1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Rean tar slut i morgon."

"Rean tar slut i morgon."

Translation:The sale ends tomorrow.

January 1, 2015

36 Comments


SKWARDOL

rean slutar imorgon?


Jan-Olav

That is OK too.


Monnebonne

Duolingo pronounces "Rean" wrong..


Arnauti

Yes it does. Here's a link to the correct pronunciation of rea by a native speaker http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/rea/


CTfalcoUSA

It sounds about right to me, has it been fixed?


tjatwood42

Quite likely. The TTS has changed since three years ago. Just in case, here's a link to the correct pronunciation of the bestämd form https://sv.forvo.com/search/rean/


badacz

Can anyone explain to me why does rea/realisation mean "sale" in Swedish? I have never understood this.


Arnauti

You 'realize' your investment when you turn it into real money.


HumanAlien

So, it's a realization from a storekeeper's point of view?


Mokvinna

This word may have entered Swedish through French. Réalisation in French and realización in Spanish have several meanings, two of which is "to achieve something", "to be on sale". In a sense, products become reachable when they are discounted.


Chris-Butler

Don't believe them, it's all lies to make you buy!!


Chris-Butler

Ha, that was exactly who I had in mind!


sustained

Would "avsluta" work instead of "tar slut"?

Also, does this mean that "att ta slut" is a phrasal verb which means to end?


Zmrzlina

No, it would not. Avsluta needs an object. You can avsluta something, but something cant just avsluta on its own.

Yes, that is right. "Att ta slut" is a phrasal verb meaning "to end".


bepisTM

I know that the meaning would change a bit, but would avslutas be the way to say that then?


Zmrzlina

Yes, "avslutas" makes sense.


IWannaLearn3

Whats with the öre thingy?


devalanteriel

There are a hundred of them in a krona, just like there are e.g. a hundred cents in a dollar. :)


OllSar

However, they are no longer accepted in stores, and now they are just a sales trick


devalanteriel

Not really just a sales trick. If you pay by card, for instance, you'll be charged the exact amount. And if you order something online and pay by invoice or card, also the exact amount. If you pay cash, each item's value will add up and only the total will be rounded. There just aren't valid öre coins anymore.


BretHudson

Can rea also be used in the sense "Jag gjorde en rea!"?


Arnauti

No – if you realize something as in 'understand', that is inse.
Jag insåg att jag hade fel 'I realized I was wrong'.
The noun insikt 'realization' is also sometimes used.


ZahraKarim0

kan vi skriv. " Rean kommer att sluta imorgon ",......


devalanteriel

Yes, but it changes the sentence construction slightly, to "The sale is going to end tomorrow".


MClry

Would it be wrong to translate rea as discount? It is not accepted translation.


devalanteriel

Yes, a discount is a rabatt in Swedish - cognate with "rebate".


CarloGamag1

What is the difference between ends ( present tense for a future happenings) and will finish that makes my answer wrong?


devalanteriel

"finish" should be fine here. It's usually transitive, but in the sense of coming to an end, it can be used intransitively as well.


AlinaIvano6

The sale finish tomorrow why not?


devalanteriel

It's "finishes" in the third person singular present.


AlinaIvano6

Right, sorry about that. Tack så mycket


GlennaJo

Oddly it accepted my miss heard regn for rean as totally correct. Not even assuming I made a typo. Good thing I saw my mistake when I read the translation. It still makes sense with rain though. ;-)


Mokvinna

It is unfortunate that Duo has become so sloppy. It used to correct our mistakes, and of course, that was very helpful. Now when I suspect I have made a mistake, I look at the correct answer on the discussion side.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.