS has changed since three years ago. Just in case, here's a link to the correct pronunciation of the bestämd form https://sv.forvo.com/search/rean/


Chris-Butler

    Don't believe them, it's all lies to make you buy!!


Chris-Butler

    Ha, that was exactly who I had in mind!


sustained

    Would "avsluta" work instead of "tar slut"?

    Also, does this mean that "att ta slut" is a phrasal verb which means to end?


Zmrzlina

    No, it would not. Avsluta needs an object. You can avsluta something, but something cant just avsluta on its own.

    Yes, that is right. "Att ta slut" is a phrasal verb meaning "to end".


bepisTM

    I know that the meaning would change a bit, but would avslutas be the way to say that then?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, "avslutas" makes sense.


CarloGamag1

    What is the difference between ends ( present tense for a future happenings) and will finish that makes my answer wrong?


devalanteriel

    "finish" should be fine here. It's usually transitive, but in the sense of coming to an end, it can be used intransitively as well.


IWannaLearn3

    Whats with the öre thingy?


devalanteriel

    There are a hundred of them in a krona, just like there are e.g. a hundred cents in a dollar. :)


OllSar

    However, they are no longer accepted in stores, and now they are just a sales trick


devalanteriel

    Not really just a sales trick. If you pay by card, for instance, you'll be charged the exact amount. And if you order something online and pay by invoice or card, also the exact amount. If you pay cash, each item's value will add up and only the total will be rounded. There just aren't valid öre coins anymore.


DaniH606264

    Same in Canada. I think pennies became too expensive to produce so we got rid of them. The only way we pay a price requiring cents is through debit cards, etc. If you pay with cash, the price will be rounded up or down and the minimum coin used is the nickel, or 5-cent piece.

    Funny story, when my family and I visited the CN Tower in Toronto a few years ago, (we live a few hours drive northwest of TO) they had a machine there that you put in a loonie or toonie ($1, $2 coin) and it uses a penny to imprint an image of the CN Tower on a penny. We were there after the Canadian penny stopped being made so the machine was full of American pennies, lol! One of the most recognizable and historic towers/buildings in Canada was being printed on a US penny. So typical of us, haha.


BretHudson

    Can rea also be used in the sense "Jag gjorde en rea!"?


Arnauti

    No – if you realize something as in 'understand', that is inse.
    Jag insåg att jag hade fel 'I realized I was wrong'.
    The noun insikt 'realization' is also sometimes used.


ZahraKarim0

    kan vi skriv. " Rean kommer att sluta imorgon ",......


devalanteriel

    Yes, but it changes the sentence construction slightly, to "The sale is going to end tomorrow".


MClry

    Would it be wrong to translate rea as discount? It is not accepted translation.


devalanteriel

    Yes, a discount is a rabatt in Swedish - cognate with "rebate".


AlinaIvano6

    The sale finish tomorrow why not?


devalanteriel

    It's "finishes" in the third person singular present.


AlinaIvano6

    Right, sorry about that. Tack så mycket


GlennaJo

    Oddly it accepted my miss heard regn for rean as totally correct. Not even assuming I made a typo. Good thing I saw my mistake when I read the translation. It still makes sense with rain though. ;-)


    [deactivated user]

      It is unfortunate that Duo has become so sloppy. It used to correct our mistakes, and of course, that was very helpful. Now when I suspect I have made a mistake, I look at the correct answer on the discussion side.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.